"She is running from home to the garden."

Translation:Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

3 years ago

16 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

I'm guessing that kadar means "up to/until" the garden in this sense. Like the French "jusqu'a". Is that right?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is "kadar" necessary if -ye implies the "to"? Is it optional?

3 years ago

Sevim534394

'Kadar' is not necessary in this sentence. It's also correct if you typed ' O evden bahçeye koşuyor'. Like you said 'bahçeye' already means ' to the garden'

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Çok teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

Duolingo thinks otherwise and marked me wrong

Reporting

1 month ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

I am curious about that as well.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Though I'm still not entirely sure why it's used in the first place, in a sentence where you had to translate to Turkish I tried leaving it out and it was accepted, so I'm assuming it's optional, and that perhaps it's used for emphasis?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think it means "until" or "as far as". Emphasis may be on the distance, not the target location. So this sentence would be an answer to the question "How far is she running?" But it is definitely not necessary.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Great! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"She is running from home to the garden." Translation: Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." - Correct English translation: She is running from home as far as the garden. If Duo includes "kadar" in the Turkish question then an accurate English translation must also be given by Duo. Answered on the (18/11/2018)

I am becoming increasingly disenchanted by Duos lack of correct English translations. And acceptance of perceived wrong English answers which English natives post as correct.

2 months ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

thanks for helping with the translation Having it difficult

But hey : FIGHTING

1 month ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

Just confirming

O evden bahçeye koşuyor--marked wrong in 10/12/2018

Reported

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"She is running from home to the garden." Translation: Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

Good morning Nana The English question does say "she" is running. I am looking at the Turkish answer & I cannot see a gender reference?

"O evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." (Your answer) & I inserted "kadar" to your answer. Please check: Your answer was not marked wrong for using the (pronoun) "O" Was your answer marked wrong for not using "kadar?"

You have reported it & this should be explained to you by a MOD.

Kind regards.

Answered on the (11/12/2018) awaiting reply to Nana's query by a MOD.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.