"Duo is an owl."

Translation:Duo bir baykuş.

3 years ago

15 Comments


rcimen

Can it also be "Duo bir baykustur"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

BreatheIn
BreatheIn

Is there any difference in (implied/grammatical) between the two that we may need to watch out for later on?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. use -dIr (tur in this case) only if you are talking about a general fact, making an official/formal statement, encyclopedic knowledge or, ironically, if you are making a guess. So in general we don't use it a lot in the spoken language (except for really general facts like "kan kırmızıdır" (blood is red) which sound really weird when you just say "kan kırmızı") But in general not using it is better than using it all the time, if you want to make a choice :)

3 years ago

abdullah.moh0074

Thnx but is it ok if we don't at all or we must use it

3 years ago

Jr_Potato

Wow look at all them badges, nice job!

9 months ago

picovole

Can you please inude more on this dir/tur thing? Tx

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

Maybe this is part of the tree later.

2 years ago

umarosm111

where is IS ?

2 years ago

9of16

The ending -tur

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Or not there at all, depending on the meaning you imply.

2 years ago

ELTA651133
ELTA651133

could some one explain me the grammar or the rules in this sentence, i do't understand the verb to be in turkish. thanks

1 year ago

SiavashMog

That's simple. Third person doesn't have the verb ending ( to be)

1 year ago

SiavashMog

That's simple. Third person doesn't have the verb ending (to be)

1 year ago

Jr_Potato

Well yeah Duo is an owl. Not a chiggin nugget

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.