"Det är min nyckel."

Translation:It is my key.

March 28, 2015

13 Comments


gabruelsch

aren't we supposed to put den instead of det because nyckel is an "en" word

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, we always use det at the start of a sentence when we're introducing something that hasn't been mentioned before.

February 26, 2016

bogdanmateescu

Nyckel is just the door key or may be any other key, like the key to her heart or the key word

March 28, 2015

Lundgren8

It can also be used for key word and similar analogies to a door key. But it cannot be used for e.g. the key of a song or a key on a keyboard. That would be tonart and tangent [tanjent] respectively.

March 28, 2015

Glennebanan

What about the nyckelharpa? :)

April 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Good point, I guess it’s an exception. :)

April 3, 2015

WhimbreI

If nyckel means key, what is the Swedish word for the metal/element nickel?

October 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

That's "nickel".

The short Y and the short I are not pronounced the same way, so there is no confusion.

October 5, 2015

WhimbreI

Tack!

October 5, 2015

cljonason

That is exactly what I typed. Why is it wrong?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

There is a bug which causes correct translations not to be accepted, even when copy-pasted. Unfortunately, the only fix I know of is to restart the lesson.

August 3, 2018

IvarThomso

So how about. "Det här är min nyckel." Or "Det där är min nyckel" or is it okey to leave out where the key is?

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel
  • det här always translates to "this"
  • det där always translates to "that", with emphasis
  • det translates either to "that" or to "it", but never to "this"
September 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.