"One, two, three"

Translation:Ett, två, tre

March 28, 2015

6 Comments


Gin1

Can it be "en ,två ,tre" ?

March 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but I’d say ett is more common for just counting if you’re not referring to anything in particular. If you’re counting e.g. people or things that are en-words, you’d have to say en, and ett for ett-words.

Also, when counting to music, it’s more common with en: en två tre fyr’.

March 28, 2015

Gin1

so it's ett by default unless referring to en-words , am i right ? and thanks for the help

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

My point was that it could be either en or ett by default if you’re not referring to something in particular. But I have a feeling ett is a bit more common.

March 30, 2015

Gin1

Tack :)

March 30, 2015

cola1counted

Do you count out music in Swedish? Seems like so many extra syllables

July 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.