1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen die alte Köchin."

"Wir mögen die alte Köchin."

Translation:We like the old cook.

September 4, 2013

9 Comments


kpelle27

Could this mead old as in "the former cook"?


Bellatrix86

Yes, "alt" can mean "old" or "former", depending on the context. And it's not evident here.


Astielle

I hear "Köche" not "Köchin" with the newer male voice :( Just me?


JackDoxey1

Why is "We like the old female cook" not accepted?


alibob99

While the German sentence clearly relates to a female cook, it would be weird/rude to say this in English. The best translation is "We like the old cook" - unless there's some reason to stress the person's gender as the reason you don't like the new cook - which is not suggested here.


Spatz736717

I thought he was saying "Kirche. "


TimBucklan1

Yes me too, the audio isn't great for this one. Sounds much better on dict.cc - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Köchin


ThomasBiji

We like the old (former) cook. But not grey cook as displayed in the exercise


Tania726278

Köchin is a "female"cook (not just cook!). My answer is correct. It is not stressing that the cook is a lady, just stating that it refers to the old female cook (not a possible old male cook, if there is one there too! ;o)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.