"Ihr trinkt."

Translation:You are drinking.

December 18, 2012

126 Comments


JohnHerbison

i think Ihr is kind of like how some people say Y'all

December 18, 2012

kikjezrous

This accepts Y'all on the first try. All my deep South genetics are square dancing with joy right now.

September 24, 2013

Nate.luev

I don't mean to say "y'all" is informal, I use it, but I think a good mnemonic for me is picturing this:

Ihr (informal plural you) = y'all.

Sie (formal plural you) = you-all/you all.

April 7, 2018

Jane66402

Ihr = you (plural informal) aka ya'll Sie = you (Plural/singular formal) or she Du = you (singular informal)

December 18, 2018

jackson-9

Du and ihr are both used for you. Why?

April 19, 2013

kyky

"Du" is one person addressed informally and "ihr" is a group of people addressed informally.

April 20, 2013

PankajThap4

Then whats the differnce between ihr and sie?

May 5, 2017

mizinamo

Sie is the polite/formal pronoun. It's what you use when you speak to one or more people whom you don't know well.

So Sie is the polite form of du (when speaking to one person) or of ihr (when speaking to several people).

July 9, 2017

ThomasKruk3

Also means She

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

The word for "she" or "her" in German is sie (not capitalised, unless it's at the beginning of a sentence). Lowercase sie is also used for "they" and "them".

The formal you", on the other hand, is Sie, which is always capitalised.

February 14, 2018

Claire675526

Also ihr could be used in. Group of people

October 2, 2017

Claire675526

Sie is the polite way/formal way like a teacher in our school dropped his papers so we said sie. Du is what we call informal so we use this with friends and family. Hope this helped

October 2, 2017

PrateekGro3

Sie is used to address a single person in a formal sense. Example - you are talking to someone senior to you.

Ihr is used to address a group of people

And du is for a single person but informal example - a friend

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

Sie is also used to address a group of people formally, e.g. three of your bosses together.

ihr is informal.

July 19, 2018

Martina554669

Ihr is something like for example kids - multiple number and you are talking to them all at once....sie means they and Sie means they but not as multiple number but as politeness (if you are talking to friend you will use du but if you're talking with for example teacher you will use Sie) ... I hope it make sense :)

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

You wrote Sie means they -- that should be Sie means you.

In English, we do not say to our teacher, "Could they repeat that, please?" for Können Sie das bitte wiederholen?. We say, "Could you repeat that, please?".

January 3, 2018

ANAKORC.

So how do I identify them

January 5, 2019

SopranoPiano1

Du is singular and ihr is plural

April 28, 2017

DustinHigg

Du is singluar (one person) and ihr is a group of people (2 or more). Both informal

July 30, 2018

Erikajcunningham

Ihr is the plural form of du (in the subject of the sentence)

January 19, 2019

amuqeetk

from listening alone i cant differentiate btw Er and Ihr. any tips for the identification.

April 3, 2014

MustangXY

The difference seems to be very subtle: it's easier to spot by reading the phonetic transcription than by ear alone. Give a look (and a listen) to these pages from the Collins English - German Dictionary: Ihr - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/ihr Er - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/er

P.S. Collins has the best audio samples around. I've tried many websites and I strongly recommend it, especially for difficult-to-spell words!

September 13, 2014

Langenth

Are you sure it's just me who hears the both in that website identically the same, except that the end of one is shorter than the other which is not even the determiner here? I'm confused..

June 21, 2018

kstrtmn

I've listened to both of those and they still sound exactly the same.

September 10, 2018

Claire675526

Ok I can help Er is like a harsh Er but ihr I think you should think of it as her. I have this in my own language of Gaelic. Aibśeach and Amadan

October 2, 2017

srudina

why trinkt and not trinkst?

September 26, 2013

priya.dars

du conjugates with 'st' form . as in du bist or trinkst or kommst ...whereas ihr is conjugated wid 't '. .trinkt .. kommt etc. .

February 1, 2014

ishmaelh

Is "Ihr" PLURAL OR NOT?? Excuse the caps but this is literally keeping me from passing any of my levels!!! Some exercises only say "You" and NOT "You all" and it tells you you're wrong when you assume it is only ONE person. PLEASE specify!!!!!!

May 28, 2013

myra

yes, "Ihr" is plural when it is the subject. But when "ihr" is the indirect object, it means "her": "Er gibt ihr einen Apfel." (He is giving her an apple.) Unfortunately "Ihr" is just one of those words that has different meanings in different contexts, so looking at grammar clues from verb conjugations and word order can be helpful :)

October 30, 2013

navyars

FYI, in English, the word "you" can be used to address singular or plural 2nd person. So they don't necessarily have to write "you all". How to know whether it's singular or plural? Look at the context and other grammar clues, you'll be fine.

April 26, 2017

Claire675526

Ihr is plural. But excuse me for this. There is a teacher in our school who dropped all his papers and we said ihr he said we got it right

October 2, 2017

ManetRiver

Is the same meaning? You drink and you are drinking? Thanks from Mexico

September 23, 2016

Hohenems

Yes.

November 28, 2016

Alison981437

I don't think so. I am Mexican too and I translate "I am drinking" as "Yo estoy bebiendo" and "I drink" as "Yo bebo". I think Duo is wrong in that but Idk, mabye it is the same thing.

July 26, 2017

mizinamo

But here we are being asked to translate into German, not into Spanish :)

And German has no form equivalent to yo estoy bebiendo.

So in German, ich trinke will be used in situations where English would use "I drink" and in situations where English would use "I am drinking".

July 26, 2017

Felipegorena

La diferencia entre ser y estar es una noción que no existe en todos los idiomas. La traducción literal sería yo bebiendo = yo bebo=yo estoy bebiendo

September 8, 2017

Timxj220

"Ye" should be accepted as it is, an old and a correct version of (you all/plural)

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

We don't accept older English ("thou hast", "he hath", "ye have" etc.).

May 22, 2018

Timxj220

Although true, it is better to use "ye" when there is not a common word for "you" (plural), as "you" is too vague for one, addressing a single person or many.

July 2, 2018

regenvogel7

Collins English dictionary: 'Ye' - 'is an old-fashioned, poetic, or religious word for you when you are talking to more than one person. eg Abandon hope all ye who enter here.' It is not used by 21st century English speakers in common conversation. Hope that helps.

July 2, 2018

THEunpredi

What is the litral translation of "ihr" ?

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

In this sentence: "you".

But it refers to multiple people -- some English speakers say "you all" or "y'all" or "you guys" or "all y'all" for this meaning.

September 13, 2017

GeoSchribs1

The literal translation of 'ihr' could be 'you two (or more)' or 'you all', and the second meaning of ihr is 'her': Das ist ihr Pferd. - This is her horse. Das ist ihre Katze (because die Katze). - This is her cat. A mother says to her three children: "Ihr müsst jetzt (mal) still sein." (You (three) have to be silent now.)

September 13, 2017

UrsulaBeilschmid

I do not understand how it is ya'll. So does it mean a group of people like they? Then why wouldn't it, if it meant they be an -en ending.

November 15, 2016

GeoSchribs

For example: I see my parents drinking milk. I say to them: "Ihr trinkt (ja) Milch." If my father is drinking milk and my mother water, then I say: "Papa, du trinkst Milch und du, Mama, trinkst Wasser. Warum trinkt ihr keinen Kaffee?"

November 27, 2016

ShishirAdm

Ok.. so Er trinkt and Ihr trinkt both are correct? I mean when all can we use 'trinkt'?

May 24, 2017

GeoSchribs

Ich trinke. Du trinkst. Der Hund (the dog) trinkt, er trinkt. Die Katze (the cat) trinkt, sie trinkt. Das Pferd (the horse) trinkt, es trinkt. Du und deine Schwester (you and your sister), ihr trinkt. Wir trinken. Meine Eltern (my parents) trinken, sie (they) trinken. Herr Präsident (Mr. President), Sie (you) trinken.

June 1, 2017

Paula_03680

I thought they said Er trinkt, but got it wrong. I really cant hear the difference between Er and Ihr.

June 18, 2018

regenvogel7

We've had the same problem and there are a few comments on this already. The problem may be with the pronunciation of the Duolingo teachers or the recording. If you search each word 'ihr' and 'er' online and ask for the pronunciation you will hear the difference. Also someone previously commented here er is like 'air' in English and ihr is like 'ear'.

June 19, 2018

ShishirAdm

So Er trinkt and Ihr trinkt both are correct? I mean when all do we can use 'trinkt'?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Er trinkt "He is drinking" and Ihr trinkt "You (plural, informal) are drinking" are both correct, yes.

The er and ihr form are similar for many verbs (both adding -t), but in some verbs, the du and er forms change the vowel while the ihr form does not, e.g. er liest "he is reading" but ihr lest "you are reading".

July 9, 2017

wBoson

Wrote "thou", was not accepted

June 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes; that would be completely inappropriate.

Not only is thou rarely used by English speakers to begin with, but the word is singular, i.e. referring to one person.

ye, you was originally only plural, referring to several people, which is the meaning of ihr as in Duo's sentence.

(But ye will not be accepted either.)

June 28, 2017

JohnNarieL

sie = she; sie = they; sie = you? Can someone explain to me why?

July 11, 2017

mizinamo

Nearly!

sie = she, sie = they, but capitalised Sie = you.

If they're the subject, then the verb will be different for sie = she and sie = they, e.g. sie ist "she is" but sie sind "they are".

(The verb for Sie is always the same as for sie "they".)

July 11, 2017

Joaddan1

So what is the like conjugation pattern? Like I, you, he/she, we, you guys, they and drink?

August 9, 2017

Will_feh

Why is it Ihr trinkt not Ihr Trinken? Ive come to kind of assume the -en is for plural, is that not the case with this?

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

It is never the case that all plural forms of a verb take the same ending.

Unlike English, German still has a distinct form for the second person plural (-t) which is separate from the form for fhirst and third person plural (-en).

Thus wir trinken, sie trinken but ihr trinkt.

November 8, 2017

Smug_ShitLady

So what's the difference between ihr trinkt, du trinkst? If ihr is you (plural), shouldn't it be followed by trinken? What about sie? What follows sie? Is it sie trinken or sie trinkt? (Sie as in they, not she). Also if it is sie trinkt, does it mean "she is drinking"? And sie trinken is "they are drinking"? Am I right about the sie part

December 13, 2017

Smug_ShitLady
  1. What's the difference between ihr and du?
  2. If ihr is plural shouldn't it be followed by trinken?
  3. Where do we use sie, ihr, du
  4. Please clarify me if I am right about this: sie trinken is "they are drinking". If so how do you say "she is drinking" because sie is also she? Is it 'sie trinkst'?
December 13, 2017

mizinamo

1 - have a look at the tips and notes for the "Basics 2" unit https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2 , especially the final section "You are can refer to one or more people"

2 - No, no "should" at all. German doesn't have "singular" and "plural" verb endings; not all persons in the singular get the same ending nor do all persons in the plural get the same ending. A bit like in English where we have "I drink" but "he drinks", but we don't say that it "should" be "I drinks" "because it's singular". In German, wir and sie (we, they) always have the same endings and those are both plural, but ihr has its own endings even though it is also plural.

3 - ihr and du are informal "you"; sie means either "they" or "she".

4 - sie trinken is "they are drinking", correct. But sie trinkst is not correct. Have a look at the tips and notes for the very first unit, "Basics-1": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 . The notes show how to conjugate regular verbs in German and they even use trinken as the example. So you can easily see the correct endings for the various persons.

Are you using the website to learn German or a mobile app?

Tips and notes are not yet available in the mobile apps, I believe, but they contains lots of information about German grammar and answers to frequent difficulties learners have with a particular lesson. You should always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit.

So I would recommend not using mobile apps to learn German with Duolingo, but only the website. (Mobile apps can be useful for reviewing a unit that you had first learned on the website, after reading the tips and notes.)

December 13, 2017

Smug_ShitLady

Is ihr never singular?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

The little word ihr is tricky; it can have lots of different meanings, depending on whether it stands before a noun or by itself, and on what case it is in.

Have a look at my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id=23831061

So ihr can sometimes be singular, e.g. in Ich gebe ihr das Buch "I give her the book", where it means "(to) her".

December 13, 2017

PerunBolt

FYI: Caution: the Collins Dictionary links gives your cell phone viruses!!

January 2, 2018

hsingkan

Why not "ihr seid trinkt"?

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

Because German doesn't have a progressive aspect formed with the verb "to be".

German just has one present tense, e.g. ihr trinkt, where English has two ("you drink" for regular things, "you are drinking" for right now).

April 10, 2018

Gaynor516252

I am having difficulty hearing the difference between er and ihr. Are they pronounced the same?

May 28, 2018

regenvogel7

I agree as I have the same problem on audible Duolingo and asked my German teacher. She said they are pronounced slightly differently. It may be helpful to ask a German speaker to pronounce them as it's not obvious. It does not help to look at the verb as ihr, the plural of du, er trinkt and ihr trinkt are the same in the present tense. In Imperfect tense one can tell as it's er trank and ihr trankt.

May 28, 2018

mizinamo

No; they sound quite different to me as a native German speaker.

The difference is similar to that between "air" and "ear" in English.

May 28, 2018

regenvogel7

Vielen dank. Clearly an English speaker like me needs to practise so as to 'tune in' to the subtle difference between the two sounds.

May 28, 2018

dariomax

En español seria Ustedes, en inglés no existe el plural de la segunda persona (you)

June 9, 2018

mizinamo

En inglés sí existe: "you".

No existe el singular que fue "thou".

June 13, 2018

Soheil.Esmaeili

How can i find out the difference between the pronunciation of "Er" and that of "ihr"? They are both listened as "eeya"!

June 12, 2018

regenvogel7

I had the same problem. Earlier in this discussion Rasinoir replied: "ER" sounds like the English word AIR while "IHR" sounds like the word EAR. However on Duolingo they often sound almost the same. Go to https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0kH8epShf4 online to listen to ihr and then you can search for 'er'.

June 12, 2018

Soheil.Esmaeili

Thank you my friend. You helped me a lot.

June 12, 2018

AiLin36856

What is the difference between the pronunciations for "ihr" and "er"?

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

Roughly like the difference between "ear" and "air" in English.

August 24, 2018

kstrtmn

I typed "er trinkt" because you cannot hear the difference with the bot voice. It marked be wrong.

September 9, 2018

Guy427892

Why would 'your' instead of 'you are' be wrong?

September 15, 2018

regenvogel7

Although it sounds the same when pronounced in English, 'you're' is the way to spell the short version of 'you are'. 'Your' is possessive.

September 16, 2018

Langenth

Because "your" is different from "you are". You need "You are" here.

Your is a possessive adjective.

You are is a subject + verb.

You might say "you're" which would be correct.

September 15, 2018

BaciLacsi

I guess "her drink" is not gonna cutted at all...

September 21, 2018

mizinamo

"her drink" as a noun is ihr Getränk.

That's not what the sentence Ihr trinkt. means, though -- trinken is a verb there and so ihr is the subject, in the nominative case, and since it is not before a noun it must be the personal pronoun "you" (plural).

September 22, 2018

SureshLana

What is the difference between trinkst and trinkt...? When to use them ?

December 19, 2018

mizinamo

du trinkst is “you are drinking” when you are speaking to one person.

ihr trinkt is “you are drinking” when you are speaking to several people at once.

Which verb form to use depends on the subject.

You can’t say du trinkt or ihr trinkst, for example.

December 19, 2018

lakstarness

Is there no difference between present simple and pres. Continuous? Til now trinkt has seemed to represent the continuous version but now trinke seems to be used interchangeable for same.??

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

No, German makes no grammatical distinction here.

December 25, 2018

KAYFANGEN

I thought Ihr was I.

January 9, 2019

mizinamo

No. ich is I, ihr (as a subject pronoun) is "you" (plural informal).

January 9, 2019

rinanurjanah_

What is the difference between ihr trinkt with du trinkst?

January 22, 2019

mizinamo

As usual, du is used when speaking to one person, ihr when speaking to several people.

Hans, du trinkst!

Hans und Julia, ihr trinkt!

January 22, 2019

Nathaniel352210

I thought ihr meant I

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

No: “I” in German is ich.

March 31, 2019

JHWilliams1

Stupid

April 6, 2019

shifa631426

What is the difference between Du trinkst and Ihr trinkt?

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

Use du trinkst when speaking to one person.

Use ihr trinkt when speaking to several people.

It's a bit like the difference between "he" and "they" or between "I" and "we" -- singular versus plural.

April 9, 2019

DanielTerw2

I thought trinken meant "are drinking" not trinkt??

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

It depends on the subject.

  • you (one person) are drinking = du trinkst
  • we are drinking = wir trinken
  • you (all) are drinking = ihr trinkt
  • they are drinking = sie trinken

So "are drinking" is sometimes trinkst, sometimes trinkt, and sometimes trinken -- it depends on who's doing the drinking.

April 12, 2019

IdoSh7

How can I know whether it's "I drink" or "I am drinking" ?

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

How can I know whether it's "I drink" or "I am drinking" ?

Without context, you usually can't know. And so both translations are usually plausible and should be accepted.

If there is context (e.g. a time expression such as "every day" or "right now"), then use that to determine the English translation.

April 29, 2019

Gelomyrtol

Why not "It is drinking"?

April 8, 2013

kyky

That would be "Es trinkt"

April 12, 2013

Chuyao-Peng

What's the difference between "ihr" and "Sie"?

January 4, 2014

kyky

"ihr" - a group of people informally addressed; "Sie" - one person or a group formally addressed

January 4, 2014

Smug_ShitLady

So they are drinking/ they drink can be sie trinken?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

"they are drinking" and "they drink" are sie trinken, yes.

December 13, 2017

kima.rayhana

what's the difference between ihr and er in the pronunciation ????

March 28, 2015

Oct4

Ihr sounds like ear and er sounds like the beginning of error

February 16, 2016

Mansur.etu

What is the diffrent between simple and continous tense in "trinkt" I suppose that both are possible in the meaning of the sentence

November 1, 2016

Hohenems

There is no continuous aspect in German. So both "I am drinking" and "I drink" are translated the same - "Ich trinke".

Ihr trinkt = "You are drinking" and "You drink" (plural/informal)

If you're need to express that you're doing something right now (as in "I am drinking water"), you can throw in the word gerade.
"Ich trinke gerade Wasser" = "I am drinking water (right now)".

November 28, 2016

LAHSENNAIT1

Ihr its for singular and plural

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

No. ihr as a subject pronoun (nominative case) can only be plural -- when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.

July 9, 2017

akshay1729

Du trinkst and ihr trinkt have same meaning

July 19, 2017

mizinamo

No, not exactly the same. One is used when you speak to one person, the other when you speak to several people.

July 19, 2017

akshay1729

Thanks for that information

July 19, 2017

ThomasKruk3

It sounds like she is saying Er not Ihr. Not much of a help. Trinken trinkst trinke im so frustrated now.

February 14, 2018

Jennylynn643744

I remember that "Ihr" means "They" in the informal way. Why here this app translate ihr is you?

March 25, 2018

mizinamo

ihr can mean all sorts of things in German, but not "they".

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id=23831061 for a list of meanings, depending on which grammatical case the word is in and whether it's in front of another noun or not.

Here, it's on its own (not before a noun) and in the nominative case, and then ihr means "you" (when speaking informally to two or more people).

March 25, 2018

DonFuchs1

This is so Stupid! What difference does it make. That person is drinking!

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

If you would like a response, please be more explicit -- which two sentences are you comparing when you are asking about the difference that "it" makes?

What was the entire sentence that you wrote? What, if anything, was the error message and the suggested correction?

October 15, 2018

sabergaber

What the differnce between ihr trinkt and du trinkst ??and when i use them

December 27, 2018

mizinamo

Please read the other comments on this page; this question has already been answered several times.

December 28, 2018

Sevillana9394

Why can't you just put u?

December 30, 2017

mizinamo

Because that is not standard written English.

Duolingo accepts some things that some people consider informal, but things such as "u" or "wanna" are too informal for Duolingo.

December 31, 2017

regenvogel7

'Ihr' trinkt and 'er' trinkt sound the same (to a student of German) so my answer should be accepted

April 14, 2018

mizinamo

That’s not how it works.

If it did, you would never learn to hear the difference.

April 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.