"Merhaba!"

Translation:Hello!

3 years ago

28 Comments


HamzaNehlawi

it's like the arabic "Merhaba"= "مرحبا" :)

3 years ago

Carpetini
Carpetini

I am going to say the same.

3 years ago

charafilastine

haha true .. :D

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Merhaba - Hello

Selam - Hi

3 years ago

mooncats

Is it true that it's also correct to pronounce this word with voiceless 'h' [meraba]?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

many people do that in daily speech, yes

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Just as a nitpick, h is voiceless. You mean silent (i.e. not said at all)

3 years ago

akrTubaVed

I am from turkiy

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

does turkish have semivowels (I think that's what they are called). by semivowel I mean "er" "ir" "or" "ur" in English where you wouldn't say "eh-r" but rather a sort of different sound that is like the Nordic "ø"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, vowels keep there full sound. This is actually a common mistake made by English speakers while speaking Turkish. Turks can't understand it when we say "Bursa" :D

2 years ago

MojtabaSaf5

سلام

1 year ago

Rahim296210

Salam

11 months ago

Rahim296210

سلام/درود

11 months ago

Yshunomg
Yshunomg

Is the "r" in "Mer" stay silent or it is close to the spanish r or maybe french r? Cuz as far as i can hear it sounds closer to a french "r".

thnx!

3 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

I don't think "r" is ever silent in Turkish. In Turkish, it is a soft "r", almost like the American "r". I think the robot's pronunciation sounds like the French "r" to you because of the fricative "h" that follows it but it really shouldn't.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is actually something in between

3 years ago

RosemaryGa14

Why are there no moduls in this course teaching the words for body parts, ie. Hands, face, arms,legs etc?

1 year ago

Natia1015

Is it pronounced "mer-haba", or "maer-haba"? the more I listen the more I think its "maerhaba"

1 year ago

NadinYaser

Its merhaba

11 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

first one

1 year ago

REIj11

Merhaba

1 year ago

SalihDurak2

Meöğr haba

1 year ago

nurbanu26

çokk basittt yanlış cevap verenlere yok artık türkçemiz çok güzeldir "r" çok baskındır. Okey??

11 months ago

AydanNuran

Hii

11 months ago

Nourhan314672

Merhaba

10 months ago

SarraMava

Merhaba

10 months ago

meriem.ikr

Like in arabic مرحبا

10 months ago

JackKeeler1

I wrote 'Hello' but I got it wrong. It said the answer was 'Hello!' wtf

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.