"Are there any rooms available?"

Translation:Há quartos vagos?

9/4/2013, 12:14:44 AM

6 Comments


66mh

The answer "tem algum quartos disponivel?" was considered incorrect. The original sentence says "any rooms." What is the guideline when algum is used in Portuguese?

11/9/2014, 7:43:29 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps because there are some agreement problems with that sentence; it should be «Tem/Há alguns quartos disponíveis?». Otherwise, you are correct; «algum»/«alguma» and their plural counterparts can be used whenever "any" is used in English.

3/16/2015, 10:47:45 PM

gtt240

Is "Sao quartos vagos?" acceptable in conversation?

9/4/2013, 12:14:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe if you are talking directly to the person and asking him/her if the rooms are available, being also suitable if you are talking on the phone... as you can see, this sentence becomes more restrict to specific situations.

9/4/2013, 1:12:52 AM

ctappen

Tough to tell if theyre talking about quartos or salas

5/24/2015, 5:39:42 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say quartos. This sounds like someone going into a hotel and asking for a bedroom.

5/24/2015, 9:58:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.