"Yaşlıyızveaçız."

Translation:We are old and hungry.

3 years ago

16 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

the nursing home residents are getting restless

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

my thoughts exactly!

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Why is it açız and not acız?

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Short answer: The rule about consonant mutation does not generally apply to single-syllable root words. For example: açız, eti, sütü, üçüncü, etc (= we are hungry, the meat, the milk, third, etc.)

But a small warning: You will encounter some exceptions, as well as words that may LOOK mutated but have a different meaning. For example: at→atımız (horse→our horse) vs. ad→adımız (name→our name)

Hope that helps :)

3 years ago

amarahdoc

What is constant mutation? I think I have skipped it somehow.

1 year ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

It was mentioned in the notes for the Accusatives lesson. There we saw these changes:

ekmek > ekmeği, kitap > kitabi...

3 months ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I found a slideshare that very comprehensively breaks down some of the exceptions to the consonant harmony rules. You'll find an entire section called "Turkish Consonant Harmony Sequence" on slide 8. The exceptions to the rules are on slide 9. You'll find it in a slideshare titled, Linking Verbs in English & Turkish by Yüksel Göknel. I just stumbled upon it recently. Hope it helps.

3 years ago

spaghetti92

This is gold, mate.. thanks a lot for sharing! It is rather complex explanation but definitely worth checking :)

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

Shouldn't it be acız? I thought we're supposed to change pçtk -> bcdg?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

one syllable words usually do not follow this rule

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

aç is an exception

2 years ago

Whatisthis4

What would "you (plural or formal) are old and hungry" be?

3 years ago

m7ia
m7ia

My attempt: Yaşlısınız ve açsınız. Hopefully someone can correct me if necessary.

3 years ago

kaan992077

sen yaşlısın ve açsın/siz yaşlısınız ve açsınız

2 years ago

Oktay89747

Sese bak be . Hiç güleceğim yoktu . Look at her sound . It's so funny

1 year ago

AnnaXara

we can also use the descreption ederly

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.