"Wine is a beverage."

Translation:Vin är en dryck.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments


StefaniRat

What is the diffences between är, liggar, and står?

July 8, 2016

devalanteriel

ligger and står refer to how things are placed. For instance, a book standing in the shelf står i hyllan in Swedish.

är refers mostly to being, either in general (hon är blå = "she is blue") or geographically (han är i London = "he is in London").

June 1, 2017

NicolaeComan

How is pronounced ''dryck''? ''Drick'' or ''drück''?

March 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Closer to drück. It’s like i but with your lips very rounded and pouting.

March 28, 2015

NicolaeComan

Tack så mycket!

March 28, 2015

SoulSkrix

Why can you not say "dricka"?

July 26, 2015

MaftBoss

Because dricka is the infinitive verb. Att dricka = to drink and en dryck = a drink

July 30, 2015

Zo_Davidson

Isn't "dricker" the verb "drink" ?

June 13, 2016

kvisto

No, dricker is "drinks"/"is drinking".

September 7, 2016

Zo_Davidson

Oh right, I just assumed the infinitive form was the same

October 4, 2016

RFNT5

Is "Vin står en dryck" wrong? When I click on "is" it shows me a few options in swedish, but the correct one is "är". Why is that?

October 2, 2015

Henni89

The translation of "is" is "är". However, in Swedish you sometimes use "står" (literally "is standing"/"stands") to indicate where an object is located, e.g. "Bilen står där borta" - "the car is over there" ("the car is standing over there"), or to talk about an ongoing action that is occuring at present time (in a standing posture), e.g. "Han står och målar" - "he is painting" ("he stands and paints"). If the action is performed in a sitting or laying posture, you use the words "sitter" or "ligger", e.g. "Han sitter och jobbar" - "he is working" ("he sits and works").

January 5, 2016

Ivan733648

So ... Beverage=dricker

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

No, a beverage is a noun - it's something you drink.

August 2, 2017

bgwmson

A or an are required here but not accepted elsewhere. I am confused.

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Both English and Swedish typically treat wine as a mass noun, unless talking about types of wine(s).

September 29, 2018

castawaybat

im still confused about the en and ett thing

February 25, 2016

dbf12

Don't worry you will get it!

April 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.