1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex Türkiye'de."

"Alex Türkiye'de."

Translation:Alex is in Turkey.

March 28, 2015

43 Comments


Grokford

I feel that a certain course creator has not been entirely truthful about his whereabouts.


AlexinNotTurkey

I was at one time. Now I am not :D


NRizel

We know that this question refers to you.. Thanks for your work in Turkish course... Tesekkuyer.. *hats off


Ungewitig_Wiht

How would you say "Alex is not in Turkey" so we can be honest :Þ


AlexinNotTurkey

"Alex Türkiye'de değil" :)


Amena948528

I honestly came here to find this comment....from you, Alex. :) Teşekkürler!!


LuqmanAlia

Teşekkürler Alex


S0R0USH

Why does the apostrophe need to be there? Sometimes I don't see them. Are they optional if it's not a proper noun?


asdzxvasd

it comes after

1-person names

I gave it to Serdar - Onu Serdar'a verdim.

2-country names

We are going to Italy - İtalya'ya gidiyoruz.

3-numbers

in 1985 - 1985'te

2nd floor - 2'inci kat (i think we usually use 2. instead of this)

4-abbreviations

to USA - ABD'ye

5-letters

from a to z - a'dan z'ye

We use it for a few more things but i think these are enough for you for the moment.


CosminaMendoiu

i understood that we use -da, -de, -ta, -te, depends on vowel harmony and stuff, but from where comes 'a from Serdar'a? or 'ya/'ye ? why not Serdar'da, Italya'da and so on?


A1fie

DE/DA/TE/TA -- IN, AT or ON

DEN/DAN/TEN/TAN -- FROM or OF

E/A/YE/YA -- TO

Ekmek masaDA = The bread is on the table.

İşTEN gelirim = I come from work.

OkulA giderim = I go to school.


Selcen_Ozturk

for learners, please keep in mind that the above translations are just to give you a general idea. They don't always have to match. For examplesome verbs in Turkish might require -den suffix although there is no from or of in English (Senden hoşlanıyorum: I like you)


CosminaMendoiu

thank you very much :) is more light now :))


Henemy

Tesekkürler!


A1fie

Most of the proper nouns take an apostrophe to separate the suffixes. There are a few exceptions though. Most of the proper names which were created from other proper names (such as Türkçede), organisation names and plural suffixes "-ler, -lar" (before them) don't take apostrophe.

However these are very confusing rules even for native speakers. Therefore most people use apostrophe after every proper noun.


AyaA2

And in general; dir,... tir... doesn't matter if you cancelled it when you are speaking, but you are going to write them.

But you must say it when you are speaking when it's mean maybe.

Like, if someone asked you Where is Mohamed? And you don't know, you will say : bilmem, uyuyordur. . and it's mean I don't know, maybe he is sleeping. And if you said uyuyor it's mean ( you are sure) he is sleep. so in this case ( maybe ) you should say it.

That what I know, if someone have something else, addition or comment to this post, i hope to tell us :)))..


jameszhou13

Wow thanks! So is the -dur in uyuyordur an example of using the -DIr suffix to express uncertainty or a guess?


SamanthaRa532683

I really think once I get the intuitive "hang" of vowel harmony these word suffixes will come easier.


lucaturilli

I assure you it will.


AmrRaedAmr

how do you say: Alex is FROM turkey??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Alex Türkiye'den" I am not though :)


jameszhou13

would -den be preferable to -li here?

what difference in meaning does "Alex Türkiye'li" have?

thanks!


Yomalyn

The suffix -li means "with", but there is a long answer as it applies to nationalities --> Here

It can be used with some nationalities, but apparently not with "Türkiye" specifically. (Türkiye'den is used instead.)


Victopteryx

What's the difference between -da and -de?


AmyJensenYeah

Well it's based on "Vowel Harmony" in Turkish. If the final vowel before the suffix is i/e/ü/ö you will put "de" (or te, if the preceding consonant is p ç t k s ş h f). If the final vowel is a/ı/o/u, the suffix will be "da" (or ta, if the consonant preceding is p ç t k s ş h f). eg. TurkiyE'DE...AmerikA'DA.

I hope this helps =)


dragan17a

Random questıon. What does Türkçe mean? The same as Türkıye?


Jidohanbaiki

Türkçe means Turkish (language), Türkıye means Turkey (the country).


damonjamesmorris

When you say someone is in turkey you would say Türkiye'de, however in Istanbul you would say istanbul'dadır. Why does Istanbul have the extra 'dır'?


A1fie

DIR/DİR/DUR/DÜR is very similar to AM/IS/ARE however they are NOT compulsory in Turkish. Look at these examples:

Alex Türkiye'dedir. = Alex Turkey+in+is.

Alex Türkiye'dedir. = Alex Türkiye'de. = Alex is in Turkey.

Alex İstanbul'dadır. = Alex İstanbul'da. = Alex is in İstanbul.


Fahrizal4

thanks.... ı understand now


lucaturilli

Alex can leave Turkey, go somewhere else. I mean he is movable. But Hagia Sophia is not. Plus it is a famous place. These are reasons why it takes -dır. But it wouldn't be a problem if you omitted -dır.


lidorlerden

What is the difrences bitween tür and dir?


tobithegreat

The ü and the i are chosen due to four way vowel harmony. (See the tips section from the Accusative section. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative )

The t and d are chosen due to consonant harmony. (I forget which section has tips for this, or maybe I read it in discussion.) Basically you match the voice of the previous consonant. Much like how the s in "dogs" sounds like a z but the s in "cats" sounds like an s. This is because g is voiced, so you voice the s in "dogs" too, but t is not voiced so you don't voice the s in "cats." Except, unlike in English, the spelling is changed to reflect the change in pronunciation.

This all means that "-dir" "-tir" "-dur" "-tur" "-dır" "-tır" "-dür" and "-tür" all mean the same thing. Much like how in English "-s" and "-es" mean the same thing, but are used at different times depending on what comes before them.


HamidaAhme5

I feel like this is not well explained

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.