1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlıyız ve açız."

"Yaşlıyız ve açız."

Translation:We are old and hungry.

March 28, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

spikypsyche

the nursing home residents are getting restless

March 28, 2015

flootzavut

my thoughts exactly!

April 9, 2015

Dkenneth

Why is it açız and not acız?

March 29, 2015

Yomalyn

Short answer: The rule about consonant mutation does not generally apply to single-syllable root words. For example: açız, eti, sütü, üçüncü, etc (= we are hungry, the meat, the milk, third, etc.)

But a small warning: You will encounter some exceptions, as well as words that may LOOK mutated but have a different meaning. For example: at→atımız (horse→our horse) vs. ad→adımız (name→our name)

Hope that helps :)

March 31, 2015

amarahdoc

What is constant mutation? I think I have skipped it somehow.

September 10, 2017

AJ72T

It was mentioned in the notes for the Accusatives lesson. There we saw these changes:

ekmek > ekmeği, kitap > kitabi...

October 1, 2018

BaraaKhalaf

K, t, ç, p ===> G/Ğ, d, ç, b. Çocuk => Çocuğu Saat => Saadır Ağaç => Ağacı Kitap => Kitabı It's the known as the (Ketchup) rule, in which you have to change these four letters to their correspondents if they were at the end of a word and a suffix (ekler) is added after them, regardless, of what was the purpose or kind of that suffix.

Only one thing to consider is that if the word ends with K it follows one of these two scenarios:

1- If the K is preceded by a consonant, it will become G like in (Renk) = color. Ben yeşil rengi seviyorum.

2- If the K is preceded by a vowel, it will become Ğ like in (Bebek) = baby. O sen bebeğin mi?

I'm not a Turkish language native speaker, so if there was anything wrong I hope someone corrects me.

October 9, 2019

lisa4duolingo

I found a slideshare that very comprehensively breaks down some of the exceptions to the consonant harmony rules. You'll find an entire section called "Turkish Consonant Harmony Sequence" on slide 8. The exceptions to the rules are on slide 9. You'll find it in a slideshare titled, Linking Verbs in English & Turkish by Yüksel Göknel. I just stumbled upon it recently. Hope it helps.

January 12, 2016

spaghetti92

This is gold, mate.. thanks a lot for sharing! It is rather complex explanation but definitely worth checking :)

June 5, 2016

inferior

Alas ! the slide has been removed T-T I'm too late...

May 18, 2019

TheGrahamCable

It is no longer hosted on that website, but I managed to find it elsewhere, where it is available for download as pdf.

https://vdocuments.site/linking-verbs-in-english-and-turkish-yuksel-goknel-2015-signed.html

also check out the 'recommended' section on the right for lots more turkish grammar guides!

September 26, 2019

Sterramis

Shouldn't it be acız? I thought we're supposed to change pçtk -> bcdg?

January 21, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

one syllable words usually do not follow this rule

June 5, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

aç is an exception

March 20, 2016

Whatisthis4

What would "you (plural or formal) are old and hungry" be?

April 11, 2015

m7ia

My attempt: Yaşlısınız ve açsınız. Hopefully someone can correct me if necessary.

April 21, 2015

kaan992077

sen yaşlısın ve açsın/siz yaşlısınız ve açsınız

May 12, 2016

LucaDelvil

Said the vampires...

October 7, 2019

LucaDelvil

Said the vampires...

October 7, 2019

Oktay89747

Sese bak be . Hiç güleceğim yoktu . Look at her sound . It's so funny

July 22, 2017

AnnaXara

we can also use the descreption ederly

January 27, 2018

CanSimit

The audio isn't very clear.

July 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.