1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She really lives here."

"She really lives here."

Translation:Ela realmente vive aqui.

September 3, 2013

16 Comments


grihau

What is the difference between viver and morar?


Davu

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4796488

In English, "She really lives here" is ambiguous: does she experience life to the full here or simply resides here? Using "vive" probably preserves that ambiguity in Portuguese whereas using "mora" settles on the resides meaning.


whyomike

how about ela mesmo vive aqui


Paulenrique

it sounds like "she herself lives here" :S


asafb

What about verdadeiramente?


manosdefie

but is it wrong?


Paulenrique

I'd never use that...


pvelikova

I wrote "Ela vive aqui de verdade" and it got accepted


DaleWheatley

Is this really wrong? Ela mora aqui realemente


Paulenrique

Using "realmente" before the verb sounds more natural, or "ela mora aqui, realmente".


PeterMaron

Ela mora aqui mesmo. Would this work?


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "Ela vive aqui mesmo"?


Alexander3584

    Ela verdadeiro vive aqui? It was not accepted.


Paulenrique

    verdadeiro = true (it is not an adverb)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.