1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen kadınsın."

"Sen kadınsın."

Translation:You are a woman.

March 28, 2015

31 Comments


gougouve

You are a woman shouldn't be Sen bir kadınsın?


Wwpoolit

You can use both of them too. For example if you talk with someone about pregnancy you would say in turkish "sen BIR kadinsin!" (You are A woman you can help me!) But u can use it in general too. Hope i was helpful :)


Ramycim

Yes normally


carolin_o

Could kadin mean "female?"


Marko195

Yes, but female means more dişi.


gabejosh

I thought 'You are a woman' would be 'Sen bir kadınsın' ... why not "You are the woman"?


Farzan_Fathi

Well, Turkish and some other languages including my language, Persian, do not use the indefinite article(a/an) as much as English does. It would not be correct if I say "you are woman", but it is acceptable to say "Sen kadınsın".


gabejosh

I understand that, but I was marked wrong when I wrote "you are the woman." What would then 'You are the woman' be in Turkish?


MauriceReeves

And you would say "Siz kadınsınızlar" to say "You are women," right?


Marko195

No, than "Siz kadınsınız"


Wwpoolit

No just "siz kadınsınız" otherwise it would be like "you are womenS" :)


Selin_yaa

Yes. But, ıt "Siz kadınsınız"


isa--c

Wouldn't it be Sen kadin


ynotsnikwah

No, firstly, with 'sen' and the verb 'to be', you need to add a suffix 'sın' in this case to give the meaning 'You are a woman'. Likewise with 'siz' you need to add a suffix 'sınız, 'as Marko195 points out. Secondly, it seems that 'sen' is used for one person and 'siz' for several, just as we used to have 'thou' and 'you' in English, and the 'siz' form is also used as a polite form, like 'vous' in French.


Elvis-SanEs

I have a question. I do not know if I understand well but thanks to the first lessons I got that the verb «to be» is implicit in the present tense: so, if I say «O bir kuş» this will be translated like «He is a bird» or «That is a bird» (I know that to bring an example with the third person it is not the best, but it is the one that i remember). What I want to ask it is: If I write «Sen bir kadın» it does not mean «You are a woman».


hassan779802

I say [you are a woman]


aesmail90

Why does 'sin' become 'sın' at the end of the subject in this instance?


BaraaKhalaf

Ok. It's a rule in Turkish for the syllables to be in vocal harmony. The rule is: When you need to add a suffix, naturally, it must be in one of the two groups (the two vowel groups in Turkish)

Kalın: a,ı,o,u. (Thick) İnce: e,i,ö,ü. (Fine)

The rule goes like this:

a,ı ==> ı e,i ==> i o,u ==> u ö,ü ==> ü

So, the suffix is (sin) if it was preceded by (e/i) as the last vowel in the word like in: "Sen erkeksin" = "Sen erk(e)k-sin"

But would turn into (sın) if it was preceded, as in this case, by (a/ı) as the last vowel in the word. Thus... "Sen kadınsın" = "Sen kad(ı)n-sın".

It's not just here, vocal harmony is a thing to be applied whenever you wanna add a suffix to a word (there are some few exceptions) wether it was in possession suffix, accusative suffix...


ChristineH76183

The recording really sounds like she is saying "kadınısın" Why is that?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.