1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi bahçenin içinde."

"Kedi bahçenin içinde."

Translation:The cat is in the garden.

March 28, 2015

43 Comments


aliNka

Won't "The cat is in your garden" also be a proper translation?


amrbekhit

Haha I believe this is an example of the interesting ambiguity that I've come across while learning Turkish. I'm interested to see what some of the native speakers here say!

Here's another example. Telefonunu kabettin -> You lost your phone/you lost his phone


Ektoraskan

Yes, they can have two meanings indeed.

Usually, it's clear from the context, but then you can always use "senin/onun" to avoid ambiguity.


linguafiqari

Could you also say "Kedi bahçede(dir)"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, without the -dir. And that would actually be a more accurate translation for the English sentence.

"Kedi bahçenin içinde" rather equates to: The cat is INSIDE the garden.

Essentially they mean the same thing.


QwertyiS

When do we ad -dir, when do we not?


amir335015

I dont understand dir is used for what


KaraGulsah

You could say "kedi bahçenin içindedir".


murat4595

Yes but when you emphasize inside you need to tell it


prematurec

So a literal translation; the cat is at the inside of the garden?


ioanna.p

icinde is on ablative case?


lucaturilli

içinde is in locative case: iç(inside of (something))-i(possessive marker)-n(buffer letter)-de(locative marker)


peterpears7

That was a really helpful breakdown of the word. I was really struggling before that. I wish that sort of thing came with the exercises. Thanks very much.


hakankhan

No, it is not an ablative case. Ablative case is word (-den). Yani eğer cümlede bahçeden şeklinde bir kullanım olsaydı bu ablative olurdu.


earthtojeremiah

What's the difference between saying "Kedi bahçenin içinde" and just saying "Kedi bahçede"?


Rads2014

Merhaba! I'm wondering, if I want to say "The cat is in our garden", is it "Kedi bahcemizin icinde"? Thanks!


lucaturilli

Because you have to use articles with nouns in English.

But in fact if 'Kedi bahçenin içinde.' someone said, i would ask 'Hangi kedi?(Which cat?)' because 'kedi' alone itself indicates that there is a cat meantioned before. If one was supposed to tell me that there is a random cat in the garden, 'Bir kedi bahçede.(A cat is in the garden.)' or 'Bahçede bir kedi var.(There is a cat in the garden.)' that person would say.


ryagami97

Could you also say "Bahçenin içinde bir kedi var" in that context, i.e., would it mean roughly the same thing as "Bahçede bir kedi var"?


lucaturilli

Yes, of course you can.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not true in Turkish. "bahçe" is not a park, but it can be a garden or a yard


Shamshoomi

why is park wrong?


lucaturilli

'Park' means park. 'Bahçe' means garden.


Rahul319

What does bahçenin mean


lucaturilli

It means 'of the garden'. So 'bahçenin içi' literally means 'inner side of the garden'.

Bahçe(garden)-n(buffer letter)-in(genitive) iç(inside)-i(third person singular possessive)


Akim1130

How to say 'inside'? Just curious


thesewal

Why the cat in the garden


Jennie721026

Why is the spelling bahcenin?


Chetrim

Why does it not accept right answer "içinde"? When it offers me three answers.

update: it doesn't accept ALL of three answers!

This bugged question breaked all my progress for that level!!!


MariaJannat

Why it is not 'içerde'?


OzgunDemir1

iceride means inside. If you ask me where your friend is I can say iceride. Icinde means inside it -> so if you ask me where your friend is , I can say evin icinde (inside the house)


zeid188584

What does "içimde" mean


OzgunDemir1

icinde -> in it icimde -> in me


Biene_Maja_16

Because park is an own word in Turkish, too. park=park garden=bahçe

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.