"There are many factories here."

Translation:Det finns många fabriker här.

March 28, 2015

14 Comments


Mims90

Is there a difference when using "många" versus using "flera"? Is one or the other used more commonly in certain situations or in relation to specific words or..?

March 28, 2015

davost

Många is more than flera. Flera fabriker says there are more than two but probably less than about ten (my opinion). Många could mean hundreds.

March 28, 2015

Wattsin

I always read manga as many, I don't know if it is a good idea to look at it that way though.

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

It's a good idea.
många = many
mycket = much flera = several
några = some/a few

March 9, 2016

bigswedeej

When to use det är or det finns?

October 14, 2015

LelandSun

See Zmrzlina's explanation for "There are carrots in the soup" / "Det är morötter i soppan" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10846979.

June 26, 2018

lydiaoxenstierna

'Det är' is 'it is' but 'det finns' is 'there is'

November 28, 2015

ErixTheRed

Without saying "that's just how it is", why wouldn't we use " de finns" since it's plural?

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's always det in presenting constructions – the kind of construction we have here, where we introduce a subject. It's like it in it's raining, – this det does not refer to the latter part of the sentence.

Much longer text about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

December 3, 2015

SelinAlkan

Would saying "Många fabriker ligger här." make a difference worth mentioning?

February 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Without context, it sounds a little bit awkward to phrase it that way. It is not an accepted answer right now and personally I dont think it should be. The sentence is grammatically correct in itself though. (But I just added "Det ligger många fabriker här")

February 12, 2016

steverandall7

OK, why is it Det finns här but Det ligger längs vägen?

July 30, 2016

Maryateresa77

Hi, what's the difference between Manga and Flera? Tack! :)

May 3, 2017

KiwiDressager

Många - many Flera - several

November 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.