"Senkadınsın."

Translation:You are a woman.

3 years ago

16 Comments


carolin_o
carolin_o

Could kadin mean "female?"

1 year ago

gougouve
gougouve

You are a woman shouldn't be Sen bir kadınsın?

6 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

And you would say "Siz kadınsınızlar" to say "You are women," right?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

No, than "Siz kadınsınız"

3 years ago

isac9291

Wouldn't it be Sen kadin

3 years ago

ynotsnikwah

No, firstly, with 'sen' and the verb 'to be', you need to add a suffix 'sın' in this case to give the meaning 'You are a woman'. Likewise with 'siz' you need to add a suffix 'sınız, 'as Marko195 points out. Secondly, it seems that 'sen' is used for one person and 'siz' for several, just as we used to have 'thou' and 'you' in English, and the 'siz' form is also used as a polite form, like 'vous' in French.

3 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I thought 'You are a woman' would be 'Sen bir kadınsın' ... why not "You are the woman"?

7 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Well, Turkish and some other languages including my language, Persian, do not use the indefinite article(a/an) as much as English does. It would not be correct if I say "you are woman", but it is acceptable to say "Sen kadınsın".

4 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I understand that, but I was marked wrong when I wrote "you are the woman." What would then 'You are the woman' be in Turkish?

4 months ago

ChristineH76183

The recording really sounds like she is saying "kadınısın" Why is that?

2 weeks ago

aesmail90

Why does 'sin' become 'sın' at the end of the subject in this instance?

11 months ago

ABDULKADR492630

yuh

10 months ago

MehdiChata

Ben erkegim

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.