Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen çiftçisin."

Translation:You are a farmer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

The farmer is the one that does "tchuf tchuf" into the earth.

Now I won't forget it.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Turkish ' i ' is pronounced like "ee" so I was going with "Chief cheese seen farming" English "ch" already sounds like 'tsh' so I figured the t was already in there. If the t is important to enunciate before the ch, perhaps I should go with "Chiefed cheese seen farming." as the d could be swallowed into a t sound.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Is this sentence ever used derogatively? Meaning: you're a peasant, you're uncultured? English (and dutch) have farmer vs. peasant.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Good. We wouldn't want to insult people without knowing. :-D

2 years ago

panglossa
panglossa

'çiftçi' was the first Turkish word I learnt, playing Age of Empires. :)

1 year ago

agustd02

Yes, me too! Oduncu, çiftçi, usta and some other words! This is so funny :D

11 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

So this spelling is surprising to me, isn't the 't' redundant here, just before the 'ç'? Or is really pronounced that way, somehow? (I must admit that to me ç sounds exactly like tş would, perhaps just i don't have the ear for that yet)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

çifçi (which is not a real word) and çiftçi sound similar but NOT the same, if this is what you are asking

3 years ago

degironc

i guess the root is \cift since \cift-\ci is farmer and \cift-lik is farm.
Indeed on the dictionary it says it means couple/pair but also plow... and \ciftle\smek means "to mate". So is \cift\ci someone devoted to agricolture or to livestock breeding ? or there is no difference ? In Italian there would be but farmer in English covers both.

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Ok, thanks for that, exactly what i'm asking. So i guess this word is an exception to the "spells just like it sounds" rule. Do you happen to know why? Can't possibly be a loan word, can it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not really an exception, as I said it is not the same, t is not omitted, I hear it here and also pronounce it when I say it :D It is just sort of difficult to hear before ç. And no it is not a loanword

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is there a slight pause between the t and the tsh sound of English "ch" or Turkish ç ? This word is not found on forvo.com, perhaps you know someone who could add it there since we don't have the pronunciation on this page. http://forvo.com/search/%C3%A7ift%C3%A7isin/

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

-çi suffix because it is a profession, isn't it? Could it be -ci?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure what you are asking, but yes. The -çi suffix denotes a profession.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Ι have in mind some Turkish words in Greek, like the words camci=glazier, lağımcı=miner etc. It is a usual enough suffix for old professions mainly, in Greek borrowed from Turkish.

1 year ago

laorphan

Would it be wrong if I said 'sen bir çiftçisin'?

7 months ago

DavudVahab

You are Farmer

1 week ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

English requires an article (a/the) in front of "farmer". Unless you're using it as a title before someone's name, I guess (as in: "You are Farmer Joe")

1 week ago