1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi stannar här."

"Vi stannar här."

Translation:We stay here.

March 28, 2015

13 Comments


alberdien0

is "staying" meant like to stay over as in a hotel, or litteraly as in standing somewhere?


ddlgllsp

Do you usually put här in front or at the end of a sentence? Which one stresses the "place" instead of the "action"?


devalanteriel

You could say either "vi stannar här" or "här stannar vi". They mean basically the same, but the latter stresses the place slightly more.

As a beside, "här vi stannar" is also technically possible, but mostly archaic and should only be used if you know exactly how and when to use it. I would associate it with poetry more than anything else.


sandeepa2

I think, the verb will always have to be in second place. tack så mycket


ddlgllsp

Thank you very much!


[deactivated user]

    Do both sluta and stanna means Stop? How do you know if the intended meaning is to stop or stay here? Du stanna här? Du sluta här?


devalanteriel
    • sluta means to stop as in to finish.
    • stanna means to stop as in to halt a movement - and possibly remain halted, as in "stop and stay here".

    [deactivated user]

Patrick889093

      Once again I write the wrong words or spelling and Duolingo says correct. Will never learn this way


devalanteriel

      Out of curiosity, what did you enter?


Jorge56864

      "Vi stannar hit"?


devalanteriel

      No, hit is a direction but här is a place.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.