"She really lives here."

Translation:Ela realmente vive aqui.

September 3, 2013

12 Comments


whyomike

how about ela mesmo vive aqui

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

it sounds like "she herself lives here" :S

December 22, 2013

grihau

What is the difference between viver and morar?

May 18, 2015

Davu

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4796488

In English, "She really lives here" is ambiguous: does she experience life to the full here or simply resides here? Using "vive" probably preserves that ambiguity in Portuguese whereas using "mora" settles on the resides meaning.

May 18, 2015

pvelikova

I wrote "Ela vive aqui de verdade" and it got accepted

February 9, 2016

DaleWheatley

Is this really wrong? Ela mora aqui realemente

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Using "realmente" before the verb sounds more natural, or "ela mora aqui, realmente".

September 4, 2013

asafb

What about verdadeiramente?

February 22, 2014

Paulenrique

not common.

February 22, 2014

manosdefie

but is it wrong?

April 3, 2014

Paulenrique

I'd never use that...

April 3, 2014

PeterMaron

Ela mora aqui mesmo. Would this work?

July 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.