"He would have opened the door."

Translation:Él habría abierto la puerta.

December 18, 2012

21 Comments


Pia285927

Spanish is my first language, and I would never translate this sentence quite like that. I'd probably use "hubiera abierto". Then again, casual Spanish (especially in Latin America) doesn't always follow the rules rigidly, so I fully accept that my translation would probably be technically wrong.

March 8, 2016

underthesamesky

Glad to know I'm not the only one! I thought the same thing and reported it a while back, and now "hubiera" is accepted :) I'm also from Latin America

October 4, 2016

KenHigh

It is very common, and accepted by the RAE to use the past subjunctive instead of the conditional in many cases. You will often see the past subjunctive on both sides of a conditional statement, for example, and this is considered correct.

Si tuviera más dinero, comprara un nuevo coche.
for Si tuviera más dinero, compraría un nuevo coche.
If I had more money, I would buy a new car.

March 14, 2019

Madix99

I'm confused - again; isn't the gender of the past participle supposed to match the noun? - abierta instead of abierto to match puerta?

February 12, 2018

elizadeux

When the past participle is being used as an adjective in a sentnece, then yes, the gender of the adjective should match the noun.

La puerta abierta = The open door.

However, the past participle is part of a compound verb in this sentence and not gendered.

https://www.enforex.com/language/spanish-past-participles.html

March 5, 2019

KenHigh

The other time the past participle needs to agree is with the ser passive. It is acting like an adjective in that case as well.

La puerta fue abierta.
The door was opened.

March 14, 2019

CaptainAmirica

Why is it "abierto" and not "abierta"

June 20, 2018

GabriellaS767136

Was wondering this too : (

August 11, 2018

Owlspotting

Perhaps because of the subject "el"?

October 21, 2018

elizadeux

It's not an adjective in this sentence.

March 6, 2019

dcpmaryr

I don't understand what is going on! I am given an English sentence, and then give 3 choices of English sentences for answers. I am translating English to English? " I would have opened the door" is not the same as "He would open the door."

December 18, 2012

chaolan77

Dcpmaryr Sounds like an error. You report it.

Podrían ustedes ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

February 21, 2014

DuoMonster

¿Has mirado en la configuración?

December 18, 2014

AlanTelloM

Es más común decir: ¿Has visto en la configuración?

August 18, 2015

jself

This is a translate to Spanish exercise on my computer...

January 4, 2013

Rickydito

I do not know what the problem was for dcpmaryr, but I am "testing out" and my sentence was translate FROM Spanish TO English.

September 2, 2013

GScottOliver

One of the hints for English "opened" is a cielo abierto. To open sky? Google says it means "opencast", which is not an English word, to my knowledge. Anyone able to shed any light on what this means? TIA

February 11, 2016

Cringy

In mining (I'm a mining engineer), "open cast" is a type of open pit mining. An open pit is open to the sky. It's an odd way of describing it, but it appears to be what Spanish has done.

June 12, 2016

Leighfy7

So since there's no lesson for this, I went to: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/conditional.htm and now I'm wondering why I can't write "he would have opened the door" as "el abriria la puerta"

July 27, 2016

Leighfy7

Oooooh, because this is PERFECT conditional...got it.

July 27, 2016

steini937

Can you use "él tendría..." also? When can you use tendría and when not?

October 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.