"He would have opened the door."

Translation:Él habría abierto la puerta.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Pia285927

Spanish is my first language, and I would never translate this sentence quite like that. I'd probably use "hubiera abierto". Then again, casual Spanish (especially in Latin America) doesn't always follow the rules rigidly, so I fully accept that my translation would probably be technically wrong.

2 years ago

underthesamesky

Glad to know I'm not the only one! I thought the same thing and reported it a while back, and now "hubiera" is accepted :) I'm also from Latin America

2 years ago

Madix99

I'm confused - again; isn't the gender of the past participle supposed to match the noun? - abierta instead of abierto to match puerta?

8 months ago

dcpmaryr

I don't understand what is going on! I am given an English sentence, and then give 3 choices of English sentences for answers. I am translating English to English? " I would have opened the door" is not the same as "He would open the door."

5 years ago

chaolan77

Dcpmaryr Sounds like an error. You report it.

Podrían ustedes ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

¿Has mirado en la configuración?

3 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Es más común decir: ¿Has visto en la configuración?

3 years ago

jself

This is a translate to Spanish exercise on my computer...

5 years ago

Rickydito

I do not know what the problem was for dcpmaryr, but I am "testing out" and my sentence was translate FROM Spanish TO English.

5 years ago

CaptainAmirica

Why is it "abierto" and not "abierta"

3 months ago

GabriellaS767136

Was wondering this too : (

2 months ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

One of the hints for English "opened" is a cielo abierto. To open sky? Google says it means "opencast", which is not an English word, to my knowledge. Anyone able to shed any light on what this means? TIA

2 years ago

Cringy

In mining (I'm a mining engineer), "open cast" is a type of open pit mining. An open pit is open to the sky. It's an odd way of describing it, but it appears to be what Spanish has done.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

So since there's no lesson for this, I went to: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/conditional.htm and now I'm wondering why I can't write "he would have opened the door" as "el abriria la puerta"

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Oooooh, because this is PERFECT conditional...got it.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.