1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen çiftçisin."

"Sen çiftçisin."

Translation:You are a farmer.

March 28, 2015

20 Comments


Danmoller

The farmer is the one that does "tchuf tchuf" into the earth.

Now I won't forget it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Turkish ' i ' is pronounced like "ee" so I was going with "Chief cheese seen farming" English "ch" already sounds like 'tsh' so I figured the t was already in there. If the t is important to enunciate before the ch, perhaps I should go with "Chiefed cheese seen farming." as the d could be swallowed into a t sound.


panglossa

'çiftçi' was the first Turkish word I learnt, playing Age of Empires. :)


agustd02

Yes, me too! Oduncu, çiftçi, usta and some other words! This is so funny :D


Martin205993

yaparım as well :)


LucBE

Is this sentence ever used derogatively? Meaning: you're a peasant, you're uncultured? English (and dutch) have farmer vs. peasant.


LucBE

Good. We wouldn't want to insult people without knowing. :-D


Sheikh_Tadeeb

why we can't write "sen çiftçin "


Sheikh_Tadeeb

Ok I got my answer, well I am posting it for others also

çiftçin = your farmer eg:- Your farmer is sick = Senin çiftçin hasta

ama

çiftçsin = you are farmer. eg:- You are an old farmer = Sen yaşli bir çiftçsin.

Kolay gelsin : )


ToBePolyglott

What's "poor man's melon" called in turkish? It's a Santa Claus Melon in English. Reminds me this word


LucBE

Google says 'Papaya'. :-)


Stergi3

-çi suffix because it is a profession, isn't it? Could it be -ci?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what you are asking, but yes. The -çi suffix denotes a profession.


Stergi3

Ι have in mind some Turkish words in Greek, like the words camci=glazier, lağımcı=miner etc. It is a usual enough suffix for old professions mainly, in Greek borrowed from Turkish.


[deactivated user]

    Would it be wrong if I said 'sen bir çiftçisin'?


Paul138242

    So if I wanted to say "You are farmers", that would be something along the lines of "Siz çiftçisiniz", correct?


WajdiAmayr

    Don't we need bir in this sentence for the a


Yomalyn

    You can include it if you want, but "bir" is almost always optional. The only time Duo will force you to use it is with an adjective. For example:

    Sen iyi bir çiftçisin. = You are a good farmer.


maham914574

    What is the meaning of suffixes -dir ,-lik ,-çi

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.