1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You need to both work and ha…

"You need to both work and have fun."

Translation:Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım.

March 28, 2015

16 Comments


AneurinEE

I really don't understand gerunds. Is what is happening here just that the "k" of the infinitive ending has been knowcked off calışmak and eğlenmek and the 2nd sing. possessive ending added on, or is somether else altogether happening?

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is basically it! Notes are coming soon!

March 28, 2015

allisonkpm

does "hem calışmalısın hem de eğlenmelisin" communicate the same thing?

June 16, 2015

bluesman80

I agree. I reported that.

September 4, 2015

daadaadaaren

the hem...hem de part is quite confusing for me

July 15, 2015

duobetty

"Hem x hem de y" is equivalent to "Both x and y". "Hem... hem... hem..." link all of the items in the list; "de" on the last item means "also". "Hem x hem y hem de z" would roughly translate to "Both x, and y, and also z"

October 4, 2019

CurtisDufour

What is the function of de?

September 21, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

it means "also", "too" by itself. "hem ... hem de..." means "both ... and ...". Particularly in colloquial language one could actually drop "de", "hem... hem" means basically the same thing. However I must say with "de" it sounds better and more proper to my native ear.

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just part of the set conjunction "hem...hem de." It doesn't really directly translate to anything in English :)

September 21, 2015

o1AkifOmerTR

I am a Turk. And I am here to control .. And there is a wrong in this question. It can be " Hem çalışman lazım hem de eğlenmen." ..

August 23, 2016

Emel_Bilgin

The sentence you suggest is what we call "devrik cümle" in Turkish, as the verb is not at the end. It is a correct translation, just as much as the usual regular SOV version. However to keep things under control through out this course we refrain from such constructions. We expect our students to make their translations always in the regular SOV order.

August 23, 2016

Mahumasu

Emel, if it's a correct translation the app should not tell me it is false. If you wish you could make a pop up that says "A more elegant translation is..." But you certainly won't do any harm by saying "Correct!" to a pupil who is in fact correct ;)

August 11, 2017

EsfanDiars

I put a "ve" Between the two part Why it was not accepted? Please

March 22, 2019

orde90

Both...and.... = Hem...hem (de)....

It's just the way it is. So you cannot use and in this phrase.

March 22, 2019

Marie_goforit

As far as I understand this 'both ... and ...' is translated to 'hem ... hem de ...'.
So the 'and'-part is semantically (concerning the meaning) already included and should not be translated extra.

May 25, 2019

gdeja

why doesn't "ikisi de çalışman ve eğlenmen lazım" work here ?

August 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.