"Han skickar konstiga signaler."

Translation:He is sending strange signals.

March 28, 2015

12 Comments


mariocwcnow

Could these signals be romantic? Do the swedes have another word for that?

December 7, 2015

inequation

That's also my question — are the "signals" here a euphemism, or could he be e.g. telegraphing nonsensical Morse code values?

April 12, 2017

devalanteriel

They could be either, but I didn't even consider the latter possibility until you mentioned it.

April 12, 2017

FRSV

Is it just me or does the normal speed version sound like she's saying "Han skickaDE konstiga signaler" instead of "skickar"?

March 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Sounds like skickar to me.

September 3, 2015

Lundgren8

I don’t hear anything, but the tapped r and a quick d can be very similar.

March 28, 2015

CTfalcoUSA

I agree that there is a weird sound before "konstiga"!

May 25, 2018

slandersson

"he sends peculiar signals" disallowed

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

That's more like udda, or egendomliga.

May 13, 2017

impy_imp

Is "Han skickar konstiga signaler" used for saying "he is sending mixed messages" - often used in a romantic context to mean you can't tell if he likes you or not ?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Definitely, yes.

August 4, 2017

impy_imp

Thanks. I wonder if American English uses "strange signals" for "mixed messages" ? I was trying to work out the usage/meaning for the English sentence and hence the most likely usage for the Swedish sentence. I saw above that the Swedish could also be for strange morse code signals, so 'strange signals' is a valid translation, it just doesn't seem to me that it would be used nearly as much as 'mixed messages'.

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.