1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He would have opened the doo…

"He would have opened the door."

Translation:Él habría abierto la puerta.

December 18, 2012

28 Comments


Pia285927

Spanish is my first language, and I would never translate this sentence quite like that. I'd probably use "hubiera abierto". Then again, casual Spanish (especially in Latin America) doesn't always follow the rules rigidly, so I fully accept that my translation would probably be technically wrong.


underthesamesky

Glad to know I'm not the only one! I thought the same thing and reported it a while back, and now "hubiera" is accepted :) I'm also from Latin America


KenHigh

It is very common, and accepted by the RAE to use the past subjunctive instead of the conditional in many cases. You will often see the past subjunctive on both sides of a conditional statement, for example, and this is considered correct.

Si tuviera más dinero, comprara un nuevo coche.
for Si tuviera más dinero, compraría un nuevo coche.
If I had more money, I would buy a new car.


Madix99

I'm confused - again; isn't the gender of the past participle supposed to match the noun? - abierta instead of abierto to match puerta?


elizadeux

When the past participle is being used as an adjective in a sentnece, then yes, the gender of the adjective should match the noun.

La puerta abierta = The open door.

However, the past participle is part of a compound verb in this sentence and not gendered.

https://www.enforex.com/language/spanish-past-participles.html


KenHigh

The other time the past participle needs to agree is with the ser passive. It is acting like an adjective in that case as well.

La puerta fue abierta.
The door was opened.


ClassiDuo

But the subject is "el" i.e. masculine. So perhaps the question is whether the past participle must show concordance, and if so, whether it concords with the subject or the object.


CaptainAmirica

Why is it "abierto" and not "abierta"


ClassiDuo

Perhaps because of the subject "el"?


elizadeux

It's not an adjective in this sentence.


GabriellaS767136

Was wondering this too : (


Mewkityy

Its the home stretch everyone ! :) You've come so far !


dcpmaryr

I don't understand what is going on! I am given an English sentence, and then give 3 choices of English sentences for answers. I am translating English to English? " I would have opened the door" is not the same as "He would open the door."


chaolan77

Dcpmaryr Sounds like an error. You report it.

Podrían ustedes ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)


alsameca

¿Has mirado en la configuración?


AlanTelloM

Es más común decir: ¿Has visto en la configuración?


jself

This is a translate to Spanish exercise on my computer...


Rickydito

I do not know what the problem was for dcpmaryr, but I am "testing out" and my sentence was translate FROM Spanish TO English.


GScottOliver

One of the hints for English "opened" is a cielo abierto. To open sky? Google says it means "opencast", which is not an English word, to my knowledge. Anyone able to shed any light on what this means? TIA


Cringy

In mining (I'm a mining engineer), "open cast" is a type of open pit mining. An open pit is open to the sky. It's an odd way of describing it, but it appears to be what Spanish has done.


Leighfy7

So since there's no lesson for this, I went to: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/conditional.htm and now I'm wondering why I can't write "he would have opened the door" as "el abriria la puerta"


Leighfy7

Oooooh, because this is PERFECT conditional...got it.


steini937

Can you use "él tendría..." also? When can you use tendría and when not?


SeniorAguila

I just skipped all the lessons, used google translate for the final test to get the Duolingo trophy and then started working on the last lesson. I have no idea what I'm doing.


dadexter

It's really annoying for them to try to trick you by having one letter off in the answer - that doesn't teach anyone anything!


oxley0cjy

I would swear that she is saying hábria instead of habría.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.