1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar gazete okurlar."

"Çocuklar gazete okurlar."

Translation:The children read newspapers.

March 28, 2015

13 Comments


Hsn626796

Can the plural of "gazete" be "gazetelar" here ?


jake.thewoz

"Gazete" in this context means newspapers, generally.


qixyl

a newspaper is accepted.


airelibre

It should be gazeteler.


EmilyStremel

Why does the verb have a -lAr added to it here, when I haven't seen it in other 3pp forms?


upstean

"çocuklar gazete okur" and "çocuklar gazete okurlar" both of true. you can use both. but " çocuklar gazeteler okurlar" and "çocuklar gazeteler okur" are false.


airelibre

When the subject is human and plural (here "the children") you can add "-lar" to the verb. You can't do this for non-human subjects though. So "Kedilar gazete okurlar" is wrong (the cats read a newspaper/newspapers).


j.wilder

What is the convention? To drop the -lAr suffix in the 3pp forms for human subjects, or to include it?


Panos07

I have a question, since it's not clarified in the previous comments. Would "gazeteler" be correct or not? And why?


Panos07

Never mind. I found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 Pretty helpful!


tttannn

Thank you SO MUCH for this!


MounirSabi

Awkward!! Gazete is a newspaper gazetelar is newspapers!!


shibopshibop

"It did not occur to me to read" for okur. Gazete is like "gazette", no problem there. Cokuklar . . . hmmmmmm . . . nothing comes to mind, though I'm starting to appreciate the musicality of this language.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.