"Yavaşça sev beni."

Translation:Love me slowly.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

AneurinEE

Why does beni come after sev here?

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is a little welcome to how flexible Turkish is. Objects, when understood [meaning that they have to have a case], can come after the verb.

March 28, 2015

AneurinEE

And presumably, because it's not the normal word order, the effect is to place extra emphasis on the object placed after the verb (e.g. this sentence would be "love me slowly")? Or is the emphasis instead on the out of place verb?

March 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Actually the opposite. If it comes after the verb, things before the verb are stressed. slowly is more stressed in this sentence.

March 28, 2015

orde90

beni is the least stressed and important element in this sentence.

March 28, 2015

LucBE

I would think so too.

December 2, 2015

real_Griffin

Just like Pascal Nouma has a show called "Ara Beni"

February 7, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Please tell me if I am wrong. Sevmek normally needs an akkusativ object. If it would not need it, the sentence would be Yavaşça sev only. But as it is needed we put the object after the verb. Is that correct? But it would not be wrong to say Yavaşça beni sev, to emphase beni.

June 1, 2017

hannerfish

Anyone, please correct me if any of this is wrong... -The word order is not because of the accusative case. It is for emphasis only. -"Yavaşça sev" translates to "love slowly" as a general command. To say love ME slowly it must have BENİ in the sentence. The -i is the accusative ending.

October 13, 2017

Rimas.jana

Despacito :D

December 25, 2017

LiamDomini

It really do be like that sometimes

May 20, 2018

badourette

Why is there a ça in yavaş? Couldn't we say "yavaş sev beni" ?

April 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

You can say that. The -ça suffix helps make adverbs

April 11, 2017

badourette

Thanks!

April 12, 2017

Sikeryali

Yavaş = slow, yavaşça = slowly

Kolay = easy, kolayca = easily

... and so on

May 18, 2019

Darbukaci

I know the correct translation is "love me slowly", wouldn't "love me tender" be more fitting?

August 23, 2017

AllTurkishWords

I think this sentence is a bit mature for a language course that should be for all ages. Bana göre, Duolingo onu çıkarmalı.

November 30, 2017

Ozlem1221

my fiance and i had a good laugh about this, as i saw it almost immediately after a child mentioned going to the bar to be inappropriate:D

December 20, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.