1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen ville have haft en s…

"Drengen ville have haft en sygdom, hvis han havde givet pigen et kys."

Translation:The boy would have had a disease, if he had given the girl a kiss.

March 28, 2015

17 Comments


sten.oebius

Sickness is not acceptable?


PierrePoutine

Duo still won't accept sickness instead of disease.


Iskren_sable

We don't want dis sickness here in Uganda !!!


22decembre

Let's talk about sexual diseases... :D


kultarr

The accepted sentence is somewhat stilted sounding in English. As written it could mean that the disease would cause the boy to go and kiss the girl. Instead of "would have had", it would be more native sounding to say he "would have got/received/contacted a disease ..."


LenaStorli

All the Danish sentences in this section are pronounced in a weird manner. The word "have" (=have) in Danish should be unstressed. Now it sounds like "have" (=garden) all the time...


frankenwer

In my simple way of thinking I wrote" The boy would have become sick if he had kissed the girl" Obviously, too simple though we Germans are famous for complicated thoughts


samuel605645

The Typhoid Mary of herpes


HuibRenes

Han skulle havde brugt en grydelappe


morbrorper

Ville det ikke være bedre med "fået" eller "pådraget sig" i stedet for "haft"?


GeorgeReed3

had correct, gotten incorrect?


ChrisSteve648506

Red light district again


ChrisSteve648506

The Chinese VIRUS

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.