1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yersiniz."

"Yersiniz."

Translation:You eat.

March 28, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

RoyDeSmet

Isn't there also a 'sen' form? Would that be Sen Yersin?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 28, 2015

GordonRobb

So this is more you (lot) drink?

March 30, 2015

NiraGvn

what do you mean ?

August 18, 2017

KaterinaTziokas

If it ends in 'iz' isn't it 'We eat"? like Biz yersiniz?

April 5, 2015

vfurmanov

That would just be yeriz

We eat is biz yeriz.

You (plural or formal) eat is siz yersiniz.

April 6, 2015

VynM

You meant "biz yeriz", I guess.

July 3, 2015

jtrione

I think you mean 'eat' instead of 'drink', but your point is correct.

April 11, 2015

vfurmanov

You're right of course, fixed.

April 11, 2015

lucaturilli

Ben yerim:I eat. Sen yersin:You(singular) eat. O yer:He/She/It eats. Biz yeriz:We eat. Siz yersinizYou(plural) eat. Onlar yer(ler).:They eat. (You can only use yerler if humans are meant by onlar(they).)

June 12, 2015

mst1409

When do I use yersiniz instead of yersin?

April 3, 2015

LHGKA

You would use "yersiniz" when addressing a group of people or someone you must show respect to; as opposed to "yersin", which is used with people you can speak to in a casual way.

April 15, 2015

Dr.Luay

So (yersiniz) is like (vous mangez) in French. While (yersin) is like (tu manges) ?? Right?

May 15, 2015

LHGKA

Yes, that's right.

May 15, 2015

flamesout1

It doesn't seem very right to not add the Sen, because how are you suppose to know that it's You Eat and not just plain Eat by itself? It just doesn't seem right to me.

June 5, 2015

LHGKA

If you mean that you're not sure whether it's an indicative (you are eating) or an imperative (as in the order: "eat!"), then it is the former. The imperative for singular 'you' in Turkish is just the basic verb (yemek) without the 'verb ending' (-mek or -mak); i.e. plain "ye!".

June 8, 2015

flamesout1

That is a bit hard to understand but maybe I understand. BUT what I still don't understand is why it became a former.

June 12, 2015

sami369939

In persian we would say "shoma mikhorid"

November 7, 2017

runningdream

I also heard somewhere "siz yemek". Is this wrong?

May 12, 2015

GordonRobb

I imagine that's something you could say, to be understood, if you don't know the verb conjugation. With much pointing and speaking slow. "You.." (Point at the people) "to eat" (potting fingers up to mouth). This is likely to be about what I can manage in six weeks when I go to Turkey :) Although, if it is acceptable, if like to know that :)

May 12, 2015

NiraGvn

That doesn't mean anything :D siz = you (plural) and yemek = eat. If you wanna use correctly you have to say 'siz yersiniz'

August 18, 2017

iattilagy

As Turkish seems very similar to Hungarian, is 'sen yersiniz' form is gramatically correct like 'te eszel' but never actually used and sound strange?

August 6, 2015

lucaturilli

No, it is not grammatically correct. It can only be 'Sen yersin(second singular person).' or 'Siz yersiniz(second plural person or formal you(both singular and plural). By the way, what does 'Te eszel' mean? And does it involve formal you?

August 6, 2015

dempario

Why is "you are eating" wrong?

July 22, 2016

lucaturilli

That would be 'Yiyorsun(singular you).' or 'Yiyorsunuz.(plural you)'. Given sentence is present whereas your sentence is present progressive.

July 23, 2016

Omar2570

Uhmm... I wrote the translation correctly but without a full stop... It said my answer is wrong...

July 4, 2017

EmanSnober

Can some body explain this word

October 23, 2018

lucaturilli

ye(eat)-r(present simple)-siniz(second person plural)

November 4, 2018

Joe503926

Why not "We eat?" but rather "you eat?"

January 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.