1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The interpreter speaks neith…

"The interpreter speaks neither Swedish nor English."

Translation:Tolken talar varken svenska eller engelska.

March 28, 2015

21 Comments


Rickymonster

Not a very good interpreter.


m.aster

He speaks the language of dance.


TheRealJason

Not for us, no, but he could be one of the ones who got a job translating for big corporations over in Asia, or Germany, or anywhere else really. I get your joke but this could be useful for anyone else who could be wondering about it's use :)


Glennebanan

So 'eller' works for both 'or' and 'nor,' there is no 'negative' version needed grammatically in Swedish?


Lundgren8

That’s correct ’neither…nor’ is varken…eller in Swedish.


Byx-

kind of a shame because "neller" would have been a pretty good word


Teixeiraraph

could I use inte heller in this sentence?


Arnauti

No, heller is only used together with inte. So The interpreter doesn't speak Swedish either would be Tolken talar inte svenska heller


NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with "Tolken talar ingendera svenska eller engelska"?


devalanteriel

ingendera is the kind of neither that doesn't take a "nor".

  • Han gillar varken smör eller sylt. = He likes neither butter nor jam.
  • Vilken gillar han? Ingendera. = Which does he like? Neither.

KatherineMaas

So then how would you say in Swedish "The Interpret speaks either Swedish or English."?


devalanteriel

Tolken talar antingen svenska eller engelska.

antingen ... eller works the same way syntactically as varken ... eller does.


CheshireKatt22

I read somewhere that 'talar' is actually outdated and that 'pratar' is better to use. Is this true?


robilubits

I'm studing Swedish in Sweden right now and in class we use "talar" all the time...so I don't think it is outdated...


Boudicca23

I typed 'tolken talar inte svenska eller engelska' which, to me, reads as 'the translator speaks no swedish or english' which, albeit clumsy, seems fine in conveying the general concept but it was marked as incorrect, so is this sentence specifically focusing on 'varken'? And that specifically means 'neither'?


Arnauti

Tolken talar inte svenska eller engelska would be 'The interpreter does not speak Swedish or English'. It's a perfectly good sentence, but it's too far from the original to be accepted here.

varken … eller means neither … nor


paradizelozt

what is the difference between 'pratar' and 'talar' please somebody?


LinneaDarien

Talar is for a language, like I speak English = Jag talar engelska. Pratar is more for daily talking, chatting. Jag pratar med min mamma. = I am speaking with my mom. If I say Jag talar engelska med min mamma. It means I use English to talk with my mom.


VictoriaSwann

I would say 'pratar' is for 'talks' (jag pratar med min mamma - I am talking with my mom) and 'talar' is for 'speaks' (Jag talar Svenska - I speak Swedish)


kvegg

What's wrong with "Tolken kan varken svenska eller engelska"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started