"Estes momentos exigem o melhor das nações e dos povos."

Translation:These times demand the best of nations and peoples.

9/3/2013, 9:59:29 PM

20 Comments


kadhafi

Well, I am really confused with this one... I thought "people" was a plural word, but the only option I got here was "peoples"... Can someone explain this to me, please? This was my answer: "These times demand the best of nations and people.", but I got it wrong!!!

9/3/2013, 9:59:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Person = pessoa / persons, people = pessoas / people = povo /peoples = povos (group of people sharing the same customs, religion, beliefs, etc.

9/4/2013, 1:05:04 AM

kadhafi

I had been confused with this all my life, thanks for the clarification.

9/4/2013, 1:13:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Wooow...I'm really happy for you!!

9/4/2013, 3:41:30 PM

IgorHenriqueA

That's right, i just want to add that it is debated whether "persons" should be added to formal languages, i believe it is not included at the present moment, but it is indeed used informally in some places

4/2/2015, 11:40:56 PM

ericin617

The Oxford English Dictionary thinks they are both ok. The meaning is slightly different, and OED says "persons" is more likely to be used in format settings like courts and rules.

9/30/2018, 7:02:47 PM

VitorMende1

Could I use 'from the nations' instead of 'of the nations' in this sentence?

12/2/2013, 3:37:50 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I have the same doubt.

12/24/2013, 11:28:12 PM

Lingledingle

Using "of" would imply just the best people and nations, ignoring all the rest. Using "from" implies a reaction from all nations and peoples to do their best. Using the plural, "peoples" is rather common, implying distinct populations of people, not just a general mass of indistinguishable people. Perhaps this is like in the Southern USA people saying "you all", a very handy way of distinguishing whether you are speaking to one person or an entire group. Unfortunately, "you all" has become a term for one "you" or several or more "you" in ordinary use so sometimes one hears "all of you all" for the plural.

3/1/2014, 12:35:36 PM

lugosky

No, saying 'from the nations' would imply you're at a multi country summit, like the U.N.

'Of the nations', which should be 'Of nations' is like a speech, refers to countries in general. Perhaps a president telling his people that their particular country isn't the only one suffering since these difficult times gets the best 'Of nations'...

2/11/2014, 8:32:18 PM

pmm123
Plus

Does anyone know why "countries" cannot be used instead of "nations"?

3/20/2014, 11:33:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

countries = países.

3/20/2014, 4:27:04 PM

pmm123
Plus

I get that they are not the same word, I'm asking if there is a difference in meaning. In US English, apparently there is a difference: http://www.infoplease.com/world/statistics/state-country-nation.html

In daily use, most people use the word "country," reserving "nation" for more formal uses, such as "The United Nations."

Does that same difference apply in Portuguese?

3/20/2014, 4:40:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

We also use país much more often than nações. And for the same reason I think nations work better here =)

3/20/2014, 9:39:11 PM

pmm123
Plus

Yeah, I need to remember to stick as closely to the original as I can! And you're right, in this sentence "nations" sounds better in English, too.

3/21/2014, 1:15:48 AM

AaronDandr

"These moments demand the best of the nations and peoples" it is wrong, why?

2/17/2014, 1:11:22 PM

LeonCarmona

You wrote it like that? in english? if so, that's why.

5/16/2015, 4:04:36 AM

SullivanGr1

Is it wrong to say "the most" instead of "the best"? What would be a different translation for that? Also in English it's rather awkward to say "peoples," since "people" is plural by necessity. I know it's accepted both ways but I can't imagine an English speaker ever saying "peoples"...

6/3/2016, 1:46:06 PM

YanklSalan

Why can't i use "require". That should mean the same as exigem

8/29/2018, 4:53:20 PM

Becky76307

Why is "These moments demand the best of the nations and their people" incorrect? This should be acceptable since Portuguese sometimes uses "a" or "o" to indicate possession as in "a mãe coloca a filha a dormir cedo." It allows English speakers to use "people" which in infinitely more acceptable in English.

11/23/2018, 5:13:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.