1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is running from home to …

"She is running from home to the garden."

Translation:Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

March 28, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

elamarillo

I'm guessing that kadar means "up to/until" the garden in this sense. Like the French "jusqu'a". Is that right?

March 29, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"She is running from home to the garden." Translation: Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." - Correct English translation: She is running from home as far as the garden. If Duo includes "kadar" in the Turkish question then an accurate English translation must also be given by Duo. Answered on the (18/11/2018)

I am becoming increasingly disenchanted by Duo's lack of correct English translations. And acceptance of perceived wrong English answers which English natives post as correct.


Nana969415

thanks for helping with the translation Having it difficult

But hey : FIGHTING


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is "kadar" necessary if -ye implies the "to"? Is it optional?


Sevim534394

'Kadar' is not necessary in this sentence. It's also correct if you typed ' O evden bahçeye koşuyor'. Like you said 'bahçeye' already means ' to the garden'


Nana969415

Duolingo thinks otherwise and marked me wrong

Reporting


AlsEenPoffertje

Çok teşekkürler! :D


BenjaminHo5

I am curious about that as well.


AlsEenPoffertje

Though I'm still not entirely sure why it's used in the first place, in a sentence where you had to translate to Turkish I tried leaving it out and it was accepted, so I'm assuming it's optional, and that perhaps it's used for emphasis?


vvsey

I think it means "until" or "as far as". Emphasis may be on the distance, not the target location. So this sentence would be an answer to the question "How far is she running?" But it is definitely not necessary.


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! Teşekkürler! :D


Nana969415

Just confirming

O evden bahçeye koşuyor--marked wrong in 10/12/2018

Reported


MrHilmiNevzat

"She is running from home to the garden." Translation: Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

Good morning Nana The English question does say "she" is running. I am looking at the Turkish answer & I cannot see a gender reference?

"O evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." (Your answer) & I inserted "kadar" to your answer. Please check: Your answer was not marked wrong for using the (pronoun) "O" Was your answer marked wrong for not using "kadar?"

You have reported it & this should be explained to you by a MOD.

Kind regards.

Answered on the (11/12/2018) awaiting reply to Nana's query by a MOD.


SebastianPrice

it asked me to translate this before we learned what "kadar" meant

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.