1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is in the garden."

"The cat is in the garden."

Translation:Kedi bahçenin içinde.

March 28, 2015

19 Comments


AneurinEE

Is it wrong to just write kedi bahçede?


dieprinzessin

Would içeride be correct as well ? And what about içerinde ?


Sradaninko

Kedi bahçenin içerisinde is correct but kedi bahçenin içeride is wrong


dieprinzessin

Thanks. what is the difference between all those forms?


Selcen_Ozturk

içeri-de (locative)

bahçe-nin içeri-si-n-de (possessive- locative)

senin içeri-n-de (possessive - locative)


dieprinzessin

Thanks. That was the missing puzzle piece, the combination of two case endings. I think I've got it now


MalkatHaSheleg

Kedi bahçesindedir


Yusifovsoner

You cant unfortunately say that. It means =The cat is in the someone's garden( or its own garden)=


MrHilmiNevzat

"The cat is in the garden." Translation: Kedi bahçenin içinde.

&

Kedi bahçede.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MohamadMum1

why iceriye is wrong?


Darx0412

I think that means "to the garden". native speakers please verify


zeid188584

içeriye .... is indicative of somthing moves from place to place ... and that what we call "dative" There is no motion (gel, git ....) in the sentence


zeid188584

is içerinde allright here??


AmmarAl-Ha4

What is the difference between içerinde and içinde?


AlbertPhil8

I wrote 'kedi bahçededir' and it was mark as correct, seems like in turkish has several way to say thing


padm915118

Whats wrong with 'kedi bahçesinde'


leechaolan723

What's the difference 'Bahçe kedi var'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.