"Evimiz deniz kenarında."

Translation:Our house is by the sea.

March 28, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


degironc

why not denizin kenarında ?


lucaturilli

'deniz kenarı' is a phrasal expression.


Mariane584083

lucaturilli, you say a phrasal expression. 'Deniz kenarı' is a compound noun, isn't it?


Mariane584083

There are easy explanations by Selcen in Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal about compound nouns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8616301.


mArbitraire

There's another phrase in this unit: "Okulun kenarında park var." Perhaps the reason 'kenarında' takes the genitive in this instance is because of the "var" construction? And it might just take the nominative otherwise? I really hope someone who actually knows what they're talking about will answer this question!!


lucaturilli

'Kenar' means 'edge' in Turkish. And 'Okulun kenarında park var.' literally means 'There is a park at the edge of the school.' So it is not related to 'var' construction. The logic here is: There is a reference point(It is school here.) and we state a direction according to said reference point. So the construction becomes something like at the (direction) of (reference point).


mArbitraire

So... We can translate "Okulun kenarında park var" as "There is a park next to the school", while "Okul kenarında park var" (without the genitive construction) can be translated as "There is a park by the school." Thus it's a question of precision/proximity, right? Or, as you say, using it as a specific "reference point." I think I get it now. Thanks for your help!


lucaturilli

My pleasure. You're right about that '-in' suffix is about precision. But in fact 'okul kenarı' has a half genitive construction. In Turkish both possessor and possessum(possessed thing) or just the possessum is marked(depends on precision).

okul(school) kenar(edge)-(possessum genitive marker) indefinite noun compound(belirtisiz isim tamlaması)

okul-un(possessor genitive marker) kenar-ı(possessum genitive marker) definite noun compound

otel restoranı(hotel restaurant) indefinite noun compound

kemanın sesi(sound of the violin/violin's sound) definite noun compound

telefon kablosu(telephone cable) indefinite noun compound

telefonun kablosu(telephone's cable/cable of the telephone) definite noun compound


Mariane584083

lucaturilli, don't you forget the suffix "ı" at the end of "kenar" in the first entence "okul kenar"? The same construction as in "otel restoranı"? Thanks to answer.


lucaturilli

Yes,it is. (Third person possessive)


el_kousy

Very clear Just to be sure i got it We can say that the suffix of the second noun in genitive case is a possessive suffix fir third person so it can be i or si ???


rfpl

Can we use 'yanında' and 'kenarında' interchangeably?


Selcen_Ozturk

in theory yes, but "deniz kenarı" is a phrase that's always used like that, "deniz yanı" is completely wrong, "denizin yanı" is OK but doesn't sound natural


rolandcassar

I guess you cannot use "kenarında" to state that something is next to someone, since someone rarely has an edge (he may be ON edge, though)


Sittch

I translated this as "Our house by the sea" and was marked incorrect. How would my English phrase look in Turkish?


Kotik_Andreev

Your phrase would be 'Deniz kenarında evimiz'. In Turkish determiners are always followed by the noun phrases they modify. And if we swap 'deniz kenarında' and 'evimiz', there will be an invisible 'to be'.


Bonjour689181

by the sea, next to the sea, at the edge of the sea, at the sea shore. I hope when I learn speaking no one will argue with me which expression I use. Ha Ha


Hephaestus1999

Freak'n' Turkish genitive/possessive style compound nouns.

I: “Wait… what?! Which noun is possessing the genitive possessee?!”

Y'know, I never considered this style of noun-compounding to be difficult or confusing… until now… Gets me every time.

Also, I wish that simple noun-compounding was a part of the language-reform in the '20s. :/


bjp123456

Can we come back to 'Our house is at the seaside' which is given as wrong, while the correct version is given as 'My house is by the seaside'. Please explain why -da means 'by' and not 'at'.


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


Samia732007

why not denizin kenarında ?


Sadhuguru

Why not "Our house is by the ocean" ? it did not accept


Mariane584083

Because "deniz" ="sea" and not ocean.. "Ocean" = "okyanus".


Mariam18098

Can anyone tell me why it is ( deniz kenarında ) and why it is not ( denizin kenarında?) I am getting confused .. Have a nice day


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.