1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Begge mine sko er lyserøde."

"Begge mine sko er lyserøde."

Translation:Both of my shoes are pink.

March 28, 2015

8 Comments


Torbuntu

I know it means pink, but why can't I do light red? Does Danish not distinguish between light red and pink?


anyom

Nope! The Danish language doesn't have a word for the color pink. If we need to describe it, then we say light red. (Note that the English word pink is sometimes borrowed and used instead)


Torbuntu

I am wondering how come I wrote a translation as "Both of my shoes are light red" and it is not acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    Lyserød is pretty much treated as a separate colour from red. Kids don't think of lyserød as a variant of rød the same way they think of lyseblå as a variant of blå. Rather, we are taught lyserød as a separate colour, which might be why "light red" isn't an acceptable translation.


anyom

    It's probably just mistake. Remember to report it ;)


ghostamorx

    So as I understand... både=both and begge=both of


Mathewgk

    hope this helps

    Begge is only used when describing two of the same noun, for example "begge ord", whereas både is used for two different nouns, that is to say, både....og.... There can be more than two nouns described, though.

    thats copied and pasted - the original is from

    https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1006783


marifig143

    up to now I have been translating lyserode to light red, and this is the first time duo says Im wrong - almost sounded like trump

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.