1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Wine is a beverage."

"Wine is a beverage."

Translation:Vin är en dryck.

March 28, 2015

23 Comments


StefaniRatu

What is the diffences between är, liggar, and står?


devalanteriel

ligger and står refer to how things are placed. For instance, a book standing in the shelf står i hyllan in Swedish.

är refers mostly to being, either in general (hon är blå = "she is blue") or geographically (han är i London = "he is in London").


NicolaeComan

How is pronounced ''dryck''? ''Drick'' or ''drück''?


Lundgren8

Closer to drück. It’s like i but with your lips very rounded and pouting.


SoulSkrix

Why can you not say "dricka"?


MaftBoss

Because dricka is the infinitive verb. Att dricka = to drink and en dryck = a drink


Zo_Davidson

Isn't "dricker" the verb "drink" ?


kvisto

No, dricker is "drinks"/"is drinking".


Zo_Davidson

Oh right, I just assumed the infinitive form was the same


Ivan733648

So ... Beverage=dricker


devalanteriel

No, a beverage is a noun - it's something you drink.


bgwmson

A or an are required here but not accepted elsewhere. I am confused.


devalanteriel

Both English and Swedish typically treat wine as a mass noun, unless talking about types of wine(s).


RFNT5

Is "Vin står en dryck" wrong? When I click on "is" it shows me a few options in swedish, but the correct one is "är". Why is that?


Henni89

The translation of "is" is "är". However, in Swedish you sometimes use "står" (literally "is standing"/"stands") to indicate where an object is located, e.g. "Bilen står där borta" - "the car is over there" ("the car is standing over there"), or to talk about an ongoing action that is occuring at present time (in a standing posture), e.g. "Han står och målar" - "he is painting" ("he stands and paints"). If the action is performed in a sitting or laying posture, you use the words "sitter" or "ligger", e.g. "Han sitter och jobbar" - "he is working" ("he sits and works").


castawaybat

im still confused about the en and ett thing


dbf12

Don't worry you will get it!


DominikLeh2

I am wondering,is "dryck" any kind of liquid people commonly drink,or is it a beverage (which is anything that is commonly drunken(?) Except water)


devalanteriel

It's any kind of drinkable liquid, but it tends to be applied idiomatically to beverages.


DJ5qTz

is - Vin är en drink - OK?


devalanteriel

No, a drink in Swedish is always a mixed drink.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.