Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu bir hindi."

Translation:This is a turkey.

3 years ago

33 Comments


miracsan

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_names_for_turkeys

You people may find this interesting.

3 years ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

This is amazing. I was also told by my friend (native Turkish speaker) that the word "beykus" for owl literally translates to "Mr. Bird." Languages rock.

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

I checked, and you're right. That's hilarious hahaha

1 year ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

I would never lie about an owl. ;)

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I did find it interesting. Thank you for posting the link. My favorite literal translations on this list include:

"elephant chicken" (Urdu)

"the great duck" (Swahili)

"big bird" (American Indian, Blackfoot)

What made me curious, though, are all the Turkic languages whose literal translations are "blue bird." So, I looked it up and learned that many different breeds of turkey exist and can be found in a variety of colors, not just the color brown that many may typically associate with it. A "blue" turkey may refer to the "Blue Slate" breed, which is the turkey on the right in the image below:

2 years ago

Hamskillet

The Great duck sounds like a miniboss in Mario.

6 months ago

abdullahsyr
abdullahsyr

when she says "bu bir hindi "she says hindi too fast i didn't hear it at all until i repeated it in slow mod is this normal or it is a mistake!!

3 years ago

ioanna.p

Yes, i felt it sounds a little weird in the normal speed, too.

3 years ago

kate-bookworm

I even didn't hear in slow mod :))

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

It's a robot saying all this. There's going to be weird glitches.

2 years ago

0oI51
0oI51

Sounded like kindi to me not hindi

2 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

This is a Hindi-speaking turkey in Turkey.

I wonder what that looks like in Hindi?

Mneumonics. Gotta make 'em fun!

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

तुर्की (Turkey) or टर्की (Ṭarkī) :) The smaller Guineafowl was imported from Africa to Europe by Turkish merchants. The larger American turkey was brought to Europe by Spaniards much later, and to Asia by the Portuguese. The Portuguese used the word "Peru" because of the country which they imported from.

The Turkish word hindi comes from the fact that many Indian merchants were assumed to be bringing native goods.

3 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

Nope, its pretty much Turkey (तुर्की) is Hindi and Urdu as well, Piru is totally unheard of. I'm a native Hindi/Urdu speaker.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Interesting, that's what I came across when I tried google translate but I saw the article linked by miracsan saying that the Hindi word is Peru, so I thought google was confusing the name of the country. Edited post.

3 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Actually "Peru" (पेरु) is a Hindi name of the bird (turkey), I have read Hindi articles where the bird was labeled पेरु.

9 months ago

AshishIyer1

But then, Peru also translates to a fruit called "Guava".

8 months ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

So, I put 'this is turkey' in the English translation and got it wrong. Is this a mistake or does it mean you can't form the partitive with singular nouns like in English?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I don't know what you're saying but "bir" is the equivalent of saying "a" in english.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

In English "this is turkey" is something that you might say pointing to some cooked poultry meat: "this is turkey, but that is chicken". "Turkey" as an uncountable noun (what you call "partative", maybe?) means the meat; as a countable noun ("a turkey") means the bird.

3 years ago

Fatima-ahmed85

hahah so in English it's Turkey ..but in Turkish it's Hindi? lol ..nice one . :P

10 months ago

ZhalgasAbd1

Audio in sentence pronounce not fully.

4 months ago

Lyubomeer

Why "it is a turkey" not correct? Please explain

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Bu means this.

Bu bir hindi - This is a turkey

O bir hindi - It is a turkey

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Can it not also mean "this turkey" or "this one turkey"?

If it can't mean "this one turkey" (as opposed to "those two turkeys", say), how would you say it? It seems that "bir bu hindi", if it is acceptable at all, would mean "one turkey like this one" or something.

3 years ago

cemtampa

"Bu bir hindi" means strictly "This is a turkey". To say "This one turkey" one would only say "Bu hindi" because "bu" pretty much means "this one..." if it is used before a singular noun in Turkish. But if you want to say "These two turkeys" you should say "Bu iki hindi" because you are using "bu", which is singular, to show a plural noun, the turkeys. However if you say "Bunlar iki hindi" the sentence then means "These are two turkeys". When the plural "bunlar" combines with the plural "wiki hindi", it makes it a verb sentence.

Hope I helped, it looks complicated at first but it's like math, once you get the formula you never forget it.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Thanks! Just what I was looking for.

3 years ago

Ajray-
Ajray-

"it is a turkey" is wrong even though "it" is a given translation of Bu and gives the same meaning in the sentences context. Is it better to assume Bu always means this?

3 years ago

franistart
franistart

This has already been answered. O bir hindi = it is a turkey.

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

bu is this or that ?

1 year ago

evan830440

The funny thing that we call it turkey except turkish people say hindi, which is another nationality

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

How strange, learning animals in Turkish of which I only knew about 3, has prompted me to listen to Pink Floyd "Animals." Duly noted, "Pigs on the wing", Pink Floyd being one of my favourite tracks. As a Turkish Cypriot, I love a full English breakfast & eat Bacon sandwiches. No offence to Turkish Muslims.

4 weeks ago

NadiaSerry

I read correctly in the mike and it reports me wrong......happens many times even when I speak loud this is frustrating...........

3 weeks ago