Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İnek"

Translation:Cow

3 years ago

16 Comments


kangaroo1

In the future cow necks will be electronic and Apple will start manufacturing them and call them i-nek. That's how I remember it

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

ROFL!!!

7 months ago

SalarAhmadiKh

In Azerbaijan we say"inek" too

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if you start comparing Turkish and Azeri, this will never stop :) Azeri and Turkish are very close, of course most of the words are the same or similar

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

so you must know azeri as well Selcen? How about Uzbeki? It is my native and I find a lot of words that are same with Turkish

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

She knows neither Azeri nor Uzbek as far as I know :) Most Turks can understand a fair bit of Azeri just because of how close the two languages are, but very few actually speak it

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does this mean strictly the female?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. males are boğa (not castrated, bull) and öküz (castrated, ox)

2 years ago

vicwou
vicwou

Is this pronounced iiinek or ouunek?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is pronounced like "inek" :D I don't understand your iiinek, because the first vowel is not long

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

The audio sounds like it starts with an "u" vowel instead of "i".

3 years ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

For a mnemonic, picture a cow singing "inek gadda da vida baby". Weird mneomics are easier to remember.

2 years ago

ElkeBeaupr

In Belgium we have a milk brand called "Inex" - that's how I'll remember this word :)

1 year ago

Eli359562
Eli359562

Hey it just gave me "nerd" as the correct answer.... is that supposed to happen??

8 months ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

What! Nerd!! You people call nerds cows??

7 months ago

Zip.Fent

ve dana ?

4 months ago