1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min nyckel."

"Det är min nyckel."

Translation:It is my key.

March 28, 2015

14 Comments


gabruelsch

aren't we supposed to put den instead of det because nyckel is an "en" word


Arnauti

Nope, we always use det at the start of a sentence when we're introducing something that hasn't been mentioned before.


bogdanmateescu

Nyckel is just the door key or may be any other key, like the key to her heart or the key word


Lundgren8

It can also be used for key word and similar analogies to a door key. But it cannot be used for e.g. the key of a song or a key on a keyboard. That would be tonart and tangent [tanjent] respectively.


Glennebanan

What about the nyckelharpa? :)


Lundgren8

Good point, I guess it’s an exception. :)


WhimbreI

If nyckel means key, what is the Swedish word for the metal/element nickel?


Anrui
Mod

That's "nickel".

The short Y and the short I are not pronounced the same way, so there is no confusion.


cljonason

That is exactly what I typed. Why is it wrong?


devalanteriel

There is a bug which causes correct translations not to be accepted, even when copy-pasted. Unfortunately, the only fix I know of is to restart the lesson.


IvarThomso

So how about. "Det här är min nyckel." Or "Det där är min nyckel" or is it okey to leave out where the key is?


devalanteriel
  • det här always translates to "this"
  • det där always translates to "that", with emphasis
  • det translates either to "that" or to "it", but never to "this"

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: That's my key

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.