"Pappa kommer att ha tagit dina pengar."

Translation:Dad will have taken your money.

March 28, 2015

15 Comments


Chris-Butler

Family or not, call the police!

October 13, 2016

6vrv9Zo1

"At this time tomorrow, dad will have taken your money." "Vid den här tiden imorgon kommer pappa att ha tagit dina pengar."

Because today is Sunday and Systembolaget isn't open until tomorrow. Maybe this clears things up for you.

April 23, 2017

Deb676641

As a native (S.E) English speaker there is absolutely nothing wrong with this sentence. "My money is gone"/"Dad will have taken it" appears to reflect upon an earlier conversation where you (as owner of the money) have discussed with Dad taking the money somewhere (the bank maybe?) If you are a lazy teenager and sleep in, you may find the money gone when you awake - hence the conversation in my example

August 18, 2016

chreekat

Your usage is totally correct, but to me it is a Britishism. :) I would say "Dad must have taken it" or "Dad probably took it" in your situation.

December 23, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

This doesn't work in Swedish, the comments on another sentence indicate. This tense only applies to the future in Swedish, but if you want to make a theory about the present, you'd better use väl: Pappa har väl tagit dina pengar. ("Dad has probably taken your money.")

December 29, 2018

hildigunnurr

Sounds like a sentence from a country song!

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

My favourite fictional one on that topic is "You Stole My Heart, You Stole My Dog, But You Ain't Gonna Steal My Chevy". :)

Source: http://www.questionablecontent.net/view.php?comic=330

July 19, 2017

LukeBarker1

Dad has some addiction or dependency perhaps. Reasonable sentence in my view.

July 29, 2016

giga.rukhadze

i dont understan.

April 22, 2016

chreekat

I think the future perfect tense makes for really weird sentences when there is no context. It's talking about the future, but as if it already happened. "Dad will have taken your money before you have time to get to the bank and stop him."

July 15, 2016

kyle101010

why does "should" not work here?

dad should have taken your moeny as well?

December 23, 2016

chreekat

kommer att ha tagit is future tense, indicating something that has not happened yet. should have taken is not future tense, so it doesn't work here.

December 23, 2016

JaakkoKaras

The father

December 26, 2017

Keith98606

This structure seems to be used not just to talk about some action that is expected to be complete at some point in the future, but to make conjectures like we would in English with "must," as in "Dad must have taken your money." Is this accurate?

March 1, 2018

devalanteriel

It's certainly possible, but without proper context I would not make that assumption.

March 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.