"Han skickar konstiga signaler."

Translation:He is sending strange signals.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mariocwcnow

Could these signals be romantic? Do the swedes have another word for that?


inequation

That's also my question — are the "signals" here a euphemism, or could he be e.g. telegraphing nonsensical Morse code values?


devalanteriel

They could be either, but I didn't even consider the latter possibility until you mentioned it.


FRSV

Is it just me or does the normal speed version sound like she's saying "Han skickaDE konstiga signaler" instead of "skickar"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Sounds like skickar to me.


Lundgren8

I don’t hear anything, but the tapped r and a quick d can be very similar.


CTfalcoUSA

I agree that there is a weird sound before "konstiga"!


impy_imp

Is "Han skickar konstiga signaler" used for saying "he is sending mixed messages" - often used in a romantic context to mean you can't tell if he likes you or not ?


impy_imp

Thanks. I wonder if American English uses "strange signals" for "mixed messages" ? I was trying to work out the usage/meaning for the English sentence and hence the most likely usage for the Swedish sentence. I saw above that the Swedish could also be for strange morse code signals, so 'strange signals' is a valid translation, it just doesn't seem to me that it would be used nearly as much as 'mixed messages'.


Segwyne

As an American, I have never heard "strange signals" in English, only "mixed messages" or "mixed signals".


avcara

But, "He is sending mixed signals" was not accepted.


devalanteriel

I think I wasn't a contributor when I wrote the above, so I didn't realise. Will fix that.


slandersson

"he sends peculiar signals" disallowed


devalanteriel

That's more like udda, or egendomliga.


Patty13647

I thought this could also be, "He is sending out strange messages." Is that also right?


degrasseme

"Han skickar ut konstiga meddelanden"


rusty401767

Yeah hi,ion, i have a phone and the answer boxes sometimes shrink down to a half inch or a millimeter width so i can't see what I'm typing. I thought duo was messing with me.In any case very disconcerting

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.