1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo mhadra salach."

" mo mhadra salach."

Translation:My dog is dirty.

March 28, 2015

7 Comments


JamonesAlVapor

I put "My dog's dirty" and got it wrong?


alexinIreland

It seems Duolingo doesn't automatically accept 's for is...we are trying our best to add this alternative, but as you can imagine, it'll take a while to fully add it considering how often you see this verb.


JamonesAlVapor

That's fine, just pointing it out :)


ciaratiara

Please add audio to this pronunciation. So far very little audio in this portion of the course..


matt.gerdo

Doesn't it also mean filthy?


SatharnPHL

No, just plain "dirty". You'd need an intensifier to imply "filthy" - "fíorshalach" or "dubh salach".

And you wouldn't use "salach" for other meanings of "filthy" like "filthy rich".


MollyCusta

is this related to french 'sale' or is that just coincidence?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.