1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Professor."

"Ich bin Professor."

Translation:I am a professor.

December 18, 2012

12 Comments


kyky

German "Professor" is someone who teaches at university, must have a doctor's degree and meet other qualifications.


jackheywood

That's what a professor is in English too!


grebarr

Not quite. I would say that a professor is a teacher at a higher college university, which would includes things like 2 year community colleges where a PhD is often desired, but not required. It does however suggest a level of learning beyond the "teacher" designation that has been earned through additional studying and/or experience beyond a bachelor degree.


pioccolino

if i say "ich bin ein Professor" is still correct? i can t understand why sometimes german is missing the article..


NobleJohn

English sometimes omits the article too in sentences like this, most notably "I am king". However in this case I'm wondering if it's not like some other languages (Spanish etc) where you omit the article when describing your profession because it's considered an intrinsic part of yourself. So like "I am strong", "I am tall", "I am English", you'd say "I am professor". Unless of course you are saying that you just one of a larger group, "I am a professor at the university".


lucianaciobanu

For me is not clear why the English translation for the sentence is with the article, while the German version is lacking it... As I learned it in school, when you have the article in German, then you should translate the sentence with the article.


FeralFantom

when was it different? Lehrer is teacher, I don't remember being given Professor as teacher


jackheywood

Lehrer is teacher, professor is professor.


Misini1

Ich bin Professor - Wieso " a professor" ?


carladamt

"So I've heard you have completed your Doctors degree!" "No, I am professor"

Wouldn't this be accurate? Thus an example of how you can drop the article in english as well?


mommarigo

No, the response would be "No, I am a professor." You still need the article.


chrisphillips71

What is going on with the pronunciation of Professor? It sounds like some letters have been added to the word. It is almost like the word should be spelled Profeseror.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.