Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben lid van de Eerste Kamer."

Translation:I am a member of the First Chamber.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JordanCraw2

Checked, and there's also the word "Senaat" for Senate which is apparently used in political parlance in the Netherlands. They also have a house of representatives with the proper name of "Tweede Kamer der Staten-Generaal" ("Second House of the States General").

They also have a monarchy. Interestingly enough, on the topic of monarchy, I found there's a term in dutch called "woekerplant" which apparently means "parasite" (parasiet) and also refers to a type of plant which itself is parasitic :) I also like the term "klaploper" which translates (I think to something like the English word " sponger").

Also some interesting parties in a majority at the moment :D Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie (People's Party for Freedom and Democracy) Partij van de Arbeid (Labour Party) Socialistische Partij (Socialist Party) Christen-Democratisch Appèl (Christian Democratic Appeal)

3 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

The First Chamber is the Senate. The Second Chamber is the House of Representatives (we just say Tweede Kamer). Both form up the parliament. Both represent the people, but only the Tweede Kamer is directly chosen by elections. De Eerste Kamer is picked by (elected) representatives of the twelve different Dutch provinces. De Eerste Kamer checked laws from the Tweede Kamer to see if they comply with other laws etc. De Tweede Kamer is the most powerful organ (as opposed to the USA where the senate has a lot of power).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De Eerste Kamer is not picked by de Tweede Kamer.

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

You are right, my mistake. Editted. Thanks!

2 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

So is "lid" like a profession, where you can leave out the "een"?

3 years ago

Ralvinski

"Lid" literally means member, it just happens to not have an article in Dutch. The closest non-article approximation would be "part of".

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I suppose it is similar to the use of "een" with a profession, if you say that you are someone else is a member of something you can leave "een" out,

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why give upper house as an option, and then not accept it?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Upper house is accepted. I don't know what your sentence was so I cannot give you an answer on why your sentence was rejected.

2 years ago