"The elephants eat an apple."

Translation:Filler bir elma yer.

3 years ago

30 Comments


zeiserl

Now this is downright cruel. Did anyone think to give them a knife to cut the apple in half?

3 years ago

rumbleroar811

Why isn't it "Filler bir elmayı yer"? Isn't 'elma' a direct definite object here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"an apple" in not definite. Also, to the best of my knowledge, you will never ever see "bir" and the accusative used together.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Actually, it happens sometimes.

The "not definite → not accusative" rule only works if the object is in the immediate vicinity of its verb:

Ex: Beş ayda ancak bir kitap bitirebilirim. (I can only finish one book in 5 months).

Let's change the place of the "bir kitap"

"Bir kitap ancak beş ayda bitirebilirim" is no longer acceptable. You have to use the accusative:

"Bir kitabı ancak beş ayda bitirebilirim."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ahhh....you are right. I tend to forget things that I use in spoken Turkish when I am writing! This is grammatical, but since we are teaching the foundations of Turkish in this course, you should try to stick to a normal word order. Thanks Ektoraskan!

3 years ago

anali78001

Merhaba...can you plz tell me if the grammar tips are in this app or do i have to go to the website??? Am new:)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They cannot be viewed on the app. They are only available on the website. Happy learning and welcome! :)

3 years ago

nitivia

I don't understand this answer! Why haven't I been using the accusative in these sentences?

3 years ago

Zoloft

why is it not "filleri elma yer"? wouldn't "the elephants" be "filleri"?

3 years ago

Stuttgart3

Because 'filler' is not the object of the sentence. We put the accusative suffix when we say about a specific direct object. E.g.: Aslanlar filleri yer. = The lions eat the elephants. 'Filleri bir elma yer' is not correct because 'filleri' is the subject of the sentence and it's in the nominative case.

I hope I can help you. :)

3 years ago

Zoloft

gracias, danke, thanks, tesekkur!

3 years ago

Muhammad.agha391

When we use "yerler" ?

3 years ago

Reinhard724792

yerler - my knowledge - is also correct, but unneccesary

3 years ago

Rahima-Lipules

I'm confused too

2 years ago

aleyna_nerkiz

If you say ''filler elma yerler'' its not completely wrong Turkish people use this either. But a rule says that if your subject is plural, your predicate must be singular. By the way, we use this rule if subject is not human. (like 'fil')

1 year ago

nailya.sha

How would I indicate that it is just elephants rather than the elephants?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot

3 years ago

neilrbuck

Why yerler and not yer

3 years ago

Seba.Mokayed

As i know we cant define plural things E.g we cant say the elephants We just say elephants Can some one answer me please

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true. Plural things can also be definite or indefinite

3 years ago

razan289384

what is the difference between (yer) and (yerler)?

2 years ago

Reinhard724792

yer is third person singular and yerler third person plural. Because "filler" indicates the plural, in Turkish it sufficient to use "yer" but "yerler" is ok too but not commonly used I guess

2 years ago

Rahima-Lipules

What is the difference of yer, yersin,yerler,yerim??? Something thing as ic,icer,icerniz ???????

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

In Turkish the verbs are conjugated according to the person, and it is quite reular

http://i.imgur.com/1qa9s3P.jpg

2 years ago

ZrRj1

Whats the diffference between "filler" and "fillerì" ??

2 years ago

Reinhard724792

filler -> nominative plural from fil filleri -> accusative plural from fil

2 years ago

Fathurrochman

Why dont "filleri"?

2 years ago

ValijonT

I am wondering how elephantS can eat only apple

2 years ago

DAR-WIN.M.123

Yer ,yerler those confuse me the most....

1 year ago

AndreaMusa95

Stop with filler, make canon questions

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.