"Duo is an owl."

Translation:Duo bir baykuş.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rcimen

Can it also be "Duo bir baykustur"?


BreatheIn

Is there any difference in (implied/grammatical) between the two that we may need to watch out for later on?


ex_contributor

yes. use -dIr (tur in this case) only if you are talking about a general fact, making an official/formal statement, encyclopedic knowledge or, ironically, if you are making a guess. So in general we don't use it a lot in the spoken language (except for really general facts like "kan kırmızıdır" (blood is red) which sound really weird when you just say "kan kırmızı") But in general not using it is better than using it all the time, if you want to make a choice :)


abdullah.moh0074

Thnx but is it ok if we don't at all or we must use it


picovole

Can you please inude more on this dir/tur thing? Tx


schyrsivochter

Maybe this is part of the tree later.


9of16

The ending -tur


JackyDW

Or not there at all, depending on the meaning you imply.


Timka_Time

Duo bir baykuştur amma kahverenci değil


ELTA651133

could some one explain me the grammar or the rules in this sentence, i do't understand the verb to be in turkish. thanks


SiavashMog

That's simple. Third person doesn't have the verb ending ( to be)


RafaelOA

Why "o duo bir baykuş" is wrong ? What is means ? Im having some problems with "o", "bu" and "bunu"


SiavashMog

That's simple. Third person doesn't have the verb ending (to be)


indeed_danish

I suppose we don't really need the "bir" here - "Duo Baykuş" should suffice? Isn't it?


Ronya168154

How is main?! I can't learened it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.