"Nós medimos a geladeira."

Translation:We measure the refrigerator.

September 3, 2013

11 Comments


luso-uza

Is "geladeira" used in Brazil? I've only heard refrigerator as either "frigorífico" or "refrigerador" Sounds like it would mean "freezer" (ice --> gelo)

September 3, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, we use geladeira for fridge, and freezer or congelador for freezer. =]

frigorífico is an industrial/commercial term, usually used in relation to the butcher's (stores or facilities), or a meatlocker.

September 4, 2013

djeidot

As a Portuguese, I keep mixing them up :S

December 5, 2013

DREDWARD

YES,but fridge is american slang...? WHAT is proper BP for REFRIGERATOR? POR FAVOR :) Dredward

July 30, 2015

Paulenrique

Geladeira....everywhere... for me, refrigerador sounds slightly more formal...

September 4, 2013

tina2talks

frigorifico/ fridge and congelador/ freezer are used in Portugal. Never heard the term geladeira in 25 years of living in Portugal. Refrigerador is a word I have not heard in years.

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, they are different. we use geladeira in 99% percent of the occasions! refrigerador is rare, maybe in merchandising. Frigorífico is another word.

April 8, 2014

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO,I want to learn B.P. :)

February 28, 2016

WouterMaes2

yep - it's a shame you can't switch on European Portuguese (or bp if that's where you're going :) )

February 26, 2017

Juicebox241

Would cooler work?

February 9, 2016

Paulenrique

A more common translation for this word is "resfriador" or "refrigerador".

February 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.