1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I feel like seeing the city."

"I feel like seeing the city."

Translation:Canım şehri görmek istiyor.

March 28, 2015

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    how/why does şehir become şehri?


Selcen_Ozturk

    it is accusative, the second vowel is dropped in many two sylable words, you just have to memorize them


    [deactivated user]

      Out of curiosity, what are some other words where the second vowel drops?


ChristianK311033

      Two that I remember are fikir and oğul


OmarElarbi

      There are 19 exception words in Turkish language and they are as follows:

      oğul => benim oğlum, onun oğlu, vb.

      ağız => benim ağzım, onun ağzı, vb.

      burun => benim burnum, onun burnu, vb.

      alın => benim alnım, onun alnı, vb.

      boyun => benim boynum, onun boynu, vb.

      göğüs => benim göğsüm, onun göğsü, vb.

      karın => benim karnım, onun karnı, vb.

      and so on for the next words :

      akıl - omuz - beyin - fikir - vakit - sabır - ömür - şehir - resim - avuç - gönüt - isim.


hamidahfawad

      Thank you. This is very helpful


AneurinEE

      Is it istiyor and not istiyorum because canım is the subject of the verb (so a literal translation would be "my soul/spirit/self wants to see the city")?


atakanksk

      yes, thats exactly why


justinisanoying

      Since when is canim 'I'?


Oregon501

      can canim be used for "my dear" and I?


Ozlem1221

      it's my dear and like spirit (also ruh)

      also to say "i am bored" canım sıkıldı, very common


kaaed2

      The English translation is deffinitly wrong!! It looks like a stupid computer translation.. The closest meaning would be "My soul wants to see the city"


inlond

      is it possible to have a sentence using the verb 'hissetmek'?


ali_niki

      i cant translate this sentence . i know words but i cant


MrHilmiNevzat

      "I feel like seeing the city." Translation: Canım şehri görmek istiyor.

      Ruhum isterse gezinirim. Dipsiz uçurumlarda. Aşk düzlükte yaşanıyor. Düzlük tek aşkta.


Tahani90259

      Why you didn't say seviyor instead of istiyor i confused even canım is confused me sometimes you make things difficult


Mahetab13

      the English translation is awful the two sentences don't give the same meaning


Saraswathy12

      Why is "Canım şehri görmeyi istiyor" wrong?


Lily532030

      I didn't get the meaning of both translation..... Can anyone explain me??

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.