" mo mhadra salach."

Translation:My dog is dirty.

March 28, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ciaratiara

Please add audio to this pronunciation. So far very little audio in this portion of the course..

December 16, 2015

Furzkampffugzeug

I put "My dog's dirty" and got it wrong?

March 28, 2015

alexinIreland

It seems Duolingo doesn't automatically accept 's for is...we are trying our best to add this alternative, but as you can imagine, it'll take a while to fully add it considering how often you see this verb.

March 28, 2015

Furzkampffugzeug

That's fine, just pointing it out :)

March 28, 2015

matt.gerdo

Doesn't it also mean filthy?

May 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, just plain "dirty". You'd need an intensifier to imply "filthy" - "fíorshalach" or "dubh salach".

And you wouldn't use "salach" for other meanings of "filthy" like "filthy rich".

May 23, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.