1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat an apple."

"The elephants eat an apple."

Translation:Filler bir elma yer.

March 28, 2015

32 Comments


zeiserl

Now this is downright cruel. Did anyone think to give them a knife to cut the apple in half?


rumbleroar811

Why isn't it "Filler bir elmayı yer"? Isn't 'elma' a direct definite object here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"an apple" in not definite. Also, to the best of my knowledge, you will never ever see "bir" and the accusative used together.


Ektoraskan

Actually, it happens sometimes.

The "not definite → not accusative" rule only works if the object is in the immediate vicinity of its verb:

Ex: Beş ayda ancak bir kitap bitirebilirim. (I can only finish one book in 5 months).

Let's change the place of the "bir kitap"

"Bir kitap ancak beş ayda bitirebilirim" is no longer acceptable. You have to use the accusative:

"Bir kitabı ancak beş ayda bitirebilirim."


AlexinNotTurkey

Ahhh....you are right. I tend to forget things that I use in spoken Turkish when I am writing! This is grammatical, but since we are teaching the foundations of Turkish in this course, you should try to stick to a normal word order. Thanks Ektoraskan!


anali78001

Merhaba...can you plz tell me if the grammar tips are in this app or do i have to go to the website??? Am new:)


AlexinNotTurkey

They cannot be viewed on the app. They are only available on the website. Happy learning and welcome! :)


nitivia

I don't understand this answer! Why haven't I been using the accusative in these sentences?


Zoloft

why is it not "filleri elma yer"? wouldn't "the elephants" be "filleri"?


Stuttgart3

Because 'filler' is not the object of the sentence. We put the accusative suffix when we say about a specific direct object. E.g.: Aslanlar filleri yer. = The lions eat the elephants. 'Filleri bir elma yer' is not correct because 'filleri' is the subject of the sentence and it's in the nominative case.

I hope I can help you. :)


Zoloft

gracias, danke, thanks, tesekkur!


Muhammad.agha391

When we use "yerler" ?


Reinhard724792

yerler - my knowledge - is also correct, but unneccesary


aleyna_nerkiz

If you say ''filler elma yerler'' its not completely wrong Turkish people use this either. But a rule says that if your subject is plural, your predicate must be singular. By the way, we use this rule if subject is not human. (like 'fil')


nailya.sha

How would I indicate that it is just elephants rather than the elephants?


neilrbuck

Why yerler and not yer


Seba.Mokayed

As i know we cant define plural things E.g we cant say the elephants We just say elephants Can some one answer me please


Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true. Plural things can also be definite or indefinite


razan289384

what is the difference between (yer) and (yerler)?


Reinhard724792

yer is third person singular and yerler third person plural. Because "filler" indicates the plural, in Turkish it sufficient to use "yer" but "yerler" is ok too but not commonly used I guess


Rahima-Lipules

What is the difference of yer, yersin,yerler,yerim??? Something thing as ic,icer,icerniz ???????


Selcen_Ozturk

In Turkish the verbs are conjugated according to the person, and it is quite reular

http://i.imgur.com/1qa9s3P.jpg


ZrRj1

Whats the diffference between "filler" and "fillerì" ??


Reinhard724792

filler -> nominative plural from fil filleri -> accusative plural from fil


Fathurrochman

Why dont "filleri"?


ValijonT

I am wondering how elephantS can eat only apple


DAR-WIN.M.123

Yer ,yerler those confuse me the most....


AndreaMusa95

Stop with filler, make canon questions


AliImanbay

Why "elmayi yer" is wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ali

"The elephants eat an apple." Translation: Filler bir elma yer.

Why "elmayi yer" is wrong

There is no "the" in the English question for the object. You do not need to use the accusative case suffix & your answer will be rejected by Duo. Apple is the indefinite, direct object in the nominative case. It can only go before the verb. There is "an" which equates to "bir" in Turkish & "one."

These answers are accepted by Duo:

Filler bir elma yer. - The elephants eat one apple.

Filler bir elma yer. - The elephants eat an apple.

I got this answer wrong last year as well.

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.