1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are there any rooms availabl…

"Are there any rooms available?"

Translation:Há quartos vagos?

September 4, 2013

6 Comments


66mh

The answer "tem algum quartos disponivel?" was considered incorrect. The original sentence says "any rooms." What is the guideline when algum is used in Portuguese?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps because there are some agreement problems with that sentence; it should be «Tem/Há alguns quartos disponíveis?». Otherwise, you are correct; «algum»/«alguma» and their plural counterparts can be used whenever "any" is used in English.


gtt240

Is "Sao quartos vagos?" acceptable in conversation?


Paulenrique

Maybe if you are talking directly to the person and asking him/her if the rooms are available, being also suitable if you are talking on the phone... as you can see, this sentence becomes more restrict to specific situations.


ctappen

Tough to tell if theyre talking about quartos or salas


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say quartos. This sounds like someone going into a hotel and asking for a bedroom.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.