"Alex Türkiye'de."

Translation:Alex is in Turkey.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Grokford
Grokford

I feel that a certain course creator has not been entirely truthful about his whereabouts.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I was at one time. Now I am not :D

3 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

We know that this question refers to you.. Thanks for your work in Turkish course... Tesekkuyer.. *hats off

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

How would you say "Alex is not in Turkey" so we can be honest :Þ

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Alex Türkiye'de değil" :)

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Why does the apostrophe need to be there? Sometimes I don't see them. Are they optional if it's not a proper noun?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

it comes after

1-person names

I gave it to Serdar - Onu Serdar'a verdim.

2-country names

We are going to Italy - İtalya'ya gidiyoruz.

3-numbers

in 1985 - 1985'te

2nd floor - 2'inci kat (i think we usually use 2. instead of this)

4-abbreviations

to USA - ABD'ye

5-letters

from a to z - a'dan z'ye

We use it for a few more things but i think these are enough for you for the moment.

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

i understood that we use -da, -de, -ta, -te, depends on vowel harmony and stuff, but from where comes 'a from Serdar'a? or 'ya/'ye ? why not Serdar'da, Italya'da and so on?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

DE/DA/TE/TA -- IN, AT or ON

DEN/DAN/TEN/TAN -- FROM or OF

E/A/YE/YA -- TO

Ekmek masaDA = The bread is on the table.

İşTEN gelirim = I come from work.

OkulA giderim = I go to school.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

for learners, please keep in mind that the above translations are just to give you a general idea. They don't always have to match. For examplesome verbs in Turkish might require -den suffix although there is no from or of in English (Senden hoşlanıyorum: I like you)

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

thank you very much :) is more light now :))

3 years ago

Henokmelak

Tesekkürler!

8 months ago

A1fie
A1fie

Most of the proper nouns take an apostrophe to separate the suffixes. There are a few exceptions though. Most of the proper names which were created from other proper names (such as Türkçede), organisation names and plural suffixes "-ler, -lar" (before them) don't take apostrophe.

However these are very confusing rules even for native speakers. Therefore most people use apostrophe after every proper noun.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

And in general; dir,... tir... doesn't matter if you cancelled it when you are speaking, but you are going to write them.

But you must say it when you are speaking when it's mean maybe.

Like, if someone asked you Where is Mohamed? And you don't know, you will say : bilmem, uyuyordur. . and it's mean I don't know, maybe he is sleeping. And if you said uyuyor it's mean ( you are sure) he is sleep. so in this case ( maybe ) you should say it.

That what I know, if someone have something else, addition or comment to this post, i hope to tell us :)))..

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Wow thanks! So is the -dur in uyuyordur an example of using the -DIr suffix to express uncertainty or a guess?

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Yep! :))

2 years ago

SamanthaRa532683

I really think once I get the intuitive "hang" of vowel harmony these word suffixes will come easier.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I assure you it will.

3 years ago

AmrRaedAmr

how do you say: Alex is FROM turkey??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Alex Türkiye'den" I am not though :)

2 years ago

AmrRaedAmr

thanks

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

would -den be preferable to -li here?

what difference in meaning does "Alex Türkiye'li" have?

thanks!

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The suffix -li means "with", but there is a long answer as it applies to nationalities --> Here

It can be used with some nationalities, but apparently not with "Türkiye" specifically. (Türkiye'den is used instead.)

However, -li CAN apply to futbol teams.

I don't know about Alex, but I can personally say: Ben Kanadalıyım ve Fenerbahçeliyim!

1 month ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference between -da and -de?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

Well it's based on "Vowel Harmony" in Turkish. If the final vowel before the suffix is i/e/ü/ö you will put "de" (or te, if the preceding consonant is p ç t k s ş h f). If the final vowel is a/ı/o/u, the suffix will be "da" (or ta, if the consonant preceding is p ç t k s ş h f). eg. TurkiyE'DE...AmerikA'DA.

I hope this helps =)

3 years ago

dragan17a

Random questıon. What does Türkçe mean? The same as Türkıye?

3 years ago

Jidohanbaiki
Jidohanbaiki

Türkçe means Turkish (language), Türkıye means Turkey (the country).

3 years ago

damonjamesmorris

When you say someone is in turkey you would say Türkiye'de, however in Istanbul you would say istanbul'dadır. Why does Istanbul have the extra 'dır'?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Alex can leave Turkey, go somewhere else. I mean he is movable. But Hagia Sophia is not. Plus it is a famous place. These are reasons why it takes -dır. But it wouldn't be a problem if you omitted -dır.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

DIR/DİR/DUR/DÜR is very similar to AM/IS/ARE however they are NOT compulsory in Turkish. Look at these examples:

Alex Türkiye'dedir. = Alex Turkey+in+is.

Alex Türkiye'dedir. = Alex Türkiye'de. = Alex is in Turkey.

Alex İstanbul'dadır. = Alex İstanbul'da. = Alex is in İstanbul.

3 years ago

Fahrizal4
Fahrizal4

thanks.... ı understand now

2 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

What is the difrences bitween tür and dir?

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

The ü and the i are chosen due to four way vowel harmony. (See the tips section from the Accusative section. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative )

The t and d are chosen due to consonant harmony. (I forget which section has tips for this, or maybe I read it in discussion.) Basically you match the voice of the previous consonant. Much like how the s in "dogs" sounds like a z but the s in "cats" sounds like an s. This is because g is voiced, so you voice the s in "dogs" too, but t is not voiced so you don't voice the s in "cats." Except, unlike in English, the spelling is changed to reflect the change in pronunciation.

This all means that "-dir" "-tir" "-dur" "-tur" "-dır" "-tır" "-dür" and "-tür" all mean the same thing. Much like how in English "-s" and "-es" mean the same thing, but are used at different times depending on what comes before them.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Very funny play on words? AlexinNotTurkey is in fact in Turkey. Deport him back to Armenia.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.