"Tienes poca agua."

Translation:You have little water.

5 years ago

68 Comments


tholm
tholm

Is this a distinct sentence from "You have a little water"? "un poco de agua" would be more like "A little bit of water," methinks...

5 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Youthinks correctly - there is a distinction. :)

● The meaning of《tener poco/poca | to have little》is having something So little/few amountwise that it's:

  • running low/ there's pretty much next to nothing (so to speak);

  • not enough for what ever that something is used or needed for.

  • E.g. -"¿Vamos al restaurante por la noche?"; -"No puedo... Tengo poco dinero." || -"Shall we go to the restaurant tonight?"; -"I can't... I don't have enough money (I have little money)."

● The phrase《UN poco DE》stands for《A little (bit) OF》, e.g:

  • Tienes un poco de agua. | You have a little bit of water.

  • Hablo un poco de español. | I speak a little bit of Spanish.

  • Tenemos on poco de dinero. | We have a little bit of money.

  • Él toma un poco de leche. | He takes/drinks a little bit of milk.

1 year ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

It should be accepted.

3 years ago

Dan_dos

So why is "You have a little water" not the correct translation particularly when poco/poca also means "a little"?

3 years ago

SaJoHo
SaJoHo

Having "little" water (poco agua) is emphasis on "not very much", as if you are in danger of running out. Having "a little" water (un poco de agua) is more optimistic or neutral - simply a statement of how much water you have..

1 year ago

tccango
tccango

"Tienes poca agua" would normally be expressed in American English as "you have a little water" (emphasis on what you do have) or "you have very little water"/"you have just a little water" (emphasis on your paucity of water). It may be correct to say "You have little water," but it would rarely be used in normal conversation. I think "you have a little water" should be accepted by DL & I let them know.

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

That would actually be: "Tienes un poco de agua."

  • "Tener poco/poca | to have little" is running low on/ not having enough of something [emphasis on what there "isn't"]

  • The phrase "un poco de" means "a little (bit) of" [emphasis on what there is].

1 year ago

CWKCA
CWKCA

I understood the Spanish to mean "you don't have much water", but wasn't sure if it would be accepted. "You have little water" is not really idiomatic English, at least in America.

6 months ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

I have little doubt that the phrase is vernacular, at least in England. The important thing is that you understand and that you understand the Spanish usage. I can't believe how many comments this thread attracts. It keeps me subscribed.

6 months ago

mitcorb

I wrote You have little water. It was accepted.

5 years ago

hg6789
hg6789

English has different meanings of 'you have little water' and 'you have a little water', though here the sentence seems to accept both. Is there a difference between the two? If yes, how do we show it?

5 years ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

Seems to me that it's the difference between 'Tengo poca agua' and 'Tengo un poco de agua'. The first meaning I don't have a lot (half empty if you like) and the second meaning I do have some (half full). Don't get me wrong, I keep getting this wrong but I would probably translate 'a little' to 'un poco' and 'poco' to just 'little'

2 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

I translated this as "Have a little water", using the implied (you) for an imperative statement. Duo marked this as incorrect. Are imperative conjugations different in Spanish?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, the imperative is different from present indicative. Tener is irregular and is conjugated as

(tú) ten; no tengas

(Ud.) tenga

(nosotros) tengamos [let's have]

(vosotros) tengáis

(Uds.) tengan

4 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

Thanks :)

4 years ago

ElectricHarp

Why is it "poca agua" instead of "poco agua"? Isn't "agua" masculine?

5 years ago

howard61

agua is feminine. It begins with a "stressed A" making the pronunciation of la agua awkward. All (I think) feminine nouns that begin with a stressed A will use the masc. def. article el to avoid this. Plural will revert to the feminine (las aguas) and the adjectives will use the feminine form.

5 years ago

acalleyne

wow thanks for the question @Electricharp and the answer @Howard61

4 years ago

ElectricHarp

Ah, thanks a bunch!

5 years ago

vugga
vugga

But it's still a stressed A, if you say poca agua?

4 years ago

howard61

Sorry, but I didn't really answer your question. The 'a' in poca isn't stressed. It is a descending, unstressed 'a' followed by the stressed 'a' in agua. In terms of the stress, 'poca agua' is up, down, up, down. 'La' has an ascending 'a' making 'la agua' sound as up, up, down. Native speakers find the two stressed a's in a succession awkward.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

You are correct. I'm native Spanish speaker. It is correct "poca agua", but sometimes that we say "poco agua", although this latter isn't correct.

4 years ago

BellaBlade

I think the most important detail here is the sound. When you say 'la agua' it sounds awkward, you can't hear the 2 'a'. But when 'agua' as an adjective, the word 'agua' is put far from the article. In this case, it doesn't sound awkward anymore.

3 years ago

Alonso.Bus
Alonso.Bus

Howard you are all right except when you say "either way would be ok". The masculine article is ONLY used for definite articles i.e el agua. Any other way, even with "poca agua" is wrong. Im native Spanish speaker and surprisingly it only sounds awkward with la agua. Poca agua sounds fine. Like anyway, you explain great

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

hey .. we have the same picture. :D

4 years ago

howard61

I can't really hear what the difference is myself. Either way would be ok. But when I first ran into this, I looked up a lot of different explanations. Here is one:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/stresseda.html

I'm just hoping someday it makes sense and that my ear can hear the difference.

Edit------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ I phrased that wrong. I meant to say that neither la agua nor el agua sound awkward to me. Thank you AlonsoBust for pointing that out. It was late.

4 years ago

Saballama

Not that you would use it, but would you say "una agua", or "un agua"?

4 years ago

howard61

You might say "un agua mineral, por favor". According to the Royal Spanish Academy, the correct form would be "un agua". Referenced from http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-agua-esta-agua-mucha-agua, the definite and indefinite articles are used in the masculine form if immediately proceeding the noun. Adjectives remain feminine.
Examples to sum up their rules: el agua, el agua clara, la misma agua, un agua, esta agua, esa agua, toda el agua

4 years ago

AliciaLenn1

Wow, that is really confusing. Gendered nouns are still hard for me to understand, and now I learn that some nouns don't even stick to the same gender article all the time?

3 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Wow that was about as clear as "agua" mixed with "suelo"... "barro"!

2 years ago

DvD29

Agua is feminine but in spanish there is a spelling rule that does that words that starts with the sound "A"(aguila, agua, hacha...) in singular can carry the masculine article so your answer must be correct

3 years ago

G_hink

That´s what I thought too but I think both work.

5 years ago

bdawsn

"a little water" is wrong? In English, that means a small amount, not a small size.

3 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I would normally say "You have hardly any water." The sentence "You hardly have any water" is debating whether or not that have any, isn't it?

5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

No, "hardly any" would stand in for "little" here. If you have hardly any water, you have some, but not much (i.e., very little).

In English, there's a differentiation between "few" and "little": "muy poco vino" ("very little wine") and "muy pocos niños" ("very few children"). "Poco" works for both these meanings.

"Hardly" however, behaves like a negative, which gets us into arcane grammatical territory beyond this discussion. Someone who knows more about Spanish might know why "hardly any" should or shouldn't be accepted here by Duolingo.

4 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

I was thinking to use "You don't have much water" because that is the way we would tend to say it in English, even if it isn't the direct translation of the Spanish -- "You have little water" is a bit too formal for normal discourse, isn't it? Sounds like something Strider would say.

3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I agree!

3 years ago

GintareKim

Can someone explain to me why ´a little bit of water´is incorrect?

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Because it carries a different distinction, and translates to 'un poco de agua'.

● The meaning of《tener poco/poca | to have little》is having something So little/few that it's running low/ isn't enough.

  • Tengo poco dinero para comer. | I don't have enough money for food. [I have little money for food; negative having.]

● The phrase《un poco de》stands for《a little (bit) of》.

  • Tengo un poco de dinero para comer. | I have a little bit of money for food. [I have some money that can be spent for food.]
1 year ago

perlafantastica

why is apenas not used?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

What I found out about apenas is that its a matter of degree. In other words apenas would be the least amount and pocos may be considered to be little but it could be less. Very fine distinction so I guess context matters.

5 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because apenas means "hardly".

5 months ago

jonathan9199

why "some" is not accepted?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a link to Quantity Adjectives http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjectives_quantity.htm As you will see [algún, alguna, algunos, algunas ] translate to some/any. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

jonathan9199

thanks :D

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Because "some" could mean fifty million gallons; i.e., any amount more than zero.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

if agua"" is masculine, how come poca is "right"and poco is "wrong?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Because agua is not masculine. See great explanations above.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

as to def. of poca : this could read 'you have little water' or 'you have a little water' which have distinct connotations. Can anyone clarify please

4 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

I was marked wrong for "You have a little water." Will protest this date, 11Jan15.

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

● The meaning of 《tener poco/poca | to have little》 is having something so little (/few) that it's:

  • running low/ pretty much next to nothing (so to speak) ;

  • not enough for what ever that something is used or needed for.

  • E.g. -"¿Vamos al restaurante por la noche?"; -"No puedo... Tengo poco dinero." || -"Shall we go to the restaurant tonight?"; -"I can't... I don't have enough money (I have little money)."

● The phrase 《UN poco DE -》 stands for 《A little (bit) OF -》 e.g.

  • Tienes un poco de agua. | You have a little bit of water.

  • Hablo un poco de español. | I speak a little bit of Spanish.

  • Tenemos on poco de dinero. | We have a little bit of money.

  • Él toma un poco de leche. | He takes/drinks a little bit of milk.

1 year ago

tblaq

Is this latinamerican spanish or spanish from Spain... I know water is el agua not la agua.#confused

3 years ago

MrAnthonyMoy

In Colombia they use 'el agua', and complain how Spaniards use 'la agua'.

2 years ago

Lauren.101

Accidentally typed wattet instead of watter and it didn't accept it. Is wattet an English word that I've never heard of?

2 years ago

SamuelJame12
SamuelJame12

How would you say "have a little water." ?

2 years ago

valiums
valiums

"You have a little water." is still not accepted.

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If you mean it like: "You have a little [bit of] water."; the Spanish sentence would be: "Tienes un poco de agua.", which is not correct here.

  • "Tener poco/poca | to have little" is running low on/ not having enough of something. [Emphasizes what there "isn't"]

  • The phrase "un poco de (algo)" means "a little/bit of (something)". [Emphasizes what there is]

1 year ago

PatsiMaron

If agua is feminine, why have I seen the term "agua frio" used? I also learned it's "el agua".

2 years ago

howard61

Because of the stressed vowel beginning. Go to the original poster at the top and read the replies. I'm sorry about that link. At the time I posted it, it was in english. Also, agua frio isn't correct.

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

So why isn't this interchangeable with "You have 'a' little water". Can't the indefinite article be implied? I don't think "una" would normally be used in the Spanish here, although we can use it in English without changing the meaning.

2 years ago

OmerHalit

I've tried "You have some water" but it got me wrong. Can't "poca" be used as "some" then? In any case?

1 year ago

StephenBur575570

Where does the "got" come from? I wrote 'You have a little water' the corrected below said" You have got a little water" the program marked mine wrong.

1 year ago

Chericher
Chericher

What's wrong with 'you have a little water'?

1 year ago

Tami0220

Whats wrong with "you have a little water"?

1 year ago

Dianasassy

i wrote, "You have a little water" and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

1agos
1agos

I put 'You have a little water' this was corrected to 'You have got a little water' where did 'got' come from,?

1 year ago

srjonesclements
srjonesclements

The word 'got' is not needed!

7 months ago

Jack785017

Isn't water in its singular form masculine and fem in the plural ?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.