1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağayı görüyorsunuz."

"Kaplumbağayı görüyorsunuz."

Translation:You see the turtle.

March 28, 2015

9 Comments


aufarizal

why is "you are seeing" wrong? "you see the turtle" is "kaplumbağayı görürsünüz", isn't it?


Selcen_Ozturk

see is a stative verb in English


Aerologia

You are seeing turns the meaning into something else totally, at least on informal level.


SofiSedat

Now i have to look up what stative verbs are ;) I've never heard these terms learning english


omer967108

cant we say "you are looking at the turtle" if not how would you say it?


ishmal

I think that would be "bakıyorsun"


Yves23A

Right answer following Duo : You all see the turtle. !!! (You used the wrong word. You all see the turtle.)


HiMeCriss

Kaplumbağayı is turtle in accusative and kaplumbağayi is his/her turtle? Or do I have to add an s like in kedi-kedisi?


Edgemade

Y + u/ü/i/ı is accusative form S + u/ü/i/ı is possessive form

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.