"Kaplumbağayıgörüyorsunuz."

Translation:You see the turtle.

3 years ago

7 Comments


aufarizal
aufarizal

why is "you are seeing" wrong? "you see the turtle" is "kaplumbağayı görürsünüz", isn't it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

see is a stative verb in English

3 years ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

You are seeing turns the meaning into something else totally, at least on informal level.

1 year ago

SofiSedat

Now i have to look up what stative verbs are ;) I've never heard these terms learning english

1 year ago

omer967108

cant we say "you are looking at the turtle" if not how would you say it?

7 months ago

ishmal
ishmal

I think that would be "bakıyorsun"

6 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Right answer following Duo : You all see the turtle. !!! (You used the wrong word. You all see the turtle.)

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.