"Merhaba!"

Translation:Hello!

March 28, 2015

14 Comments


HamzaNehlawi

it's like the arabic "Merhaba"= "مرحبا" :)


Carpetini

I am going to say the same.


burak.duolingo

Merhaba - Hello

Selam - Hi


mooncats

Is it true that it's also correct to pronounce this word with voiceless 'h' [meraba]?


Selcen_Ozturk

many people do that in daily speech, yes


saschambaer

Just as a nitpick, h is voiceless. You mean silent (i.e. not said at all)


akrTubaVed

I am from turkiy


Dakota_Marz

does turkish have semivowels (I think that's what they are called). by semivowel I mean "er" "ir" "or" "ur" in English where you wouldn't say "eh-r" but rather a sort of different sound that is like the Nordic "ø"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, vowels keep there full sound. This is actually a common mistake made by English speakers while speaking Turkish. Turks can't understand it when we say "Bursa" :D


RosemaryGa14

Why are there no moduls in this course teaching the words for body parts, ie. Hands, face, arms,legs etc?


JackKeeler1

I wrote 'Hello' but I got it wrong. It said the answer was 'Hello!' wtf


London.CHANEL

I always hear it as [meraba] with a silent |h|, but here it's different from movies and TV shows.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.