1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Anlayamıyorum."

"Anlayamıyorum."

Translation:I cannot understand.

March 28, 2015

27 Comments


AneurinEE

So is the difference between "I cannot understand" and "I do not understand" just anlayamıyorum (as opposed to anlamıyorum)?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. That little -ya- in the middle makes all the difference.


AneurinEE

This feels like something you could easily miss when someone is speaking quickly - is that the case?


Sara_9014

The stress is on the vowel preceding the negation so that makes it easier not to miss is.


AneurinEE

Thanks - I looked it up on forvo.com and can hear what you're talking about there (anlamıyorum vs. anlayamıyorum).


JamesTWils

I does not sound like that here. In this recording, it sounds to me as if the primary stress is on the first syllable and the secondary on the penultimate. Is this an unusual pronunciation?


mizinamo

I hear the mean stress on the YA.


JamesTWils

It is probably just a matter of old ears and poor speakers, then.


orde90

note that y is the buffer sound so for example: yapmıyorum - yapamıyorum :)


mizinamo

The notes say that "can" always goes with the aorist, but I have seen it used with the present continuous (like here) - what are the rules?

Perhaps it makes a difference whether you are unable to understand in general ("Farsça anlayamam" - I can't understand Persian at all) or only unable to understand at a specific moment ("Seni anlayamıyorum" - I can't understand you right now)?


orde90

Present tense (-yor) is used to translate can (general or specific to that time)

Aorist tense is used to translate can (only general as you guessed) or could (present meanings).


sar_kim

I am wondering too


aucunLien

I too would like to know!


vdefont

Why isn't it "anlayamam"?


gerbil67

I am always told by Turks to use anlamak in past tense so I always say anladım anlamadım ın conversatıon and I always hear past tense everywhere ı go too... and never in the present continuous ıyor form.

So... would anlamaydım work? or is the could not form always ıyor too


AlexinNotTurkey

anlayamazdım would be correct from of this, but it would be past tense "I could not/was not able to understand" :)


gerbil67

the Turks I talk to always use past tense even if the correct English answer would always be be the present continuous tense. or is that them just being lazy? I will use anlayamazdım next time and see what they say (Y).


AlexinNotTurkey

Hahaha....remember that there is a difference in "I didn't understand" and "I could not understand." The latter implies that you did not have the ability to understand (at least in the Turkish...English has a few readings possible)


AlexinNotTurkey

Just like the present tense version of this implies that you currently do not have the ability to understand :) The sentence is about it if you understood what was just said, but rather if you have the ability to do so.


angel276537

Is it not the "yor" a suffix for present tense ,and "bilir"as"can"or "to be able to " ? If so then why my translation as "i dont understand was marked wrong . If mine was wrong what was it for .thank you in advance.


mizinamo

-bili- is used for "can" (positive)

But "cannot" is -(y)a- + the negative marker.

So this is anla-ya-mı-yor-um "understand-can-not-ing-I" I am not canning to understand / I cannot understand".


bsk0z

Anlayamam is in the present tense, and it sounds like "I can never understand anything, ever".

Anlayamıyorum is in the continuous tense, and it sounds like "I can't understand (what's happening, what you're talking about etc.) RIGHT NOW".


Bonjour689181

I do not understand, should be accepted.


bsk0z

They mean different things though.

Anlamıyorum = I don't understand

Anlayamıyorum = I can't understand


batooltina

Can i say anlamıyorum?


bsk0z

Anlamıyorum = I don't understand

Anlayamıyorum = I can't understand

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.