Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá mo mhadra salach."

Translation:My dog is dirty.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ciaratiara

Please add audio to this pronunciation. So far very little audio in this portion of the course..

2 years ago

Furzkampffugzeug
Furzkampffugzeug

I put "My dog's dirty" and got it wrong?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

It seems Duolingo doesn't automatically accept 's for is...we are trying our best to add this alternative, but as you can imagine, it'll take a while to fully add it considering how often you see this verb.

3 years ago

Furzkampffugzeug
Furzkampffugzeug

That's fine, just pointing it out :)

3 years ago

matt.gerdo
matt.gerdo

Doesn't it also mean filthy?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No, just plain "dirty". You'd need an intensifier to imply "filthy" - "fíorshalach" or "dubh salach".

And you wouldn't use "salach" for other meanings of "filthy" like "filthy rich".

1 year ago