Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls study together."

Translation:Las niñas estudian juntas.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DenizAtesoglu

What is nena?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

A colloquial word for girls of a small age.

3 years ago

rspreng

And, in some places, "Hola, nena" is a flirty "Hey baby" sort of phrase.

3 years ago

EinarLogiV
EinarLogiV

Why is 'Las niñas estudian juntas' wrong?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

This is the suggested translation. It should be accepted, complain if it's not.

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

If it is not accepted, report the problem.

2 years ago

GabeDuffy

What is different between them

2 years ago

RomanV.Sha

Why juntas, not juntamente? Should be an adverb.

1 year ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

I would say that "together" is an adverb. My grammar book says that adverbs do not change endings to agree with anything, so why is it not "juntos"?

10 months ago