"Yersiniz."

Translation:You eat.

3 years ago

28 Comments


RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Isn't there also a 'sen' form? Would that be Sen Yersin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So this is more you (lot) drink?

3 years ago

NiraGvn
NiraGvn

what do you mean ?

1 year ago

mst1409
mst1409

When do I use yersiniz instead of yersin?

3 years ago

LHGKA
LHGKA

You would use "yersiniz" when addressing a group of people or someone you must show respect to; as opposed to "yersin", which is used with people you can speak to in a casual way.

3 years ago

Dr.Luay
Dr.Luay

So (yersiniz) is like (vous mangez) in French. While (yersin) is like (tu manges) ?? Right?

3 years ago

LHGKA
LHGKA

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

KaterinaTziokas

If it ends in 'iz' isn't it 'We eat"? like Biz yersiniz?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

That would just be yeriz

We eat is biz yeriz.

You (plural or formal) eat is siz yersiniz.

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

You meant "biz yeriz", I guess.

3 years ago

jtrione

I think you mean 'eat' instead of 'drink', but your point is correct.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

You're right of course, fixed.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Ben yerim:I eat. Sen yersin:You(singular) eat. O yer:He/She/It eats. Biz yeriz:We eat. Siz yersinizYou(plural) eat. Onlar yer(ler).:They eat. (You can only use yerler if humans are meant by onlar(they).)

3 years ago

sami369939

In persian we would say "shoma mikhorid"

1 year ago

runningdream
runningdream

I also heard somewhere "siz yemek". Is this wrong?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I imagine that's something you could say, to be understood, if you don't know the verb conjugation. With much pointing and speaking slow. "You.." (Point at the people) "to eat" (potting fingers up to mouth). This is likely to be about what I can manage in six weeks when I go to Turkey :) Although, if it is acceptable, if like to know that :)

3 years ago

NiraGvn
NiraGvn

That doesn't mean anything :D siz = you (plural) and yemek = eat. If you wanna use correctly you have to say 'siz yersiniz'

1 year ago

flamesout1

It doesn't seem very right to not add the Sen, because how are you suppose to know that it's You Eat and not just plain Eat by itself? It just doesn't seem right to me.

3 years ago

LHGKA
LHGKA

If you mean that you're not sure whether it's an indicative (you are eating) or an imperative (as in the order: "eat!"), then it is the former. The imperative for singular 'you' in Turkish is just the basic verb (yemek) without the 'verb ending' (-mek or -mak); i.e. plain "ye!".

3 years ago

flamesout1

That is a bit hard to understand but maybe I understand. BUT what I still don't understand is why it became a former.

3 years ago

iattilagy

As Turkish seems very similar to Hungarian, is 'sen yersiniz' form is gramatically correct like 'te eszel' but never actually used and sound strange?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, it is not grammatically correct. It can only be 'Sen yersin(second singular person).' or 'Siz yersiniz(second plural person or formal you(both singular and plural). By the way, what does 'Te eszel' mean? And does it involve formal you?

3 years ago

dempario

Why is "you are eating" wrong?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Yiyorsun(singular you).' or 'Yiyorsunuz.(plural you)'. Given sentence is present whereas your sentence is present progressive.

2 years ago

Omar2570

Uhmm... I wrote the translation correctly but without a full stop... It said my answer is wrong...

1 year ago

EmanSnober

Can some body explain this word

3 weeks ago

lucaturilli

ye(eat)-r(present simple)-siniz(second person plural)

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.