1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bir hindi."

"Bu bir hindi."

Translation:This is a turkey.

March 28, 2015

38 Comments


Chrissy565080

This is amazing. I was also told by my friend (native Turkish speaker) that the word "beykus" for owl literally translates to "Mr. Bird." Languages rock.


fischerfs

I checked, and you're right. That's hilarious hahaha


Chrissy565080

I would never lie about an owl. ;)


lisa4duolingo

I did find it interesting. Thank you for posting the link. My favorite literal translations on this list include:

"elephant chicken" (Urdu)

"the great duck" (Swahili)

"big bird" (American Indian, Blackfoot)

What made me curious, though, are all the Turkic languages whose literal translations are "blue bird." So, I looked it up and learned that many different breeds of turkey exist and can be found in a variety of colors, not just the color brown that many may typically associate with it. A "blue" turkey may refer to the "Blue Slate" breed, which is the turkey on the right in the image below:


Hamskillet

The Great duck sounds like a miniboss in Mario.


iainsona

This is a Hindi-speaking turkey in Turkey.

I wonder what that looks like in Hindi?

Mneumonics. Gotta make 'em fun!


Hrafnunga

तुर्की (Turkey) or टर्की (Ṭarkī) :) The smaller Guineafowl was imported from Africa to Europe by Turkish merchants. The larger American turkey was brought to Europe by Spaniards much later, and to Asia by the Portuguese. The Portuguese used the word "Peru" because of the country which they imported from.

The Turkish word hindi comes from the fact that many Indian merchants were assumed to be bringing native goods.


HishamAhamad

Nope, its pretty much Turkey (तुर्की) is Hindi and Urdu as well, Piru is totally unheard of. I'm a native Hindi/Urdu speaker.


Hrafnunga

Interesting, that's what I came across when I tried google translate but I saw the article linked by miracsan saying that the Hindi word is Peru, so I thought google was confusing the name of the country. Edited post.


Zesul

Actually "Peru" (पेरु) is a Hindi name of the bird (turkey), I have read Hindi articles where the bird was labeled पेरु.


AshishIyer1

But then, Peru also translates to a fruit called "Guava".


abdullahsyr

when she says "bu bir hindi "she says hindi too fast i didn't hear it at all until i repeated it in slow mod is this normal or it is a mistake!!


ioanna.p

Yes, i felt it sounds a little weird in the normal speed, too.


CsarAntoni830598

I hear like HUNDE in german, not hindi.


kate-bookworm

I even didn't hear in slow mod :))


0oI51

Sounded like kindi to me not hindi


franistart

It's a robot saying all this. There's going to be weird glitches.


Fatima-ahmed85

hahah so in English it's Turkey ..but in Turkish it's Hindi? lol ..nice one . :P


Yves23A

And in French, it is "une dinde", a from India.


jakezg

Audio in sentence pronounce not fully.


kwalijkje

So, I put 'this is turkey' in the English translation and got it wrong. Is this a mistake or does it mean you can't form the partitive with singular nouns like in English?


ataltane

In English "this is turkey" is something that you might say pointing to some cooked poultry meat: "this is turkey, but that is chicken". "Turkey" as an uncountable noun (what you call "partative", maybe?) means the meat; as a countable noun ("a turkey") means the bird.


S0R0USH

I don't know what you're saying but "bir" is the equivalent of saying "a" in english.


Lyubomeer

Why "it is a turkey" not correct? Please explain


Marko195

Bu means this.

Bu bir hindi - This is a turkey

O bir hindi - It is a turkey


ataltane

Can it not also mean "this turkey" or "this one turkey"?

If it can't mean "this one turkey" (as opposed to "those two turkeys", say), how would you say it? It seems that "bir bu hindi", if it is acceptable at all, would mean "one turkey like this one" or something.


cemtampa

"Bu bir hindi" means strictly "This is a turkey". To say "This one turkey" one would only say "Bu hindi" because "bu" pretty much means "this one..." if it is used before a singular noun in Turkish. But if you want to say "These two turkeys" you should say "Bu iki hindi" because you are using "bu", which is singular, to show a plural noun, the turkeys. However if you say "Bunlar iki hindi" the sentence then means "These are two turkeys". When the plural "bunlar" combines with the plural "wiki hindi", it makes it a verb sentence.

Hope I helped, it looks complicated at first but it's like math, once you get the formula you never forget it.


ataltane

Thanks! Just what I was looking for.


Ajray-

"it is a turkey" is wrong even though "it" is a given translation of Bu and gives the same meaning in the sentences context. Is it better to assume Bu always means this?


franistart

This has already been answered. O bir hindi = it is a turkey.


Rimas.jana

bu is this or that ?


evan830440

The funny thing that we call it turkey except turkish people say hindi, which is another nationality


Yves23A

In French, like in Turkish, we refer to India for this animal. (une dinde - a from India)


NadiaSerry

I read correctly in the mike and it reports me wrong......happens many times even when I speak loud this is frustrating...........


HiMeCriss

This is one of the best memes about languages :)))


mountain799032

In our language ( kurdi) , hindi means a,person who is,fron India ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.