Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ingenieur is efficiënt."

Translation:The engineer is efficient.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

The pronouns is like infioner!!!why?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The computer voice sounds a bit odd. But also keep in mind that this is a loanword from French, which means the prononciation is some kind of Dutchified French. If you ask me the ng part it pronounced like French 'nzj', the rest sounds like standard Dutch pronunciation with that spelling.

3 years ago

rafalku1

what does these two dots mean? is this stress or also some pronunciation difference?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

The dots are saying that the two vowels should make separate sounds, rather than the long "ie" sound.

8 months ago

Jenny741677

Maar natuurlijk!

2 months ago