1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biliyorum, sen beni seviyors…

"Biliyorum, sen beni seviyorsun."

Translation:I know, you love me.

March 28, 2015

42 Comments


tjasonham

I too, am curious about the comma. Is this how clauses are typically combined in a single sentence or have we just not learned how to say the word "that" yet?

February 17, 2016

Atalay239482

The sentence usually ends with the verb, so you can always expect a comma or other after the verb. "that" would be "ki".

Bilyorum ki, sen beni seviyorsun. I know that you love me.

"that" comes before the comma in Turkish.

May 10, 2019

neesha64

Does the comma here mean these are two separate clauses, equivalent in English to "I know; you love me"? Or does it mean there is an implied relative clause equivalent to " I know (that) you love me ". Any clarification would be much appreciated!

August 16, 2019

Yusifovsoner

Ki den sonra virgul konulmaz. :)

September 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Soner.

Ki den sonra virgul konulmaz. :)

English: A comma cannot be used after "ki."

Sonra - (preposition) - After & following.

Teşekkür ederim.

September 30, 2019

Yusifovsoner

I thank you

October 3, 2019

airelibre

So this isn't exactly the same as the English progressive aspect, is it? How come this is in the "progressive"?

March 28, 2015

ChloMeo

some english verbs can't be used in the progressive form, you can't say "i am loving" or "i am knowing", however turkish do use the progressive form for them, this is why such sentences have an important place in this chapter

March 29, 2015

airelibre

But we do say "I am loving" (McDonalds i'm lovin' it), just not here. Is this just something to be learned on a case-by-case basis?

March 29, 2015

ChloMeo

mcdonalds is a good example of the consequences of bad food on grammar.

anyway you will notice that in turkish some verbs are comonly used with progressive forms like in "beni seviyorsun" (you love me - you are in love with me) whereas some are used with other forms: simple present or even past tense.

they have to be learned on a case-by-case basis or simply to be understood differently you don't say the same thing when saying "you get wrong" or "you are getting wrong"

March 29, 2015

EdwardThor2

Here we go again. Again, the answer given in the "hint" is marked wrong.

February 22, 2017

oedipusface

that is the difference between hints and answers, sir. Hints should guide you TO the correct answer.

June 5, 2018

morvan82

"I'm loving it." is an American idiom and means "I'm really enjoying it."

September 16, 2017

JeffreyMal9

I find it weird they have a verb that is not used in continuous sense in the continuous section......................

February 29, 2016

airelibre

Both of the verbs in the sentence use the continuous tense. It just happens that in English they correspond to a non-continuous tense. (Unless you consider McDonalds" "i'm lovin' it"...)

February 29, 2016

zzillla

So, are (below) correct direct object pronouns? beni seni onu

bizi sizi onları

Thanks

August 29, 2016

maplelander

"beni" ne ?

September 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is "ben" in the accusative case.

September 26, 2016

maplelander

You mean it's not accusative in this case or it is?

September 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"ben" is the nominative case.

"beni" is the accusative case.

September 27, 2016

AmanyTourky

how beni not bana?

August 17, 2018

LiviaAny18

What's the difference between "biliyorum" and "tanıyorum"?

December 30, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello LiviaAny18

"Biliyorum, sen beni seviyorsun." Translation: I know, you love me.

Tanidim seni - I know you & biliyorum seni - I know you or something - that you love me.

The former is personal & intimate in my opinion. When you have been first introduced to a person you can say - "Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum." - I am very pleased to have met you. Tanidim seni - Knowing some one closer to heart.

December 30, 2018

Sikeryali

"To love and to be loved is the most beautiful thing of existence."

May 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sikeryali

"Biliyorum, sen beni seviyorsun." Translation: I know, you love me.

Yaşadığım en güvenli sevgi bu. Huzur duyuyorum kıskanırken bile. Seni beklemek en sevdiğim işim. Merak ediyorum yanı başımdayken de. Sakin ve çılgınım. Harlı ve hırçınım. Aşkın her halini gördüm gözlerinde, baygınım. Ne çok aldanmışım. Nasıl da yanmışım.

İyiki çıktın karşıma, tanıdım seni.

A ^ like & lingot for a beautiful world.

May 20, 2019

Alhassan865938

Why is ot beni and not bana

June 20, 2019

JamesL011

This is two clauses, right? I.e. this does not translate to "I know that you love me" ?

July 1, 2019

wyqtor

In English, we have a grammar rule that says you can't use stative verbs (like 'to love', 'to like') in a progressive tense. So my question is: in Turkish, what is the difference, if any, between 'seni seviyorum' and 'seni severim'?

August 12, 2019

belma332

I want to ask how it will be: I know that you love me. I dont like this coma behind Biliyorum, it seems so strict. :-(

June 16, 2015

ChloMeo

i guess you'll have to use ki but i am not sure. i would say something like biliyorum ki beni seviyorsun or beni sevdiğini biliyorum (I know your love for me)

June 16, 2015

belma332

cok tesekkurler :)

June 20, 2015

Hephaestus1999

What would be the difference in using/saying "seviyorsun" vs "severim"?

October 1, 2016

JahMahQ.

Ok I get it.. "You are loving me" doesn't work in English. BUT why is the help (the mouse-over) showing "seviyorsun = (you are) loving ...that's just misleading!

August 7, 2017

guupi

because it's the literal translation

June 27, 2019

RandaFayad3

what is the difference between bana and beni sana and seni?

September 29, 2018

Mitchell907183

Bana and sana are in the dative case. They can often be translated as "to me" or "to you"

Beni and seni are in the accusative case. They can often be translated as just "me" or "you"

For example

Ben sana köpeği veriyorum I am giving you the dog OR I am giving the dog to you

Ben köpeğe seni veriyorum I am giving the dog you OR I am giving you to the dog

I don't know if my examples have perfect grammer or whatever, but hopefully thats helpful.

June 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Biliyorum, sen beni seviyorsun." Translation: I know, you love me.

"Ama çok sevdim, hergün düşündüm, nasıl istedim seni bilemezsin sen. Konuşmayı isterdim, saatlerce, günlerce . Dokunmayı isterdim, ellerine yüzüne . Uzanmayı isterdim, aynı yastığa senle . Bitirmeyi isterdim, hayatımı seninle."

Saatlerce - for hours & hours. Hour after hour. - (adverb)

That's love alright.

October 27, 2018

Misty326326

I entered, 'I know, you love me' and Duolingo marked it as incorrect. The correct wording was exactly the same as I had entered!

October 12, 2019

RuizAPR

And to connect this sentence, (i.e. "I know THAT you love me") --> "Sen beni sevdiğini biliyorum," correct?

October 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

RuizAPR

Hello

"Biliyorum, sen beni seviyorsun." Translation: I know, you love me.

And to connect this sentence, (i.e. "I know THAT you love me") --> "Sen beni sevdiğini biliyorum," correct?

I'm saying your answer is correct.

Bende seni çok seviyorum. - I also love you very much.

October 28, 2019

Izettt

Han Solo enters the course

October 27, 2019

docboone1

Am I the only one who clearly hears seviyoruz? (I know that it would be wrong)

November 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.