"Begge mine sko er lyserøde."

Translation:Both of my shoes are pink.

March 28, 2015

9 Comments


Torbuntu

I know it means pink, but why can't I do light red? Does Danish not distinguish between light red and pink?

March 28, 2015

anyom

Nope! The Danish language doesn't have a word for the color pink. If we need to describe it, then we say light red. (Note that the English word pink is sometimes borrowed and used instead)

March 28, 2015

Torbuntu

I am wondering how come I wrote a translation as "Both of my shoes are light red" and it is not acceptable.

March 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Lyserød is pretty much treated as a separate colour from red. Kids don't think of lyserød as a variant of rød the same way they think of lyseblå as a variant of blå. Rather, we are taught lyserød as a separate colour, which might be why "light red" isn't an acceptable translation.

    March 29, 2015

anyom

    It's probably just mistake. Remember to report it ;)

    March 29, 2015

ghostamorx

    So as I understand... både=both and begge=both of

    May 22, 2016

Mathewgk

    hope this helps

    Begge is only used when describing two of the same noun, for example "begge ord", whereas både is used for two different nouns, that is to say, både....og.... There can be more than two nouns described, though.

    thats copied and pasted - the original is from

    https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1006783

    January 17, 2018

marifig143

    up to now I have been translating lyserode to light red, and this is the first time duo says Im wrong - almost sounded like trump

    January 28, 2017

TheInfiniteFish

    Difference between this and båre (whatever the spelling is)?

    July 24, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.