Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I feel like seeing the city."

Translation:Canım şehri görmek istiyor.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is it istiyor and not istiyorum because canım is the subject of the verb (so a literal translation would be "my soul/spirit/self wants to see the city")?

3 years ago

atakanksk

yes, thats exactly why

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

is it possible to have a sentence using the verb 'hissetmek'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

3 years ago

clgibbons

how/why does şehir become şehri?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is accusative, the second vowel is dropped in many two sylable words, you just have to memorize them

3 years ago

clgibbons

Out of curiosity, what are some other words where the second vowel drops?

3 years ago

ChristianK311033

Two that I remember are fikir and oğul

2 years ago

OmarElarbi

There are 19 exception words in Turkish language and they are as follows:

oğul => benim oğlum, onun oğlu, vb.

ağız => benim ağzım, onun ağzı, vb.

burun => benim burnum, onun burnu, vb.

alın => benim alnım, onun alnı, vb.

boyun => benim boynum, onun boynu, vb.

göğüs => benim göğsüm, onun göğsü, vb.

karın => benim karnım, onun karnı, vb.

and so on for the next words :

akıl - omuz - beyin - fikir - vakit - sabır - ömür - şehir - resim - avuç - gönüt - isim.

1 year ago

JustinRive10

Since when is canim 'I'?

1 month ago

Oregon501

can canim be used for "my dear" and I?

4 days ago

ali_niki

i cant translate this sentence . i know words but i cant

3 days ago