"Yavaşça sev beni."

Translation:Love me slowly.

3 years ago

15 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why does beni come after sev here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a little welcome to how flexible Turkish is. Objects, when understood [meaning that they have to have a case], can come after the verb.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

And presumably, because it's not the normal word order, the effect is to place extra emphasis on the object placed after the verb (e.g. this sentence would be "love me slowly")? Or is the emphasis instead on the out of place verb?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually the opposite. If it comes after the verb, things before the verb are stressed. slowly is more stressed in this sentence.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

beni is the least stressed and important element in this sentence.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I would think so too.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Please tell me if I am wrong. Sevmek normally needs an akkusativ object. If it would not need it, the sentence would be Yavaşça sev only. But as it is needed we put the object after the verb. Is that correct? But it would not be wrong to say Yavaşça beni sev, to emphase beni.

1 year ago

hannerfish

Anyone, please correct me if any of this is wrong... -The word order is not because of the accusative case. It is for emphasis only. -"Yavaşça sev" translates to "love slowly" as a general command. To say love ME slowly it must have BENİ in the sentence. The -i is the accusative ending.

1 year ago

Darbukaci
Darbukaci

I know the correct translation is "love me slowly", wouldn't "love me tender" be more fitting?

1 year ago

badourette

Why is there a ça in yavaş? Couldn't we say "yavaş sev beni" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can say that. The -ça suffix helps make adverbs

1 year ago

badourette

Thanks!

1 year ago

AllTurkishWords

I think this sentence is a bit mature for a language course that should be for all ages. Bana göre, Duolingo onu çıkarmalı.

11 months ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

Despacito :D

10 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

It really do be like that sometimes

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.