"My neighbors are Germans."

Translation:Mes voisines sont des Allemandes.

March 28, 2015

22 Comments


Aero02

"Mes voisins sont allemands" ?

March 28, 2015

Sitesurf

When nationalities are adjectives: no capital letter

  • un Allemand
  • un homme allemand
March 28, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Why is Mes voisins sont allemands. rejected?

July 7, 2015

Sitesurf

"Germans" is a noun, not an adjective.

So the translation needs a noun, rather than an adjective.

July 7, 2015

Ward.Joshua

So it's forcing the noun because it is a noun in English? Does Mes voisins sont allemands otherwise translate literally to My neighbors are German or is it just plain wrong?

If I recall correctly, for another question both Elle est allemande and C'est une Allemande were accepted for She is German. I'm trying to figure out the nuances.

July 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Sometimes, Duo is a bit strict and sometimes a bit lenient. On principle, the closest translation is preferred, but in this case, noun and adjective are interchangeable, which is not the case for some other nationalities (a Japanese person, a Chinese person are not interchangeable with their respective adjectives, whereas they are in French).

July 7, 2015

Kevin968039

@Sitesurf, do you mind if I just download your brain?

September 3, 2018

JobA.

Voisins should be accepted as a right answer!

July 18, 2015

Sitesurf

It obviously is. But the rest of the sentence must be right as well: "mes voisins sont des Allemands"

July 18, 2015

MoRice298710

Why did it make neighbor "voisines" instead of "voisins"?

October 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Why not?

By the way, both "voisins" and "voisines" are accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

October 2, 2018

lolivarie

The English sentence does not give any indication that the neighbours are females. Voisins should be accepted.

October 23, 2018

lolivarie

site surf - have seen your responses on this. I did not put the des in so will see if it comes up correct the next time I get it.

October 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Well done!

October 24, 2018

jjochum

Ok. I am seriously confused now: here "my neighbors are germans" was translated with "mes voisins sont des Allemands" so "être + indef. Article + noun". The question before was to translate " she is a german" and the answer "elle est une Allemande" was marked wrong. The correct answer being: "elle est allemande" (she is german)... Can someone explain this to me?

January 16, 2016

Sitesurf

Have you read the Tips&Notes (back in lesson Être/Avoir) about the change from "il/elle est + determiner + noun" changing to "c'est + determiner + noun" ? If not please do, for the rule applies to personal pronouns, not to nouns.

In addition, you can read this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

January 16, 2016

Kevin968039

Well crud, I can't open that page...

September 3, 2018

CtWeed

The English translation is off.... I would say "my neighbours are German" not "Germans". In this case German is the adjective not the noun and should not be pluralized. See: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/nationalities-languages-countries-and-regions

April 19, 2016

Sitesurf

"My neighbors are Germans" // "Mes voisin(e)s sont des Allemand(e)s" is the plural of "my neighbor is a German" //" mon voisin/ma voisine est un/une Allemand/Allemande" = nationality noun

"My neighbors are German" // "Mes voisin(e)s sont allemand(e)s" is the plural of = is the plural of "my neighbor is German" // "mon voisin/ma voisine est allemand/allemande" = nationality adjective.

You may be accustomed to using the adjective instead of the noun, but this exercise is aimed at showing that both noun and adjective can be used for all nationalities in French.

April 19, 2016

DanielTwee1

CtWeed is correct, when adding a descriptor (including nationality) to a noun likes neighbour or neighbours, would do not add an 's' to it in English.

Further, in the example provided from the link: "he plural expression the … used for the whole population of a country or region: the Turks, the Japanese, the Germans, the Brazilians, the Asians"

In this case, we are not discussing the entire population of a country or region, just the group of people who live somewhere close to us, thus the usage is akin to "That group of people is German", "Those people are German", etc. Other example which might add clarity is "My neighbours are stupid" (not stupids).

If the purpose of the lesson is to show that both noun and adjective can be used for all nationalities in French, the English translation should reflect the correct (different) grammar for each case.

April 19, 2016

GloriaJayn

Phew!..... more mugging up to do and the pots are'nt even washed!

May 11, 2017

Hector290697

Des femmes Allemandes? Trés bonne. ;)

March 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.