Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is running from home to the garden."

Translation:Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

I'm guessing that kadar means "up to/until" the garden in this sense. Like the French "jusqu'a". Is that right?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is "kadar" necessary if -ye implies the "to"? Is it optional?

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

I am curious about that as well.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Though I'm still not entirely sure why it's used in the first place, in a sentence where you had to translate to Turkish I tried leaving it out and it was accepted, so I'm assuming it's optional, and that perhaps it's used for emphasis?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think it means "until" or "as far as". Emphasis may be on the distance, not the target location. So this sentence would be an answer to the question "How far is she running?" But it is definitely not necessary.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Great! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Sevim534394

'Kadar' is not necessary in this sentence. It's also correct if you typed ' O evden bahçeye koşuyor'. Like you said 'bahçeye' already means ' to the garden'

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Çok teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago