"Merhaba!"

Translation:Hello!

3/28/2015, 4:23:51 AM

10 Comments


HamzaNehlawi

it's like the arabic "Merhaba"= "مرحبا" :)

6/18/2015, 3:49:19 PM

Carpetini

I am going to say the same.

7/4/2015, 3:29:31 AM

charafilastine

haha true .. :D

7/20/2015, 7:55:35 PM

burak.duolingo

Merhaba - Hello

Selam - Hi

4/30/2015, 3:19:34 PM

mooncats

Is it true that it's also correct to pronounce this word with voiceless 'h' [meraba]?

3/28/2015, 4:23:51 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

many people do that in daily speech, yes

3/28/2015, 10:08:25 AM

saschambaer

Just as a nitpick, h is voiceless. You mean silent (i.e. not said at all)

6/13/2015, 7:56:35 PM

akrTubaVed

I am from turkiy

6/2/2017, 1:49:51 PM

Dakota_Marz

does turkish have semivowels (I think that's what they are called). by semivowel I mean "er" "ir" "or" "ur" in English where you wouldn't say "eh-r" but rather a sort of different sound that is like the Nordic "ø"

6/5/2016, 12:14:00 AM

MojtabaSaf5

سلام

10/21/2017, 11:05:05 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.