"Sık sık pasta yerler."

Translation:They often eat cake.

3 years ago

7 Comments


starcluster-

is sık often? and is it used always doubled?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is double when used to mean "often." It can be used only once in some phrases "Daha sık" means "more often" for example.

2 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Isn't sik a swear word? or does it have a double meaning?

2 years ago

Vipkip

Yes sik is a swear word, it means f*ck. Sık is something else. I guess even lazy people use Turkish alphabet in this word.

1 year ago

Tancrisism
Tancrisism

Let them

1 month ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Isn't it possible to use "cakes" here?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Hmm... I think "cake" seems more likely because it's a general statement. It's a bit strange to think that they're eating several cakes on a regular basis.

However, grammatically I agree it's a possibility. I reported it just in case you didn't, and we'll see what the contributors think :-)

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.