"Kadın şapkaları pahalı."

Translation:The women's hats are expensive.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

I didn't understand how this could mean "women's hats" when it's just "kadın". It's not even "kadının". Could someone help me?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, basically these are hats specially designed for women (vs. men's hats). This is a noun compound, not a possessor-possessee relationship.

3 years ago

Grorac
Grorac

But can you then also translate this sentence as ' hats for women are expensive' ?

3 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Ah, now I understand. Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

leichim
leichim

So a possessor-possessee relationship would be kadinin sapkalari?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and that would be referring to some woman owning some specific hat :)

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

I understood everything but it still seems wrong to me.why? I think it must be kadınlar şapkaları NOT kadın şapkaları!!!!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adjectives never take the plural suffix. That may be the thing you are overlooking here :)

2 years ago

Englishish

If this is about women's hats in general, why isn't it 'pahalıDIR'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr isn't for general statements, it is for encyclopedia facts and strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

3 years ago

Englishish

Thanks for the link. I think I understand now.

3 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

why not ''the woman's hats are expensive'' the woman has several hats which are expensive??

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'The woman's hats are expensive' would be:
Kadının şapkaları pahalı.
The genitive case on 'kadın' would be necessary.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.