1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós medimos a geladeira."

"Nós medimos a geladeira."

Translation:We measure the refrigerator.

September 3, 2013

13 Comments


luso-uza

Is "geladeira" used in Brazil? I've only heard refrigerator as either "frigorífico" or "refrigerador" Sounds like it would mean "freezer" (ice --> gelo)


vivisaurus

Yes, we use geladeira for fridge, and freezer or congelador for freezer. =]

frigorífico is an industrial/commercial term, usually used in relation to the butcher's (stores or facilities), or a meatlocker.


djeidot

As a Portuguese, I keep mixing them up :S


DREDWARD

YES,but fridge is american slang...? WHAT is proper BP for REFRIGERATOR? POR FAVOR :) Dredward


Paulenrique

Geladeira....everywhere... for me, refrigerador sounds slightly more formal...


tina2talks

frigorifico/ fridge and congelador/ freezer are used in Portugal. Never heard the term geladeira in 25 years of living in Portugal. Refrigerador is a word I have not heard in years.


Paulenrique

yes, they are different. we use geladeira in 99% percent of the occasions! refrigerador is rare, maybe in merchandising. Frigorífico is another word.


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO,I want to learn B.P. :)


TrvppQvxxn

I feel like refrigerator should be the like the whole fridge and tge freezer a different name. This is a little confusing compared to like spaniah where they have nevera and frese which is fridge and freeze


WouterMaes2

yep - it's a shame you can't switch on European Portuguese (or bp if that's where you're going :) )


Juicebox241

Would cooler work?


Paulenrique

A more common translation for this word is "resfriador" or "refrigerador".


BrianTaylo298699

'Fridge' should be an accepted answer, along with 'refrigerator'. Not all of us are American English speakers

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.