Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You need to both work and have fun."

Translation:Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I really don't understand gerunds. Is what is happening here just that the "k" of the infinitive ending has been knowcked off calışmak and eğlenmek and the 2nd sing. possessive ending added on, or is somether else altogether happening?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is basically it! Notes are coming soon!

3 years ago

allisonkpm

does "hem calışmalısın hem de eğlenmelisin" communicate the same thing?

3 years ago

bluesman80

I agree. I reported that.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

the hem...hem de part is quite confusing for me

3 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

What is the function of de?

2 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

it means "also", "too" by itself. "hem ... hem de..." means "both ... and ...". Particularly in colloquial language one could actually drop "de", "hem... hem" means basically the same thing. However I must say with "de" it sounds better and more proper to my native ear.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just part of the set conjunction "hem...hem de." It doesn't really directly translate to anything in English :)

2 years ago

o1AkifOmerTR

I am a Turk. And I am here to control .. And there is a wrong in this question. It can be " Hem çalışman lazım hem de eğlenmen." ..

2 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

The sentence you suggest is what we call "devrik cümle" in Turkish, as the verb is not at the end. It is a correct translation, just as much as the usual regular SOV version. However to keep things under control through out this course we refrain from such constructions. We expect our students to make their translations always in the regular SOV order.

2 years ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

Emel, if it's a correct translation the app should not tell me it is false. If you wish you could make a pop up that says "A more elegant translation is..." But you certainly won't do any harm by saying "Correct!" to a pupil who is in fact correct ;)

1 year ago

o1AkifOmerTR

I think you answered false this question. So you are hereby.. So you saw my comment. I think you answered as me ..

2 years ago