Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, iyiyim."

Translation:Yes, I am fine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Rishacha

why cant it be yes fine????????????

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

iyi = fine, well

Yes, fine = Evet, iyi

Yes, I'm fine = Evet, iyiyim

3 years ago

qweq2

Helal burakkk

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

It is the conjugation of the first person singular. In Turkish every person has is own verb-ending, so you do not need the person (I = ben). Ben iyiyim should be also fine, i think.

3 years ago

AnkitM3

yes you're right. both Ben iyiyim and iyiyim are correct to use.

3 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

The poster is right, and a year later, the problema has not been dealt with. Yes, fine, is what the "clue" says. Dealing with Duolingo is too often a question of guessing what they will and will not accept, totally apart from logic.

1 year ago

BigBadBillyD

I think I'm starting to see where the language begins getting difficult. It seems like a lot of these words can be modified. Why is "ben" not preferred over "im"?

2 years ago

KerimVishnna

Lol

1 year ago

MikhaelAnderson

What is the root word for "iyiyim"

1 year ago

aimeealitzel

iyi :)

1 year ago

MikhaelAnderson

Rica ederim, what took you so long lol?

1 year ago

aimeealitzel

hahaha i did not see your comment till that moment

1 year ago