Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merhaba!"

Translation:Hello!

3 years ago

10 Comments


HamzaNehlawi

it's like the arabic "Merhaba"= "مرحبا" :)

3 years ago

Carpetini
Carpetini

I am going to say the same.

3 years ago

charafilastine

haha true .. :D

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Merhaba - Hello

Selam - Hi

3 years ago

mooncats

Is it true that it's also correct to pronounce this word with voiceless 'h' [meraba]?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

many people do that in daily speech, yes

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Just as a nitpick, h is voiceless. You mean silent (i.e. not said at all)

3 years ago

akrTubaVed

I am from turkiy

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

does turkish have semivowels (I think that's what they are called). by semivowel I mean "er" "ir" "or" "ur" in English where you wouldn't say "eh-r" but rather a sort of different sound that is like the Nordic "ø"

2 years ago

MojtabaSaf5

سلام

10 months ago