"I feel like seeing the city."

Translation:Canım şehri görmek istiyor.

March 28, 2015

14 Comments


AneurinEE

Is it istiyor and not istiyorum because canım is the subject of the verb (so a literal translation would be "my soul/spirit/self wants to see the city")?

March 28, 2015

atakanksk

yes, thats exactly why

March 28, 2015

clgibbons

how/why does şehir become şehri?

September 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is accusative, the second vowel is dropped in many two sylable words, you just have to memorize them

September 13, 2015

clgibbons

Out of curiosity, what are some other words where the second vowel drops?

September 15, 2015

ChristianK311033

Two that I remember are fikir and oğul

November 13, 2015

OmarElarbi

There are 19 exception words in Turkish language and they are as follows:

oğul => benim oğlum, onun oğlu, vb.

ağız => benim ağzım, onun ağzı, vb.

burun => benim burnum, onun burnu, vb.

alın => benim alnım, onun alnı, vb.

boyun => benim boynum, onun boynu, vb.

göğüs => benim göğsüm, onun göğsü, vb.

karın => benim karnım, onun karnı, vb.

and so on for the next words :

akıl - omuz - beyin - fikir - vakit - sabır - ömür - şehir - resim - avuç - gönüt - isim.

February 12, 2017

inlond

is it possible to have a sentence using the verb 'hissetmek'?

June 16, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no

September 13, 2015

JustinCarri10

Since when is canim 'I'?

August 14, 2018

Oregon501

can canim be used for "my dear" and I?

September 17, 2018

Ozlem1221

it's my dear and like spirit (also ruh)

also to say "i am bored" canım sıkıldı, very common

December 15, 2018

ali_niki

i cant translate this sentence . i know words but i cant

September 17, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"I feel like seeing the city." Translation: Canım şehri görmek istiyor.

Ruhum isterse gezinirim. Dipsiz uçurumlarda. Aşk düzlükte yaşanıyor. Düzlük tek aşkta.

August 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.