1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yersiniz."

"Yersiniz."

Translation:You eat.

March 28, 2015

29 Comments


RoyDeSmet

Isn't there also a 'sen' form? Would that be Sen Yersin?


GordonRobb

So this is more you (lot) drink?


NiraGvn

what do you mean ?


KaterinaTziokas

If it ends in 'iz' isn't it 'We eat"? like Biz yersiniz?


vfurmanov

That would just be yeriz

We eat is biz yeriz.

You (plural or formal) eat is siz yersiniz.


VynM

You meant "biz yeriz", I guess.


jtrione

I think you mean 'eat' instead of 'drink', but your point is correct.


vfurmanov

You're right of course, fixed.


lucaturilli

Ben yerim:I eat. Sen yersin:You(singular) eat. O yer:He/She/It eats. Biz yeriz:We eat. Siz yersinizYou(plural) eat. Onlar yer(ler).:They eat. (You can only use yerler if humans are meant by onlar(they).)


mst1409

When do I use yersiniz instead of yersin?


LHGKA

You would use "yersiniz" when addressing a group of people or someone you must show respect to; as opposed to "yersin", which is used with people you can speak to in a casual way.


Dr.Luay

So (yersiniz) is like (vous mangez) in French. While (yersin) is like (tu manges) ?? Right?


LHGKA

Yes, that's right.


sami369939

In persian we would say "shoma mikhorid"


runningdream

I also heard somewhere "siz yemek". Is this wrong?


GordonRobb

I imagine that's something you could say, to be understood, if you don't know the verb conjugation. With much pointing and speaking slow. "You.." (Point at the people) "to eat" (potting fingers up to mouth). This is likely to be about what I can manage in six weeks when I go to Turkey :) Although, if it is acceptable, if like to know that :)


NiraGvn

That doesn't mean anything :D siz = you (plural) and yemek = eat. If you wanna use correctly you have to say 'siz yersiniz'


flamesout1

It doesn't seem very right to not add the Sen, because how are you suppose to know that it's You Eat and not just plain Eat by itself? It just doesn't seem right to me.


LHGKA

If you mean that you're not sure whether it's an indicative (you are eating) or an imperative (as in the order: "eat!"), then it is the former. The imperative for singular 'you' in Turkish is just the basic verb (yemek) without the 'verb ending' (-mek or -mak); i.e. plain "ye!".


flamesout1

That is a bit hard to understand but maybe I understand. BUT what I still don't understand is why it became a former.


iattilagy

As Turkish seems very similar to Hungarian, is 'sen yersiniz' form is gramatically correct like 'te eszel' but never actually used and sound strange?


lucaturilli

No, it is not grammatically correct. It can only be 'Sen yersin(second singular person).' or 'Siz yersiniz(second plural person or formal you(both singular and plural). By the way, what does 'Te eszel' mean? And does it involve formal you?


dempario

Why is "you are eating" wrong?


lucaturilli

That would be 'Yiyorsun(singular you).' or 'Yiyorsunuz.(plural you)'. Given sentence is present whereas your sentence is present progressive.


Omar2570

Uhmm... I wrote the translation correctly but without a full stop... It said my answer is wrong...


EmanSnober

Can some body explain this word


lucaturilli

ye(eat)-r(present simple)-siniz(second person plural)


Joe503926

Why not "We eat?" but rather "you eat?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.