"Vi stannar här."

Translation:We stay here.

March 28, 2015

9 Comments


alberdien0

is "staying" meant like to stay over as in a hotel, or litteraly as in standing somewhere?

December 27, 2017

sotnosen93

It can mean both.

January 25, 2019

ddlgllsp

Do you usually put här in front or at the end of a sentence? Which one stresses the "place" instead of the "action"?

March 28, 2015

devalanteriel

You could say either "vi stannar här" or "här stannar vi". They mean basically the same, but the latter stresses the place slightly more.

As a beside, "här vi stannar" is also technically possible, but mostly archaic and should only be used if you know exactly how and when to use it. I would associate it with poetry more than anything else.

March 28, 2015

sandeepa2

I think, the verb will always have to be in second place. tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

ddlgllsp

Thank you very much!

March 29, 2015

SchonBaume

Do both sluta and stanna means Stop? How do you know if the intended meaning is to stop or stay here? Du stanna här? Du sluta här?

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel
  • sluta means to stop as in to finish.
  • stanna means to stop as in to halt a movement - and possibly remain halted, as in "stop and stay here".
October 5, 2018

SchonBaume

tack.

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.