1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen çiftçisin."

"Sen çiftçisin."

Translation:You are a farmer.

March 28, 2015

22 Comments


Danmoller

The farmer is the one that does "tchuf tchuf" into the earth.

Now I won't forget it.

December 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Turkish ' i ' is pronounced like "ee" so I was going with "Chief cheese seen farming" English "ch" already sounds like 'tsh' so I figured the t was already in there. If the t is important to enunciate before the ch, perhaps I should go with "Chiefed cheese seen farming." as the d could be swallowed into a t sound.

May 25, 2016

panglossa

'çiftçi' was the first Turkish word I learnt, playing Age of Empires. :)

April 2, 2017

agustd02

Yes, me too! Oduncu, çiftçi, usta and some other words! This is so funny :D

October 8, 2017

Martin205993

yaparım as well :)

June 4, 2019

LucBE

Is this sentence ever used derogatively? Meaning: you're a peasant, you're uncultured? English (and dutch) have farmer vs. peasant.

September 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no

September 29, 2015

LucBE

Good. We wouldn't want to insult people without knowing. :-D

September 29, 2015

aucunLien

So this spelling is surprising to me, isn't the 't' redundant here, just before the 'ç'? Or is really pronounced that way, somehow? (I must admit that to me ç sounds exactly like tş would, perhaps just i don't have the ear for that yet)

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

çifçi (which is not a real word) and çiftçi sound similar but NOT the same, if this is what you are asking

March 28, 2015

degironc

i guess the root is \cift since \cift-\ci is farmer and \cift-lik is farm.
Indeed on the dictionary it says it means couple/pair but also plow... and \ciftle\smek means "to mate". So is \cift\ci someone devoted to agricolture or to livestock breeding ? or there is no difference ? In Italian there would be but farmer in English covers both.

March 28, 2015

aucunLien

Ok, thanks for that, exactly what i'm asking. So i guess this word is an exception to the "spells just like it sounds" rule. Do you happen to know why? Can't possibly be a loan word, can it?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not really an exception, as I said it is not the same, t is not omitted, I hear it here and also pronounce it when I say it :D It is just sort of difficult to hear before ç. And no it is not a loanword

March 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is there a slight pause between the t and the tsh sound of English "ch" or Turkish ç ? This word is not found on forvo.com, perhaps you know someone who could add it there since we don't have the pronunciation on this page. http://forvo.com/search/%C3%A7ift%C3%A7isin/

May 25, 2016

ToBePolyglott

What's "poor man's melon" called in turkish? It's a Santa Claus Melon in English. Reminds me this word

December 11, 2016

LucBE

Google says 'Papaya'. :-)

December 11, 2016

Stergi3

-çi suffix because it is a profession, isn't it? Could it be -ci?

April 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what you are asking, but yes. The -çi suffix denotes a profession.

April 11, 2017

Stergi3

Ι have in mind some Turkish words in Greek, like the words camci=glazier, lağımcı=miner etc. It is a usual enough suffix for old professions mainly, in Greek borrowed from Turkish.

April 11, 2017

beforethebones

Would it be wrong if I said 'sen bir çiftçisin'?

February 11, 2018

DavudVahab

You are Farmer

September 2, 2018

Yomalyn

English requires an article (a/the) in front of "farmer".... unless you're using it as a title before someone's name (as in: "You are Farmer Joe")

September 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.