1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlıyız ve açız."

"Yaşlıyız ve açız."

Translation:We are old and hungry.

March 28, 2015

26 Comments


spikypsyche

the nursing home residents are getting restless


flootzavut

my thoughts exactly!


Dkenneth

Why is it açız and not acız?


Yomalyn

Short answer: The rule about consonant mutation does not generally apply to single-syllable root words. For example: açız, eti, sütü, üçüncü, etc (= we are hungry, the meat, the milk, third, etc.)

But a small warning: You will encounter some exceptions, as well as words that may LOOK mutated but have a different meaning. For example: at→atımız (horse→our horse) vs. ad→adımız (name→our name)

Hope that helps :)


lisa4duolingo

I found a slideshare that very comprehensively breaks down some of the exceptions to the consonant harmony rules. You'll find an entire section called "Turkish Consonant Harmony Sequence" on slide 8. The exceptions to the rules are on slide 9. You'll find it in a slideshare titled, Linking Verbs in English & Turkish by Yüksel Göknel. I just stumbled upon it recently. Hope it helps.


spaghetti92

This is gold, mate.. thanks a lot for sharing! It is rather complex explanation but definitely worth checking :)


TheGrahamCable

It is no longer hosted on that website, but I managed to find it elsewhere, where it is available for download as pdf.

https://vdocuments.site/linking-verbs-in-english-and-turkish-yuksel-goknel-2015-signed.html

also check out the 'recommended' section on the right for lots more turkish grammar guides!


inferior

Alas ! the slide has been removed T-T I'm too late...


charitieruiz1

If it has a ç you pronounce as "ch"


CanSimit

The audio isn't very clear.


Josiah-Turkish

I don't think the mods can change it unfortunately, but yes, it is unclear.


Sterramis

Shouldn't it be acız? I thought we're supposed to change pçtk -> bcdg?


Selcen_Ozturk

one syllable words usually do not follow this rule


Ungewitig_Wiht

aç is an exception


Whatisthis4

What would "you (plural or formal) are old and hungry" be?


m7ia

My attempt: Yaşlısınız ve açsınız. Hopefully someone can correct me if necessary.


kaan992077

sen yaşlısın ve açsın/siz yaşlısınız ve açsınız


LucaDelvil

Said the vampires...


FosterDeutsch

How common is it for natives to omit pronouns such as in this sentence?

In English, we can omit pronouns in some cases where the subject is implied, such as when giving an answer to a question, but hardly ever when constructing a full sentence. Examples:

"What is that thing?"

"Not sure."

"What are you doing?"

"Eating a potato."

I suppose it's the same idea, or slightly more nuanced in Turkish?


abdulhalim805134

O zaman yemek getireyim size ;)


Oktay89747

Sese bak be . Hiç güleceğim yoktu . Look at her sound . It's so funny


LucaDelvil

Said the vampires...


delleterre

The audio sounds like it's pronouncing açız "ar-chiz". Is that the true pronunciation?


savacevrem

Keşke diğer dillerin kurslarında olduğu gibi bir kadın ve bir erkek yani gerçek insanlar seslendirme yapsaydı


juli.barfuss

Is the -iz ending necessary at both words? Would it be correct to say yaşlı ve açız? Thanks.


Masoud103730

Hi! what is the difference between "i" and "ı"? Is there any rule or we must memorize them?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.