1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La preghiamo di scusare le r…

"La preghiamo di scusare le ragazze."

Translation:Please excuse the girls.

September 3, 2013

36 Comments


RAMIREZ_Lourdes

why is "We ask you to please excuse the girls" wrong?


daniel87359

"La preghiamo di" is a fomal way to say "Please" by us.


sp4mblob

Might be a subtle difference. My answer "We ask you to excuse the girls" was acceptec (Oct. 12th, 2014)


jllado61

But "we beg you to excuse the girls" is still not accepted (Apr. 27th 2020).


DanProwse

Is there any reason why 'you' is accepted but 'her' is not? Surely 'La' could mean either here.


tikidog

"La preghiamo di" is a formal expression for "please" or "we ask that." Pregare means to request or pray.

For example, you might see a sign on a gate, posted by the management, which says, "La preghiamo di sempre chiudere il cancello."


BlackSea

Would you say that directly to a person, though (not that I plan to... ;-))? It sounds too strange to say to somebody in English.


malcolmissimo

Yes you would. In Italy you speak formally to anyone you don't know or who has authority. If those girls had caused offence, using tu would just pile on some more.


Marninger

La , preghiamo, di scusare, le ragazze. =
Her, we request, to excuse, the girls. =
We request You to excuse the girls. ~
Please (sir/ma'am) excuse the girls.

"La" has the same function here as the formal "You (sir/ma'am)"


meSopy

Good job (again), have a lingot


Alex518387

always so helpful, thank you and a lingot


Cristian15983

Then why is "we ask her to excuse the girls" not accepted? Since "La" is the first word of the sentence, it is capitalized regardless of whether it means "her" or "You", so how can we distinguish between the two?


Marninger

Le chiediamo di scusare . . = We ask her to excuse . .

La preghiamo di scusare . . = We ask You to please excuse . .


ion1122

The word 'La' is not feminine here. It has nothing to do with "she", "female", or "her".

'La' is the clitic or conjunctive form of the disjunctive formal pronoun 'Lei'. "La" is not feminine here.


DezGilly

Thank you. That is the information I was looking for.


yugo4k

Does "Lo preghiamo di scusare le ragazze." mean something, or is it nonsensical?


stadden.ho

This is also the formal you instead of her.


ion1122

Exactly right!


Gaelen23

"Her" is now accepted.


Marninger

I am sorry to here that . . .

The phrase "La preghiamo" is an often used formal way to ask or request for something from customers, superiors and other people you want to show respect for.

Even if "La" in a word by word translation means "Her" the correct translation here is the formal "You", - as in "You Sir/Ma'am".


LaraAksenova

I think that if the situation appeared, for example,with a she-teacher and some girls who misbehaved, and the situation was discussed at home, it is perfectly possible to use "la preghiamo" as "we ask her". Correct me if I am wrong.


LCarvalhaes

Could it also be "LO preghiamo di scusare le ragazze"?


[deactivated user]

    "we beg you excuse the girls" should be accepted


jwpetsis

    Why couldn't this be "children" instead of "girls?" It even lists that as a possible translation?


wchdrw

    Children = bambini (specifically boys or a mixed group) / bambine (girls). The fact that it specifies "ragazze" means that the speaker is referring to a group of young females. In this case, if you only said "children" it would not be specific enough.


henkaipantomime

    Hi, could someone please explain what grammatical function "La" is performing here? It would help me remember beyond just knowing this is an idiom


ion1122

    Here 'La' is the direct object of the verb 'preghiamo'. Here 'La' means 'ýou (formal)'. 'We ask you to excuse the girls'. 'La' is the clitic or conjunctive form of the disjunctive pronoun 'Lei'.

    Important: "La" here has nothing to do with "she", "her" or the feminine!


NicholasPa38063

    Why is "I ask you to excuse the girls" not acceptable?


ion1122

    Look at how the Italian verb "pregare" is conjugated in the present tense:
    io prego
    tu preghi
    lui prega
    noi preghiamo
    voi pregate
    loro pregano

    So, as you can see, "preghiamo" means "we pray/ask", not "I pray/ask".


    [deactivated user]

      Just for kicks, I tried "We pray you to excuse the girls" - not accepted!


jpolanski

      Thanks tikidog!


ufpc

      Not at all i dont mind!


Gavin564170

      "We ask you please to excuse the girls." marked wrong.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.