"The cat is in the garden."

Translation:Kedi bahçenin içinde.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is it wrong to just write kedi bahçede?

3 years ago

miracsan

No, it is OK.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Would içeride be correct as well ? And what about içerinde ?

3 years ago

Sradaninko

Kedi bahçenin içerisinde is correct but kedi bahçenin içeride is wrong

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks. what is the difference between all those forms?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

içeri-de (locative)

bahçe-nin içeri-si-n-de (possessive- locative)

senin içeri-n-de (possessive - locative)

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks. That was the missing puzzle piece, the combination of two case endings. I think I've got it now

3 years ago

MohamadMum1

why iceriye is wrong?

1 month ago

Darx0412
Darx0412

I think that means "to the garden". native speakers please verify

3 weeks ago

zeid188584

içeriye .... is indicative of somthing moves from place to place ... and that what we call "dative" There is no motion (gel, git ....) in the sentence

1 week ago

zeid188584

is içerinde allright here??

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.