1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın şapkaları pahalı."

"Kadın şapkaları pahalı."

Translation:The women's hats are expensive.

March 28, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

LeMaitre

I didn't understand how this could mean "women's hats" when it's just "kadın". It's not even "kadının". Could someone help me?

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, basically these are hats specially designed for women (vs. men's hats). This is a noun compound, not a possessor-possessee relationship.

March 28, 2015

Grorac

But can you then also translate this sentence as ' hats for women are expensive' ?

June 10, 2015

LeMaitre

Ah, now I understand. Teşekkürler!

March 28, 2015

leichim

So a possessor-possessee relationship would be kadinin sapkalari?

March 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and that would be referring to some woman owning some specific hat :)

March 21, 2016

Ashkan_Salehi_70

I understood everything but it still seems wrong to me.why? I think it must be kadınlar şapkaları NOT kadın şapkaları!!!!!

October 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives never take the plural suffix. That may be the thing you are overlooking here :)

October 14, 2016

fasole2fasole

what is the adjektive here?

March 30, 2019

Englishish

If this is about women's hats in general, why isn't it 'pahalıDIR'?

October 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr isn't for general statements, it is for encyclopedia facts and strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

October 10, 2015

Englishish

Thanks for the link. I think I understand now.

October 10, 2015

Alfredoyum2016

why not ''the woman's hats are expensive'' the woman has several hats which are expensive??

July 8, 2018

Marie_goforit

'The woman's hats are expensive' would be:
Kadının şapkaları pahalı.
The genitive case on 'kadın' would be necessary.

July 28, 2018

YvonneMart905452

Kadın is woman, right? Kadınlar is women. So i wrote the woman's hats and Duo did not accept it although he should have.

January 31, 2019

Marie_goforit

woman's hats = kadının şapkaları (genitive case on kadın)
'Kadın şapkaları' is like a set phrase which means 'the hats of women' opposed to e.g. 'the hats of men'.

February 2, 2019

Alfredoyum2016

I can only explain in German, "Frauenhüte sind teuer" like futbol maçı = soccer match, bu çocuğun kitabı=this child's book but Çocuk kitabı=children book, Bu okulun otobüsü=This school's bus but okul otobüsü=schoolbus

February 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.